"What kind of dog do you have?"

Translation:Wat voor hond heb jij?

November 11, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Babam1

wat voor + name (without "een", unlike german "was fûr ein"). Am I right ?

February 5, 2016

EsinISIK

Why can i not say "welke soort van hond heb jij?"

November 11, 2014

Susande

It's just wrong, prepositions simply work differently in different languages. Your sentence sounds like What kind from dog do you have? sounds in English.

November 11, 2014

gas22989

Can someone explain, how 'wat voor' in this case means 'what kind'. In other words, what would be the literal translation of the dutch sentence?

April 10, 2016

Susande

A literal translation doesn't make sense here. Wat voor + type/name means What kind of type/name.

April 10, 2016

Babam1

like in German... :-) I'm French, and fortunately I speak German.... it is huge help !

April 10, 2016

iWeizai

So 'wat voor' is just like 'was für' in German?

September 6, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.