1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Did you all work yesterday?"

"Did you all work yesterday?"

Translation:Avete lavorato ieri?

June 29, 2013

4 Comments


gerry11111

Shouldn't this past participle form agree in number and gender with the subject (ie, shouldn't it be lavorati, lavorate)?


Alipaulam

No, that's only when a verb takes essere rather than avere.

The only time you change the endings of the past participle with verbs taking avere is when you have a preceding direct object, when the ending agrees with that object, as in, L'ho trovata, I have found her, or, Li ho trovati, I have found them.


madmcmurphy

Eh... And where is the word "all" in the correct translation "Avete lavorato ieri?"?


Alipaulam

It's an Americanism. They often say 'you all' when they mean 'you' plural. It doesn't have the emphasis 'did all of you (no slackers) work yesterday' that it would in British English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.