Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is é seo an comhartha."

Translation:This is the sign.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Kate_Fishman

How do you listen for the difference in sound between "comhartha" and "comhrá"? I cannot hear a difference.

1 year ago

DawnLange1

I feel the same. Anyone have an answer?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The á in comhrá is a much longer "aw" sound than the short "eh" ending of comhartha

1 year ago

EireCailin

Can "comhartha" be pronounced "co-war-huh" ?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, comhartha is a 3-syllable word, but the middle syllable is so short, that the first two syllables are practically a diphthong - "cooer-huh". So it's like "co-war-huh" but the "war" bit is so quick that you can barely make it out.

1 year ago

medieval-monk

I remember someone asking a similar question and it was answered but I forgot where I found it and so... yeah I'm going to ask again. :D Is "Is e..." used when the "it" has a definitive particle ("an") and "Is ... e" used when the "it" does not have a definitive particle? Because I remember back in Basics 1, there was "Is fear e" and sentences that use the "Is...e" instead of "Is e...".

3 years ago

shawnvamp

Yes

3 years ago

medieval-monk

-- wow okay... thanks... --

3 years ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

What is the difference between comhartha and comhartaíocht? (Is the first the noun, the second an adjective?)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The latter seems to be more like signal, where as the first is closer to sign

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re both nouns. To restrict their meanings around the word “sign”, comharthaíocht might be better thought of in the abstract, like English “signage”.

3 years ago

kmoriley

So which is strictly more correct: Is é seo an comhartha or Seo é an comhartha? Or are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Is é seo an comhartha" is more complete, but it's not much different than "this is the sign" and "this's the sign".

1 year ago