"Eu não dirijo quando neblina."

Translation:I do not drive when there is fog.

June 29, 2013

8 Comments


oliveiracilhas

Também é correto: Eu não conduzo quando há nevoeiro/neblina.

April 9, 2014

DominoD87

mist should be accepted, no?

June 29, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I don't think it's the case, since the only difference between mist and fog is that it's called fog when you have a short range visibility. So if you cannot drive because there is "neblina", it's definitely a fog.

Just my 2 cents.

July 2, 2013

delvi

I used the word "mist" and it was accepted. Dec.22.14

December 23, 2014

ramzesdidi

I believe ''..when it's misty'' is a correct answer too

May 7, 2014

TygerK

Yeah, kind of...the meanings are definitely close enough. Just that, 'neblina' is definitely a noun, whereas, 'misty' is more of an adjective.

Depends on how strict/literal they want to be.

January 31, 2015

Danmoller

Considering Portuguese would hardly use an adjective form for this sentence, "when it's misty/foggy" seems to suit this one very well too.

January 21, 2016

DominoD87

thanks Wesley.

July 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.