"Se não houvesse água, nós não poderíamos viver."

Translation:If there were no water, we would not be able to live.

6/29/2013, 2:24:30 PM

7 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

If water didn't exist? Just going by hints there..

9/4/2014, 7:04:11 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yep. And also "if there were no water".

4/13/2015, 3:06:42 AM

Lukas353894

Shouldnt it be "if there was no water..."

11/14/2017, 3:33:40 AM

emeyr

No. It is the subjunctive used to describe a hypothesis about a present/future situation. Houvesse = were (both subjunctive)

11/14/2017, 3:44:02 AM

Patricia183234

I'd say water is singular, (was no water) if it says 'were no' it should be waters!

3/26/2018, 2:27:39 PM

emeyr

This sentence is an example of a hypothetical statement in which the present subjunctive were is used, not was .

Se não houvesse... (subjuntivo)
If there were no... (subjunctive)

Understanding the use of subjunctive mood is helps in learning both languages.

http://grammarist.com/grammar/subjunctive-mood/

3/26/2018, 2:34:26 PM

Laudaniela24

Seriously, the only word marked wrong was survived? That should be acceptable

7/13/2017, 9:00:08 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.