"How much cake do you eat?"

Translation:Quanta torta mangi?

June 29, 2013

67 Comments


bbydlo

Why is it wrong to say "Quanta torta tu mangi?"

June 29, 2013

RafaelVescia

Because when you say MANGI, it means TU.. so you dont need to repeat the personal pronoun in the phrase.

January 6, 2014

godomihaela

i don't think it should be considered wrong answer, just because i wrote "tu".

January 31, 2014

CarlCampbell

That's where you're wrong, in fact. Many languages are entirely based around the principal of redundancy. It's the same for Spanish, French... To any native speaker it just sounds plain wrong, akin to using an auxiliary twice in English (eg. Do you do run?).

November 8, 2015

LatinamDiscens

In french a pronoun (je, tu, etc) is recquired and in spanish saying 'tu eres', you are, is not at all wrong, because that just puts more enphasis on 'you'. It's the same for other romance languages like Portuguese, Catalan and the Occitan dialects.

February 14, 2018

stefaniamazza

Its redundant. When you write "mangi" it means "you eat" so if oy also write tu its like saying "how muh cake you do you eat" its just wrog gramattically

May 15, 2015

Dozzler

I would want to know the same thing.

July 28, 2013

hsaarinen

Me too. Or "quanta torta mangi tu?"

September 5, 2013

AudraSimps

I accidentally wrote "Quanta torta mangia" and it was right,...is it correct to say "Quanta torta mangi" and "Quanta torta mangia" for the sentence "How much cake do you eat?"

November 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "mangia" would be correct when the subject is Lei, the formal "you".

November 13, 2013

Michael1273

They should really indicate that you refers to the formal you in this case. Otherwise it's just confusing (and has no learning effect)

March 12, 2018

clnoy

Students learn better when they look for information themselves. It’s way harder to learn passively, only receiving information.

If something is not clear in Duolingo, you can always look for it elsewhere. Be curious.

That said, Duo also says where the conjugations come from in the Tips & Notes section, before choosing a lesson from a skill, so you already know that mangia is formal because they explained it before. Then, when translating, it’s up to the student to choose one of the right translations.

March 13, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Where is the "tips and notes" located? I have looked and looked and can't find any instruction.

September 14, 2018

gioglifx

There are small dots below each word given in each exercise. Just click on each word and a tooltip will appear to give 3 (sometimes more) definition of that word and the context of the sentence for u to choose from.

December 15, 2018

Hanniballus

I believe that in Italian, you may leave out the personal pronoun when it isn't really relevant. The reader knows what the writer means by the verb.

November 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That's true, but in some cases, like questions and commands, the subject feels a little out of place and should be avoided whenever possible. If I just had to place it in a question like this, I'd put it at the beginning, "tu quanta torta mangi?".

November 2, 2013

godomihaela

ok, when isn't really relevant. but why is it wrong to put it, i mean the "tu"?

March 14, 2014

AddyMoreno

I didn't know mangiate was correct too :( What's the difference between mangi and mangiate?

January 30, 2015

clnoy
  • Tu mangi, singular you
  • Voi mangiate, plural you
March 28, 2015

Gotenks33

Mangi is for singular form of 'you', a person. Mangiate is for plural form 'you' (you all), group.

February 11, 2015

godomihaela

why isn't it correct "quanta torta mangi tu? just because i put the "tu" in the sentence?

January 18, 2014

Jeff995781

I just put the tu at the beginning of the sentence "Tu quanta torte mangi" and DL accepted the answer.

February 6, 2016

Dream_into_Plan

grammatically wrong

January 15, 2019

VipulKapoo

I thought in a question verb comes before the subject /noun (whatever cake is)?

So shouldn't this be "quanta mangi torta?"?

June 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I think that would (at least closely) be "How much do you eat cake?", which is a different question entirely.

    December 16, 2014

clnoy

    'Torta' is the object.

    The subject is 'tu'.

    March 28, 2015

TheSadDuck

    Wondering this same thing. With 'question' words I just learned the verb comes immediately after

    February 23, 2018

clnoy

    Just like in English, the verb usually comes before the subject in questions, but you have to remember that subject pronouns are often elided in Italian.

    • Quanta torta mangi (tu)?

    Tu is the subject, coming after the verb, but omitted.

    If the subject was something/someone specific, it would never be omitted.

    • Quanta torta mangia Alejandro? Quanta torta mangia il bambino?

    • Qual è il numero di Roberto?

    • Cosa fa Fernando? Cosa fanno i ragazzi?

    • Chi è Lady Gaga?

    February 23, 2018

LuisPachecoP

    People who argue that it is redundant are right but it does not mean it must be avoided. It is totally acceptable to write TU MANGI, just like most of the exercises from this course which include both subject pronouns and their verb.

    May 26, 2015

gunce1

    Quanto,quanta how are they used

    September 11, 2015

susan11156

    why is quanta torta mangi wrong?

    October 13, 2014

Ellis930361

    I thought torta meant tart. Does it also mean cake? Because what if I'm asking for a "torta" at an Italian bakery. What would they give me?

    November 1, 2017

VickyTorrillas

    I was told that Ciambella is cake, yet it was wrong when I put it. Why is that?

    March 14, 2014

f.formica
    Mod

    Ciambella is a type of cake (ring-shaped, like donut or angel cake). Torta usually refers to cylindrical (sometimes parallelepipedal) ones, like Sachertorte or cassata, although it also applies to some flat ones like "torta al testo".

    March 14, 2014

Ellis930361

    Just wondering... does your name mean "ant"?

    November 1, 2017

betim.s.16

    Quante quanto quanta quanti what's the difference

    February 23, 2015

clnoy
    • Quanto - masculine singular

    • Quanta - feminine singular

    • Quanti - masculine plural

    • Quante - feminine plural

    March 28, 2015

Dream_into_Plan

    It helps a lot! thanks. But i wanted to know is there any difference between "how many' and 'how much' in Italian?

    January 15, 2019

gioglifx

    @Dream_into_Plan, I found a post that explains it very well:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1060623/Quanti-Quante

    Look at @beckalina's version. That one explains it well. Hope that helps.

    January 15, 2019

banananino

    I don't think DL should allow "Quanta torta mangiate" to be correct since that would mean "How much cake do you ALL eat".

    April 12, 2015

RobertGKra

    I disagree; sometimes we mean "How much cake do you all eat" or "How much cake do you (plural) eat?" So I think there are two answers to this one.

    September 17, 2015

kathevaleri

    My only option was mangiate, not mangi. Why?

    July 26, 2015

clnoy

    If you have written "Quanta torta voi mangi", it's wrong because that's not the right conjugation of the verb.

    With the plural you, voi, the verb conjugation is mangiate.

    • Quanta torta voi mangiate?
    September 17, 2015

katiemacau

    Ive answered this question twice now and both sentences have torta in with a different sense of saying eat. The last option say how much beer do you eat so its clearly not that so how the hell are both answers wrong!?

    December 13, 2015

MarisaClar2

    How come i can pass the speaking parts all day and then get it all wrong in the evening? ls it the program or bad internet connection?

    January 16, 2016

Dylan930338

    a lot, trust me

    April 22, 2016

TangoTangoSierra

    Tanto!!!

    February 10, 2017

inthefog

    Why is it wrong to say quanta torta mangiate?

    May 19, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

    quanta means how many and how much ?

    June 2, 2017

airtonsdj

    "Quanta torta hai mangiato?"

    June 5, 2017

Yannis1998

    It wrong...it says mangia, but it's mangi

    October 27, 2017

Betodelgagu

    I got it right, but the verbal form displayed was mangia. I am guessing that is a mistake?

    January 31, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

    So quanto isn't right because torta is feminine? I would use mangi on the end, so why is mangia more proper?

    February 9, 2018

clnoy

    ”Quanto” works as an adjective, so it must agree in gender and number with the noun it refers to, in this case the noun it is asking about: ”torta”. Torta is feminine singular, so you ask “quanta torta”.

    There are three possible translations of “you eat”:

    • (tu) mangi — you singular

    • (lei) mangia — you singular formal

    • (voi) mangiate — you plural

    So any of these will be acepted by Duolingo, if there is no context to know which “you” the sentence is using.

    February 12, 2018

jaydejill

    I have a question...

    So, lets say you are in front of 2 people and you are looking and speaking directly to one. And you say, "Quanta torta mangia?". You technically can be saying "How much cake do YOU (formal) eat?" Or "How much cake does he (the other person standing there) eat?"

    How does the person know if you are asking them or about the other person standing next to them?

    April 20, 2018

f.formica
    Mod

    Let's say that there is another guy: would you ask "how much cake does he eat?", and if you did, wouldn't you expect the other to reply "who?". It's the same in Italian: if someone is on formal terms with you and asks you a question that can be interpreted as such, it's safe to assume they're referring to you, otherwise they would have used a name.

    April 20, 2018

jaydejill

    Thanks for your reply. I appreciate it. I am still confused. :) I do understand your point, but do you mind if I take this a step further to help me understand?

    Okay, so you are line waiting for cake (i know, bear with me!). And you are on line getting a piece for yourself and your friend who is sitting somewhere else. You get to the person who is serving the cake and you tell them you are getting cake for yourself and your friend.

    Ther server says to you, "Quanta torta voule?" This means "how much cake does he want" and "how much cake do YOU (formal) want"? Is that correct?

    If so, how do you know if he is asking how much cake your friend wants or how much you want?

    While I understand this scenario would probably never happen (and you technically could just give him the total amount of pieces for both you and your friend), I am just trying to fully comprehend this. Thanks

    April 20, 2018

f.formica
    Mod

    I would still interpret the sentence as a formal you, unless the topic was previously set to my friend; I'd imagine the server to ask "quanta torta vuole?" meaning me, and then "e il suo amico, quanta ne vuole?" shifting the topic explicitly.

    There are actual situations where there is ambiguity, but they're more rare than you'd think: it happened a couple of times in my life, although I can't recall the instances. It's the same in English though; "she gave her a book that she'd read" could mean that the one giving or the one receiving had read it (although I heard that there is a rule in writing). On the other hand there are some gags where a comedian set up that kind of ambiguity and played it for jokes.

    April 21, 2018

jaydejill

    Thank you. Makes total sense now. I appreciate you taking the time to explain! Grazie!

    April 21, 2018

Shahar539133

    I would expect it to be "Quanta torta mangi?", but the option only gave "Quanta totra mangia?", which was the application accepted. ???

    June 4, 2018

clnoy

    “Quanta torta mangia?” is formal

    “Quanta torta mangi?” is informal

    Both are correct.

    June 5, 2018

Lou513042

    Thanks to the many helpful people below. I got it now :-)

    September 15, 2018

Dream_into_Plan

    Hi..what is the difference between Quanta / Quanto / Quanti / Quante? I am confused.

    January 15, 2019

AndPeggy24601

    Why is it incorrect to say Quante torte mangi?

    March 26, 2019

Carah317524

    ARE YOU FAT SHAMING ME DUOLINGO?!!

    June 14, 2018

GIULIA0073

    Sono italiana , questa frase è giusta

    August 12, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.