"We need a new science laboratory."

Translation:Abbiamo bisogno di un nuovo laboratorio di scienze.

June 29, 2013

10 Comments


dnovinc

I thought it is going to be "di scienza" or "della scienza" but apparently I was wrong.

June 29, 2013

Seresam

Science as school subject is plural in Italian and it's normally used without article

June 29, 2013

mrule

There was an earlier question which incorrectly teaches that "science" might be singular in this usage -- there is a comment on that question, but it has not been fixed, so some people may have learned it incorrectly in the previous lesson?

November 5, 2013

MariaIramendy

All the times people learn incorrectly because many know all give false information and there isn't anybody to monitor what's going on.

May 31, 2019

CharlesRit3

Word Reference shows science as singular (scienza) and plural (scienze). It seems to me that since laboratorio is singular, so should scienza.

August 19, 2017

TheFinkie

Is there a way to put the nuovo after the noun?

January 4, 2018

PHN04

Why not "dei scienzi"?

May 14, 2018

meowww11

There is a very good response from Seresam above in regards to the usage of the plural scienze. But also, scienza is feminine, so would never be scienzi. "Of the sciences" would be "delle scienze. "

July 3, 2019

SchubertNo21

Scienza o scienze? I would have thought 'science lab' was singular, but not DL it would seem.

November 1, 2018

MariaIramendy

I would like to know why scienze and not scienza. How many branches of science are going to be perform in that lab? Is there is only chemistry then why scienze? Please provide clarification.

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.