1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The duck is green."

"The duck is green."

Terjemahan:Bebek itu hijau.

November 11, 2014

5 Komentar


DonnyAjieR1

it's berwarna not bewarna


alrezza

"Berwarna" not "Bewarna"


TheJunjie

Why is berwarna used instead of warna?

Mengapa berwarna digunaka , bukan warna ?


aulia.syifa.r

Berwarna means "having the color" or "colored". The to be in this sentence explains "having the color", but Indonesian has no "to be". Using only warna is like saying "The duck is color green".


MasyhurHil

Both are correct, but "berwarna" has a more formal tone.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.