"Ní léann sé riamh."

Translation:He never reads.

4 years ago

11 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

I've submitted a report, so that might resolve my question, but could this be translated as "He doesn't ever read."?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

What does "Tá léann sé riamh" mean? Seems like there are double negatives; "He does never not read"...

edit: I guess with "Ní riamh" means "never" and just "riamh" means "ever"

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm pretty sure your edit is correct: ní ... riamh is "not ever", and riamh alone is "ever."

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Tá léann sé riamh' doesn't mean anything - you have two verbs, 'tá' and 'léann'. The (grammatical) opposite of 'ní léann sé riamh' would be 'léann sé riamh'.

'Riamh' can mean ever or never, depending on context. http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/riamh

3 years ago

arrikis1

What is léann sé riamh supposed to mean? It translates to he ever reads but the opposite of he never reads is he always reads. Is léann sé riamh really how you say he always reads?

2 years ago

damien67

You are allowed "double negatives" in Irish, I think

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

I think it is more like in french: 'Il ne lit jamais' (He never reads). Where the combination of 'ne...jamais' means 'never'.

1 year ago

mavedave

'She doesn't read ever' is how i translated it. Hiberno-english.

2 years ago

Jake746269

I should know this, but how is "leann" pronounced? More like "Lay-an" really quickly, or "yay-an".

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

"l" is never silent in Irish - the l in léann is pronounced.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.