"Har du et job?"

Translation:Do you have a job?

4 years ago

9 Comments


JesseAshmore
JesseAshmore

Have you a job? should also be correct

3 years ago

Atcovi

That doesn't sound grammatically correct

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Revise your knowledge of English grammar then.

2 years ago

gcqueiroz
gcqueiroz

No, I don't... I wish duo stopped asking me tough questions.

2 years ago

hertzum

Job is a slightly strange word to use; while perfectly acceptable, the usual word is "arbejde" (lit: "work").

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

So we pronounce the j in this word? Are there many other words with an English style j?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

J should be pronounced most of the time, but here the pronunciation is the same as the English, as opposed to an English "Y" sound. I can't think of any off the top of my head, but they would all be English loanwords if there are others

4 years ago

ArvydasGas

Nej desværre.

1 year ago

BeckyBoling

My answer was the exact same as above except I didn't use caps or a question mark. The lack of caps and punctuation haven't made a difference in any other case. The program froze for a while, too, before marking my answer wrong.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.