"What kind of dog do you have?"

Translation:Wat voor hond heb jij?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Babam1
Babam1

wat voor + name (without "een", unlike german "was fûr ein"). Am I right ?

2 years ago

EsinISIK

Why can i not say "welke soort van hond heb jij?"

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's just wrong, prepositions simply work differently in different languages. Your sentence sounds like What kind from dog do you have? sounds in English.

4 years ago

gas22989

Can someone explain, how 'wat voor' in this case means 'what kind'. In other words, what would be the literal translation of the dutch sentence?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

A literal translation doesn't make sense here. Wat voor + type/name means What kind of type/name.

2 years ago

Babam1
Babam1

like in German... :-) I'm French, and fortunately I speak German.... it is huge help !

2 years ago

iWeizai
iWeizai

So 'wat voor' is just like 'was für' in German?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.