1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We need a new science labora…

"We need a new science laboratory."

Translation:Abbiamo bisogno di un nuovo laboratorio di scienze.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments


dnovinc

I thought it is going to be "di scienza" or "della scienza" but apparently I was wrong.


Seresam

Science as school subject is plural in Italian and it's normally used without article


mrule

There was an earlier question which incorrectly teaches that "science" might be singular in this usage -- there is a comment on that question, but it has not been fixed, so some people may have learned it incorrectly in the previous lesson?


MariaIramendy

All the times people learn incorrectly because many know all give false information and there isn't anybody to monitor what's going on.


BampaOwl

I'm prepared to accept that it's a usage thing. Lost a heart but gained knowledge.


CharlesRit3

Word Reference shows science as singular (scienza) and plural (scienze). It seems to me that since laboratorio is singular, so should scienza.


MariaIramendy

I would like to know why scienze and not scienza. How many branches of science are going to be perform in that lab? Is there is only chemistry then why scienze? Please provide clarification.


SchubertNo21

Scienza o scienze? I would have thought 'science lab' was singular, but not DL it would seem.


TheFinkie

Is there a way to put the nuovo after the noun?


PHN04

Why not "dei scienzi"?


meowww11

There is a very good response from Seresam above in regards to the usage of the plural scienze. But also, scienza is feminine, so would never be scienzi. "Of the sciences" would be "delle scienze. "


Barrie76607

I don't see how my answer is incorrect.


CharlesRit3

Well, if you had copied and pasted your answer, people would have been able to help you. But, since you did not, you still do not know.


abe761262

My answer is correct


I-AM-THE-STAR

Please don't write comments without writing what you wrote exactly!

And if you want to reply to someone, then please select the one in the thread you want to reply/write a comment to.Thank you.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.