"Is é seo an comhartha."

Translation:This is the sign.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Kate_Fishman

How do you listen for the difference in sound between "comhartha" and "comhrá"? I cannot hear a difference.

2 years ago

DawnLange1

I feel the same. Anyone have an answer?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The á in comhrá is a much longer "aw" sound than the short "eh" ending of comhartha

1 year ago

EireCailin

Can "comhartha" be pronounced "co-war-huh" ?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, comhartha is a 3-syllable word, but the middle syllable is so short, that the first two syllables are practically a diphthong - "cooer-huh". So it's like "co-war-huh" but the "war" bit is so quick that you can barely make it out.

1 year ago

medieval-monk

I remember someone asking a similar question and it was answered but I forgot where I found it and so... yeah I'm going to ask again. :D Is "Is e..." used when the "it" has a definitive particle ("an") and "Is ... e" used when the "it" does not have a definitive particle? Because I remember back in Basics 1, there was "Is fear e" and sentences that use the "Is...e" instead of "Is e...".

3 years ago

shawnvamp

Yes

3 years ago

medieval-monk

-- wow okay... thanks... --

3 years ago

Paul_McG
Paul_McG

That's the case, but remember the definite article [an] won't be there where there is a phrase in the genitive case: e.g. 'Is é namhaid an phobail é' = He's an enemy of the people; where the final é refers to him, and the first é is there because 'namhaid an phobail' is definite but in the genitive case, so loses the first 'an'.

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

Is é namhaid an phobail é - "He is the enemy of the people".

3 weeks ago

blas3nik
blas3nik

What is the difference between comhartha and comhartaíocht? (Is the first the noun, the second an adjective?)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The latter seems to be more like signal, where as the first is closer to sign

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re both nouns. To restrict their meanings around the word “sign”, comharthaíocht might be better thought of in the abstract, like English “signage”.

3 years ago

kmoriley

So which is strictly more correct: Is é seo an comhartha or Seo é an comhartha? Or are they interchangeable?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Is é seo an comhartha" is more complete, but it's not much different than "this is the sign" and "this's the sign".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.