1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se não houvesse água, nós nã…

"Se não houvesse água, nós não poderíamos viver."

Translation:If there were no water, we would not be able to live.

June 29, 2013

8 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

If water didn't exist? Just going by hints there..


Danmoller
Mod

Yep. And also "if there were no water".


Lukas353894

Shouldnt it be "if there was no water..."


emeyr

No. It is the subjunctive used to describe a hypothesis about a present/future situation. Houvesse = were (both subjunctive)


Patricia183234

I'd say water is singular, (was no water) if it says 'were no' it should be waters!


emeyr

This sentence is an example of a hypothetical statement in which the present subjunctive were is used, not was .

Se não houvesse... (subjuntivo)
If there were no... (subjunctive)

Understanding the use of subjunctive mood is helps in learning both languages.

http://grammarist.com/grammar/subjunctive-mood/


v5ve11

The problem is not the subjunctive. The problem is that in English it is not correct to use 'were' instead of 'was' with 'water'.


Laudaniela24

Seriously, the only word marked wrong was survived? That should be acceptable

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.