1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não dirijo quando há nebl…

"Eu não dirijo quando neblina."

Translation:I do not drive when there is fog.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


oliveiracilhas

Também é correto: Eu não conduzo quando há nevoeiro/neblina.


DominoD87

mist should be accepted, no?


WesleyAlcoforado

I don't think it's the case, since the only difference between mist and fog is that it's called fog when you have a short range visibility. So if you cannot drive because there is "neblina", it's definitely a fog.

Just my 2 cents.


delvi

I used the word "mist" and it was accepted. Dec.22.14


ramzesdidi

I believe ''..when it's misty'' is a correct answer too


TygerK

Yeah, kind of...the meanings are definitely close enough. Just that, 'neblina' is definitely a noun, whereas, 'misty' is more of an adjective.

Depends on how strict/literal they want to be.


Danmoller

Considering Portuguese would hardly use an adjective form for this sentence, "when it's misty/foggy" seems to suit this one very well too.


mcxW91

And we would usually use the adjective in English


WaynK8

As both "há" and "tem" can mean "there is", are they interchangeable or are there rules for using one versus the other?


Paulenrique

"Tem" is informal and used in spoken language.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.