"Noi ceniamo al ristorante."

Translation:We have dinner at the restaurant.

June 29, 2013

98 Comments


girlgristle

(I studied Italian prior) "Cena" means "dinner" and it is also the he/she/it conjugated verb of "to dine/to have dinner", so both are correct. You wouldn't have to write "Lui ha cena" because "cena" already means "has diner/eats dinner/dines" and that would be redundant.

January 15, 2014

Doc0048

@girlgristle Anyway you can't say "lui ha cena" because it's wrong, "lui cena" "he has dinner or he dines or he eats dinner". "La sua cena è pronta", "la cena è pronta" "his/her/it dinner is ready", "the dinner is ready".

February 14, 2019

thewee

Could the translation also be "We dine at the restaurant" ?

June 29, 2013

Karmaria

Yes, it could actually. It was one of the acceptable answers. You can dine at dinner time.

August 9, 2013

brinkmoney

I'm no italian guru but i'd say no because cena specifically is referring to dinner, not general dining.

July 7, 2013

StephieRice

To dine is to have dinner in English as well

June 24, 2014

AnneWelsh

We eat at the restaurant is more colloquial - have dinner is more formal.

October 25, 2013

mmseiple

"We eat" does not specify which meal, while "we eat dinner" (or "we have dinner") does. Since "ceniamo" specifically refers to dinner, you should include that in your answer.

February 21, 2017

trick_master

Why don't we use

Noi ceniamo nel ristorante

in this case?

June 15, 2014

Rae.F

Because Italian and English share the idiom that the dining event happens at a location rather than in the building.

July 29, 2014

trick_master

cool, thanks

August 6, 2014

SonoUnaFarfalla

XD i got restaurant wrong and got the question wrong haha

May 29, 2015

Arsha123

Wouldn't "we sup at the restaurant" work?

September 13, 2015

Rae.F

It's arguably a valid translation, but "sup" is kind of archaic, or at least uncommon. (I say "arguably" because there's a regional difference between what "dinner" means and what "supper" means. Some people think they mean the same thing, some people think they mean different things, and a lot of those people disagree on which one means what.)

September 13, 2015

Arsha123

I believe they're the same thing. I live in America and I'm not British but I put "sup" at the moment because it sounded right and it wasn't accepted.

September 13, 2015

Rae.F

Well, both American and British English encompass a large number of dialects. "Sup" might be current in your dialect, but Duo focuses on the standard/common way of saying things.

September 13, 2015

Arsha123

I don't usually use "sup"; however, it seemed right.

September 13, 2015

KRHerzberg

Why not say "Noi mangiamo cena al ristorante"? Where is eat or have coming from?

December 20, 2013

Karmaria

Well, I think it's because when you dine, it's already implied that the action of eating is being done with "ceniamo", so "mangiare" Is not necessary."We eat dinner at the restaurant" seems like a valid translation in terms of what's being done, but we're not given "mangiamo cena" in the sentence. As for "have", maybe the same could be said that "having dinner" is implied, however I don't think "having dinner" would be translated the same way in Italian if we used the word have. As English speakers we can say "I'm having dinner" or "I had dinner" but I think if you were to say "ho cena" it would just mean I have a plate with dinner food but not that I consumed it as well. If you would rather omit the extra word in translating "ceniamo" just say "We dine at the restaurant" which are the same as having dinner or eating dinner.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Italian speaker.

February 23, 2014

maddyis7

You may not be a native speaker, but your facts are spot-on. Bravissimo.

May 7, 2014

anujvalmiki

"Bravissima" perhaps?

December 17, 2014

Leote23

Depends on if you're complementing her or what she has said.

March 21, 2015

Doc0048

@Leote23 it doesn't work like that... sorry... you can't use "bravissimo" for "her" and not even for what she has said...

April 30, 2019

Doc0048

@KRHerzberg "Noi mangiamo cena al ristorante", is wrong and you can't say that... "cena" can also be "pasto serale", "vitto serale" (literally "meal evening")... you can say "andiamo a cena al ristorante"... "mangiamo il nostro pasto serale al ristorante" (few people would say it)... "mangiamo la nostra cena al ristorante"... "mangiamo la cena al ristorante"... "cena" as a noun, it doesn't mean you're eating... but if you use the verb "cenare" it means that. "Io ceno... tu ceni... lui/lei cena... noi ceniamo... voi cenate... loro cenano... hope it helps...

April 30, 2019

ZDanielle

My husband is native speaker and says noi ceniamo is more formal than noi mangiamo

November 11, 2014

Eva_ngelia

i'm a Greek speaker so i would like to ask what is the difference between have lunch and have dinner because i have them as synonymous

January 17, 2016

Rae.F

Duolingo is based on General American English. In this dialect, "lunch" is the mid-day meal and "dinner" is the evening meal.

January 17, 2016

Eva_ngelia

thank you Rae

January 17, 2016

UriahN

There is no specification for "the"

January 18, 2016

Rae.F

Yes there is. al is the mandatory contraction of the preposition a and the definite article il. Spanish does something similar.

January 19, 2016

Laura777433

Could you not have said: We eat at the restaurant?

July 12, 2016

Rae.F

No, because you're leaving out key information. cenare means specifically "to eat dinner" or "to dine". General eating is mangiare.

July 12, 2016

LouMimzy1

Why isnt we eat at the restaurant correct?

August 15, 2016

Rae.F

You're leaving out key information. cenare means specifically "to eat dinner" or "to dine". General eating is mangiare.

August 15, 2016

LouMimzy1

Thanks!

April 18, 2017

relyca99

It's not fair:( i got it wrong because I misspelled restaurant (vowels are hard!)

March 22, 2017

wildflamer17

I spelled 'restaraunt' like 'restraunt' and got it wrong. Why? Sometimes DuoL lets me get away with spelling errors but other times it makes me get them wrong! D:

March 23, 2017

Rae.F

They can only code in so many variations. There's no way they can anticipate all of the possible typos and mis-spellings.

April 12, 2017

wildflamer17

Thanks! Also I figured out a way to remember how to spell "restaurant" so i won't get it wrong again ;)

April 18, 2017

neelam635849

I don't understand

October 31, 2017

Rae.F

Which part don't you understand?

October 31, 2017

Joseph839483

WHAT THEY ARE LUCKY! I'M HUNGRY

May 12, 2018

Italiaans1

Why is eating at the restaurant not accepted?

November 19, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The Italian verb is more specific. It explains that dinner is being eaten.

December 2, 2013

C3KID

I just forgot about "ceniamo."

January 16, 2014

annenime

Dining = having dinner is not the same. Fine dining, for instance, does not pertain to restaurants that offer remarkable dinners. I could ask a friend to dine with me at noon time (wait, can I? Now I am not so sure.)

But then again, to sup is to eat at night (having supper), yeah?

I got it right, its just that the hint could be misleading.

February 23, 2014

maddyis7

No. If you asked a friend to 'dine' at lunchtime you would use the verb pranzare, To have lunch. ( Like the noun il pranzo.) Per esempio, one says 'pranziamo ' - lets have lunch. Ceniamo (like la cena) means lets have dinner etc. :)

May 7, 2014

callsharon

So why is my "let's have supper at the restaurant" considered wrong? I thought the "noi" just emphasized who I want to join me?

December 14, 2015

maddyis7

'Supper' tends to be used more informally for a meal you have just before bedtime...but other than that your translation is a good one :)

December 14, 2015

Rae.F

Different dialects of English use "dinner" and "supper" differently. For some people, they are synonymous. For others, they mean very different things.

December 14, 2015

TobyBartels

Sure, you can dine at noon. Here in farm country, we have dinner at noon all the time. (^_^)

July 25, 2014

haydee14p

Why is al ristorante translated in the restaurant in one sentence and in a restaurant in another

May 3, 2014

maddyis7

Actually it is neither! 'al' is the conjunction of 'a' and 'il' which means 'at the' so al ristorante means at the restaurant. The 'il' part makes it the definite article, so it could never be 'a restaurant' - 'nel ristorante' is in the restaurant (the conjunction of in and il.) If it were any old restaurant (indefinite) it would simply be 'in un ristorante '

May 7, 2014

chiefduke

What about we supper at the restaurant? Why is that incorrect?

August 12, 2014

Rae.F

"Sup" is the verb, not "supper". But "dine" is more common to say nowadays.

August 12, 2014

Padfield_James

Can this also translate as "We are having dinner at the restaurant"?

September 23, 2014

wataya

Yes.

September 23, 2014

Padfield_James

Thank you, I thought it probably did (like the French does), but wanted to be sure.

September 24, 2014

argy123

I have put "we have dinner at the restaurant" and I was wrong… .!!!!!

October 11, 2014

Rae.F

Sounds like either a glitch on their end or a typo on your end, because that's the officially correct answer.

October 11, 2014

Jones_Rick

How does one say: We eat dinner in the restaurant.

October 21, 2014

Rae.F

Noi ceniamo nel ristorante.

October 21, 2014

YusufDanij

Sometimes it misses words when saying the phrase

January 3, 2015

TyreeHeilm

If "ceniamo" is already translated in English as "WE have dinner", couldn't an acceptable answer be without the "noi" part in the beginning?

August 25, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, absolutely.

August 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is "we have dinner at restaurant" not correct?

    September 28, 2017

Rae.F

    Because in English, we need an article there.

    September 28, 2017

Genobambin

    This is absolutely ridiculous but we are eating at the restaurant and we are dining at the restaurant are exactly the same thing in English and one should not be marked wrong

    October 1, 2017

Rae.F

    cenare does not mean "to dine" in the generic sense of enjoying a somewhat formal meal. It means very specifically "to eat dinner". Translating "ceniamo" as simply "we eat" as opposed to "we eat dinner" is incorrect.

    October 1, 2017

Hector290697

    Somehow, I figured "ceniamo" is "cenamos".

    February 15, 2019

Rae.F

    Sounds like you're getting interference from Spanish.

    February 15, 2019

noltesk

    Is saying "We eat dinner at the restaurant" wrong, does it have to be "have dinner"?

    March 4, 2019

Rae.F

    Both are equally correct. "Have dinner" is actually more colloquial, although extremely common.

    March 4, 2019

sam629459

    I spelled dinner as diner accidentally, please dont make that wrong

    March 13, 2019

Rae.F

    Diner is a real word. They can't accept those as typos because a computer program doesn't know the difference between typo and bad translation.

    March 13, 2019

Joseph680196

    I had a typo in my answer, al instead of at. Does that make the answer wrong?

    May 3, 2019

danstevewag

    Why couldn't an acceptable answer have been "We eat diner at a restaurant" instead of "the restaurant"?

    May 25, 2015

Rae.F

    Because "al" is literally "a + il" which is "at the". If it were "at a restaurant" it would have been "a un ristorante".

    The difference between definite and indefinite articles: "the restaurant" indicates a specific restaurant. "a restaurant" means any old restaurant.

    May 25, 2015

AnneGonalv8

    Why Duo says that I am wrong?

    April 30, 2019

Rae.F

    We can't begin to guess unless you tell us exactly what your answer was. We don't even know if you were translating from Italian or into Italian. Typing? Multiple choice? Speaking?

    April 30, 2019

JorgeLuisG3

    dine= dinner? I don´t think so

    August 6, 2013

Chicken_Artist_

    yes

    June 13, 2019

NatalieTudor

    I put "We've dinner at the restaurant" and I was "wrong", but I just can't get it. I didn't put "have", but only "'ve". Can someone explain me why?

    March 5, 2014

imaginaryrobot

    You used a weird english contraction, which duo couldn't understand and that would make many english speakers look at you funny.

    April 5, 2014

TobyBartels

    That construction is more common in England than in America, and Duolingo is from America. I'm not actually sure if that particular sentence is even correct in England, as I am also from America.

    July 25, 2014

Jotade1423

    I already know what the meaning is, but why did they said "we have SUPPER at the restaurant"? That has not sense, they never said that it could be one of the meanings of CENIAMO, come on!

    January 21, 2015

Rae.F

    Depending on where you are in the US, "dinner" and "supper" are synonymous.

    January 21, 2015

malin.sylv

    I'm not here to learn English ! Why is not 'we eat at the r. 'correct!?

    January 26, 2015

Rae.F

    Because "to eat" is "mangiare".
    "Cenare" is specifically "to eat dinner" or "to dine".

    January 26, 2015

Leote23

    The whole point of this exercise is to show you that that are other words for eating depending on the situation. Mangiare = eat. Pranzare = have lunch. Cenare = have dinner. I hope I could help.

    March 21, 2015

GinidiVini

    Excellent clarification!

    January 23, 2016

Doc0048

    @Leote23 Actually a synonym of "cenare" is "mangiare"...

    April 30, 2019

tu.8zPhLBojHZ9CQ

    we breakfast, we luncheon, we dine. We dine at the restaurant. What is wrong with that??????? You keep marking me wrong.

    July 22, 2017

joGrAY1

    We have dinner at the restaurant

    February 5, 2018

mexgx4

    I put this answer severaltimes it wont go away.

    April 6, 2019

mexgx4

    Fix this glich. I put the exact answer and says its wrong. Wont move to next problem.

    April 6, 2019

male1605

    I think you are wrong. I know that always it says "at the restaurant".

    September 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Huh? Not enough info.

    December 2, 2013
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.