1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi ceniamo al ristorante."

"Noi ceniamo al ristorante."

Translation:We have dinner at the restaurant.

June 29, 2013

102 Comments


girlgristle

(I studied Italian prior) "Cena" means "dinner" and it is also the he/she/it conjugated verb of "to dine/to have dinner", so both are correct. You wouldn't have to write "Lui ha cena" because "cena" already means "has diner/eats dinner/dines" and that would be redundant.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The real reason why you wouldn't write "Lui ha cena" is because "to have food" only means "to eat food" in English. They don't have that idiom in Italian. "Lui ha cena" can only mean that he is literally in possession of dinner. "Lui ha cenato" only means "He has eaten". It's nothing more than an auxiliary verb as it is in English.


Doc0048

@girlgristle Anyway you can't say "lui ha cena" because it's wrong, "lui cena" "he has dinner or he dines or he eats dinner". "La sua cena è pronta", "la cena è pronta" "his/her/it dinner is ready", "the dinner is ready".


thewee

Could the translation also be "We dine at the restaurant" ?


Karmaria

Yes, it could actually. It was one of the acceptable answers. You can dine at dinner time.


Kain_Amar

It was not accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"We dine at the restaurant" is one of the accepted answers. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why you were marked wrong.


trick_master

Why don't we use

Noi ceniamo nel ristorante

in this case?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because Italian and English share the idiom that the dining event happens at a location rather than in the building.


AnneWelsh

We eat at the restaurant is more colloquial - have dinner is more formal.


mmseiple

"We eat" does not specify which meal, while "we eat dinner" (or "we have dinner") does. Since "ceniamo" specifically refers to dinner, you should include that in your answer.


Arsha123

Wouldn't "we sup at the restaurant" work?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's arguably a valid translation, but "sup" is kind of archaic, or at least uncommon. (I say "arguably" because there's a regional difference between what "dinner" means and what "supper" means. Some people think they mean the same thing, some people think they mean different things, and a lot of those people disagree on which one means what.)


Arsha123

I believe they're the same thing. I live in America and I'm not British but I put "sup" at the moment because it sounded right and it wasn't accepted.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, both American and British English encompass a large number of dialects. "Sup" might be current in your dialect, but Duo focuses on the standard/common way of saying things.


Arsha123

I don't usually use "sup"; however, it seemed right.


BampaOwl

The first thing I think when I hear "sup" is the act of drinking, probably heartily, probably beer. I would never use it to mean "have supper". And where I come from (English Midlands) dinner referred to the midday meal. School dinners!


TanyaMevine

Yes i also think of sup as supping a pint of beer


KRHerzberg

Why not say "Noi mangiamo cena al ristorante"? Where is eat or have coming from?


Karmaria

Well, I think it's because when you dine, it's already implied that the action of eating is being done with "ceniamo", so "mangiare" Is not necessary."We eat dinner at the restaurant" seems like a valid translation in terms of what's being done, but we're not given "mangiamo cena" in the sentence. As for "have", maybe the same could be said that "having dinner" is implied, however I don't think "having dinner" would be translated the same way in Italian if we used the word have. As English speakers we can say "I'm having dinner" or "I had dinner" but I think if you were to say "ho cena" it would just mean I have a plate with dinner food but not that I consumed it as well. If you would rather omit the extra word in translating "ceniamo" just say "We dine at the restaurant" which are the same as having dinner or eating dinner.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Italian speaker.


maddyis7

You may not be a native speaker, but your facts are spot-on. Bravissimo.


anujvalmiki

"Bravissima" perhaps?


Leote23

Depends on if you're complementing her or what she has said.


Doc0048

@KRHerzberg "Noi mangiamo cena al ristorante", is wrong and you can't say that... "cena" can also be "pasto serale", "vitto serale" (literally "meal evening")... you can say "andiamo a cena al ristorante"... "mangiamo il nostro pasto serale al ristorante" (few people would say it)... "mangiamo la nostra cena al ristorante"... "mangiamo la cena al ristorante"... "cena" as a noun, it doesn't mean you're eating... but if you use the verb "cenare" it means that. "Io ceno... tu ceni... lui/lei cena... noi ceniamo... voi cenate... loro cenano... hope it helps...


haydee14p

Why is al ristorante translated in the restaurant in one sentence and in a restaurant in another


maddyis7

Actually it is neither! 'al' is the conjunction of 'a' and 'il' which means 'at the' so al ristorante means at the restaurant. The 'il' part makes it the definite article, so it could never be 'a restaurant' - 'nel ristorante' is in the restaurant (the conjunction of in and il.) If it were any old restaurant (indefinite) it would simply be 'in un ristorante '


ZDanielle

My husband is native speaker and says noi ceniamo is more formal than noi mangiamo


SonoUnaFarfalla

XD i got restaurant wrong and got the question wrong haha


Eva_ngelia

i'm a Greek speaker so i would like to ask what is the difference between have lunch and have dinner because i have them as synonymous


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo is based on General American English. In this dialect, "lunch" is the mid-day meal and "dinner" is the evening meal.


UriahN

There is no specification for "the"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes there is. al is the mandatory contraction of the preposition a and the definite article il. Spanish does something similar.


LouMimzy1

Why isnt we eat at the restaurant correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're leaving out key information. cenare means specifically "to eat dinner" or "to dine". General eating is mangiare.


GiovannaContu

I did that too but i think it wants "in a restaurant" not "in the restaurant"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "al" is explicitly "at the". If it were "a restaurant" it would be "a un ristorante".

The problem the other person had was just saying "eat" and not specifying "eat dinner".


TyreeHeilm

If "ceniamo" is already translated in English as "WE have dinner", couldn't an acceptable answer be without the "noi" part in the beginning?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, absolutely.


wildflamer17

I spelled 'restaraunt' like 'restraunt' and got it wrong. Why? Sometimes DuoL lets me get away with spelling errors but other times it makes me get them wrong! D:


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They can only code in so many variations. There's no way they can anticipate all of the possible typos and mis-spellings.


wildflamer17

Thanks! Also I figured out a way to remember how to spell "restaurant" so i won't get it wrong again ;)


Creechie

Why isn't "We eat dinner at the restaurant" accepted? Isn't that saying the same thing as "We HAVE dinner at the restaurant"? Or am I mistaken?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It ought to be accepted. How was the prompt presented to you and what was your full exact answer? Remember, if it's multiple choice and more than one answer is right, you need to select both of them, not just one of them.


Creechie

I was asked to type it out manually. My exact answer was "We eat dinner at the restaurant".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Next time that happens, double-check for typos or extra spaces, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Italiaans1

Why is eating at the restaurant not accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Italian verb is more specific. It explains that dinner is being eaten.


C3KID

I just forgot about "ceniamo."


annenime

Dining = having dinner is not the same. Fine dining, for instance, does not pertain to restaurants that offer remarkable dinners. I could ask a friend to dine with me at noon time (wait, can I? Now I am not so sure.)

But then again, to sup is to eat at night (having supper), yeah?

I got it right, its just that the hint could be misleading.


maddyis7

No. If you asked a friend to 'dine' at lunchtime you would use the verb pranzare, To have lunch. ( Like the noun il pranzo.) Per esempio, one says 'pranziamo ' - lets have lunch. Ceniamo (like la cena) means lets have dinner etc. :)


callsharon

So why is my "let's have supper at the restaurant" considered wrong? I thought the "noi" just emphasized who I want to join me?


maddyis7

'Supper' tends to be used more informally for a meal you have just before bedtime...but other than that your translation is a good one :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different dialects of English use "dinner" and "supper" differently. For some people, they are synonymous. For others, they mean very different things.


TobyBartels

Sure, you can dine at noon. Here in farm country, we have dinner at noon all the time. (^_^)


chiefduke

What about we supper at the restaurant? Why is that incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Sup" is the verb, not "supper". But "dine" is more common to say nowadays.


Padfield_James

Can this also translate as "We are having dinner at the restaurant"?


Padfield_James

Thank you, I thought it probably did (like the French does), but wanted to be sure.


argy123

I have put "we have dinner at the restaurant" and I was wrong… .!!!!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sounds like either a glitch on their end or a typo on your end, because that's the officially correct answer.


Jones_Rick

How does one say: We eat dinner in the restaurant.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Noi ceniamo nel ristorante.


YusufDanij

Sometimes it misses words when saying the phrase


Jotade1423

I already know what the meaning is, but why did they said "we have SUPPER at the restaurant"? That has not sense, they never said that it could be one of the meanings of CENIAMO, come on!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Depending on where you are in the US, "dinner" and "supper" are synonymous.


danstevewag

Why couldn't an acceptable answer have been "We eat diner at a restaurant" instead of "the restaurant"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "al" is literally "a + il" which is "at the". If it were "at a restaurant" it would have been "a un ristorante".

The difference between definite and indefinite articles: "the restaurant" indicates a specific restaurant. "a restaurant" means any old restaurant.


Laura777433

Could you not have said: We eat at the restaurant?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because you're leaving out key information. cenare means specifically "to eat dinner" or "to dine". General eating is mangiare.


relyca99

It's not fair:( i got it wrong because I misspelled restaurant (vowels are hard!)


tu.8zPhLBojHZ9CQ

we breakfast, we luncheon, we dine. We dine at the restaurant. What is wrong with that??????? You keep marking me wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "we have dinner at restaurant" not correct?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because in English, we need an article there.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Which part don't you understand?


Joseph839483

    WHAT THEY ARE LUCKY! I'M HUNGRY


Hector290697

    Somehow, I figured "ceniamo" is "cenamos".


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sounds like you're getting interference from Spanish.


noltesk

    Is saying "We eat dinner at the restaurant" wrong, does it have to be "have dinner"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both are equally correct. "Have dinner" is actually more colloquial, although extremely common.


sam629459

    I spelled dinner as diner accidentally, please dont make that wrong


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Diner is a real word. They can't accept those as typos because a computer program doesn't know the difference between typo and bad translation.


Annegoncalves

    Why Duo says that I am wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    We can't begin to guess unless you tell us exactly what your answer was. We don't even know if you were translating from Italian or into Italian. Typing? Multiple choice? Speaking?


rjjacob

    None of this makes much sense without a complete explanation of these terms. For example, is "pranza" the sandwich out of a paper bag, or a quick plate of pasta in a local eatery or the two-hour-long 5-course mid-day meal at home? Is "cena" the American supper at around 6 PM or the late night British supper, several hours after "tea". If we were to give an American meaning to "cena", would that work the same in Italy? Most language courses introduce these terms in context, using short paragraphs or conversations. Duo could take a cue from that.


BampaOwl

    I'm assuming il pranzo (sic) is the meal taken around midday, of whatever size or nature, while la cena is the main evening meal, taken at 20.00 or later. But that's only an assumption.


Honey194233

    We are eating at the restaurant Or We are having dinner at the restaurant ???????


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Either "We are eating dinner at the restaurant" or "We are having dinner at the restaurant" are equally valid. You forgot the word "dinner" in your first sentence.


Esperanza235281

    Does anyone know the un-conjugated form of to dine? Like how "mangiare" is "to eat" and "essere" is "to be."


Michele175857

    I was marked wrong because i didn't put "noi" at the beginning, i only wrote Ceniamo al ristorante. I think it shouldn't have been marked wrong. "Noi" is understood in the word "ceniamo", am i mistaken??


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You are correct that the subject pronoun is optional. Your answer ought to have been accepted. You must have encountered a glitch.


rbejarano1992

    I think the sentence also works without the verb have.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both "have dinner" and "eat dinner" are accepted.


rbejarano1992

    The sentence has the same meaning if you say (they dinner) (they have dinner) depending on the context. I don't know if the study has been made.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Sentences need verbs. "Noi ceniamo" is not "we dinner", it's "we dine". The verb "cenare" means "to dine/to eat dinner".


AnneKD1

    We dine at a restaurant was marked wrong. Why?


OhJoJo00ps

    Any way to differentiate between we "have" dinner and we "eat" dinner? It seems to vary

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.