1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se não houvesse água, nós nã…

"Se não houvesse água, nós não poderíamos viver."

Translation:If there were no water, we would not be able to live.

June 29, 2013

9 Comments


Lukas353894

Shouldnt it be "if there was no water..."


emeyr

No. It is the subjunctive used to describe a hypothesis about a present/future situation. Houvesse = were (both subjunctive)


Patricia183234

I'd say water is singular, (was no water) if it says 'were no' it should be waters!


emeyr

This is a hypothetical statement in which the subjunctive were is used, not was .

Se não houvesse... (subjuntivo)
If there were no... (subjunctive)

http://grammarist.com/grammar/subjunctive-mood/


WesJM-O

Interesting, I see both sides of this. Hypothetical statements "were" sounds correct but the thing it pertains to, in this case "water", is singular so it sounds strange. Imagine changing it to "air", it sounds equally unusual.

I think in day-to-day usage, "was" is used for singular and "were" for plural, but that in no means says it's grammatically correct.


KTKee-EnglishEng

If water didn't exist? Just going by hints there..


Danmoller

Yep. And also "if there were no water".


Laudaniela24

Seriously, the only word marked wrong was survived? That should be acceptable


emeyr

How can "survived" be acceptable in this sentence?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.