"Har du et job?"

Translation:Do you have a job?

November 11, 2014

11 Comments


JesseAshmore

Have you a job? should also be correct

April 25, 2015

Atcovi

That doesn't sound grammatically correct

April 20, 2016

SzymonRuci

The sentence 'Do you have a job?' is correct whereas yours is not. 'Have you got a job?' on the other hand would be correct.

April 13, 2018

gcqueiroz

No, I don't... I wish duo stopped asking me tough questions.

October 3, 2016

hertzum

Job is a slightly strange word to use; while perfectly acceptable, the usual word is "arbejde" (lit: "work").

December 5, 2015

Martinsspiegel

So we pronounce the j in this word? Are there many other words with an English style j?

November 11, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    J should be pronounced most of the time, but here the pronunciation is the same as the English, as opposed to an English "Y" sound. I can't think of any off the top of my head, but they would all be English loanwords if there are others

    November 11, 2014

ArvydasGas

    Nej desværre.

    February 28, 2017

BeckyBoling

    My answer was the exact same as above except I didn't use caps or a question mark. The lack of caps and punctuation haven't made a difference in any other case. The program froze for a while, too, before marking my answer wrong.

    September 7, 2018

SantiAnnd

    Now, now! Duolingo you are getting too personal...

    August 22, 2019

JoshHeaps2

    Sir, that is classified information. The ABC bois will be showin up here soon to make an arrest

    September 7, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.