1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is é seo an comhartha."

"Is é seo an comhartha."

Translation:This is the sign.

November 11, 2014

15 Comments


Kate_Fishman

How do you listen for the difference in sound between "comhartha" and "comhrá"? I cannot hear a difference.


DawnLange1

I feel the same. Anyone have an answer?


Knocksedan

The á in comhrá is a much longer "aw" sound than the short "eh" ending of comhartha


EireCailin

Can "comhartha" be pronounced "co-war-huh" ?


Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, comhartha is a 3-syllable word, but the middle syllable is so short, that the first two syllables are practically a diphthong - "cooer-huh". So it's like "co-war-huh" but the "war" bit is so quick that you can barely make it out.


medieval-monk

I remember someone asking a similar question and it was answered but I forgot where I found it and so... yeah I'm going to ask again. :D Is "Is e..." used when the "it" has a definitive particle ("an") and "Is ... e" used when the "it" does not have a definitive particle? Because I remember back in Basics 1, there was "Is fear e" and sentences that use the "Is...e" instead of "Is e...".


medieval-monk

-- wow okay... thanks... --


Paul_McG

That's the case, but remember the definite article [an] won't be there where there is a phrase in the genitive case: e.g. 'Is é namhaid an phobail é' = He's an enemy of the people; where the final é refers to him, and the first é is there because 'namhaid an phobail' is definite but in the genitive case, so loses the first 'an'.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Is é namhaid an phobail é - "He is the enemy of the people".


blas3nik

What is the difference between comhartha and comhartaíocht? (Is the first the noun, the second an adjective?)


scilling

They’re both nouns. To restrict their meanings around the word “sign”, comharthaíocht might be better thought of in the abstract, like English “signage”.


galaxyrocker

The latter seems to be more like signal, where as the first is closer to sign


kmoriley

So which is strictly more correct: Is é seo an comhartha or Seo é an comhartha? Or are they interchangeable?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Is é seo an comhartha" is more complete, but it's not much different than "this is the sign" and "this's the sign".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.