"Abbiamo un collegamento veloce."

Translation:We have a fast connection.

June 29, 2013

42 Comments


dnovinc

I presume it means something like Internet connection?

June 29, 2013

An_dz

And you are right, but can mean for any connection, though it would be a strange sentence.

April 15, 2017

Thoughtdiva

Me too.

September 20, 2013

tani17

can it in other contexts mean a personal connection/relationship?

June 6, 2014

pattum

I wrote "We have a speedy connection," but it wasn't accepted as correct. I don't see what is wrong with this.

January 7, 2015

redbrickhouse

It's not wrong. You will be understood very well. I presume the other commenters would respond similarly to "we have a speedy car." After all, who says this? Do they just not like the word speedy? If it is a legitimate word, how then should it be used?

April 20, 2016

Ariaflame

Nobody would say it. It's not an idiom. When talking about internet it's a fast connection.

February 23, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I totally agree with Ariaflame. We talk about 'fast' connections not 'speedy' or 'swift' as another user has suggested.

February 23, 2016

malcolmissimo

I tested "we have a fast link" and it was rejected.

Not only is "link" in the hints, WordReference gives collegamento as the only translation for a generic link (e.g. between two crimes), as an equal alternative to linea for a phone link, and as an equal alternative to the awful il link for an internet link.

Reported.

July 7, 2016

termikaelian

Link is still not accepted :o(

November 26, 2016

gianberto

used 'swift', why is that wrong?

January 30, 2015

jaye16

Duo has a certain number of translations it accepts. If yours is not one of them it will be rejected. However, we are encouraged to report these slip ups and eventually they will/may be added. See this post for other tips:

comment/4821654

The Guidelines, also found on the post, have a lot of info.

February 17, 2015

gianberto

Grazie mille !

February 17, 2015

redbrickhouse

It isn't wrong.

April 20, 2016

CatherineGospel

Should accept synonyms for fast.

May 27, 2015

jaye16

You may be right but this is not the place to get things corrected. See my comment and link above for some ways to maneuver Duo. Of course don't hesitate to come to the comment section for any queries you may have.

comment/4821654

May 27, 2015

SebastianCoe

What about a "quick link" that is term that can be used for a fast network connection.

July 7, 2015

Lng52-._

I think you could use: connessione di rete veloce.

October 24, 2015

Bellaciao123

Isn't this about train connections

August 23, 2015

MarkDeVernon

I suggested "We have a rapid connection", but it was not accepted. Strange given that "rapid" is one of the suggested translations given by Duolingo.

January 31, 2016

redbrickhouse

There are many synonyms for "fast". I suppose it would be quite a chore to include them all.

April 20, 2016

MarkDeVernon

Indeed there are... and as I mentioned Duolingo gave rapid as one.

April 20, 2016

redbrickhouse

It is OK to refer to a rapid Internet connection. But I don't know whether Duolingo should accept it, considering that "rapido" exists. I guess it depends upon how precise you want to be. This is probably just a matter of opinion.

April 20, 2016

redbrickhouse

I'm going to offer an argument for you to consider as to why something in the drop down box might not be accepted. A "synonym" in one context, may not be a "synonym" in another. I have been rejected by DL after having chosen a word from the drop down menu. Afterward I realized that the word didn't quite fit that particular sentence. So I don't think DL should be obligated to honor every word in the menus. They do seem to always accept the first choice, and that seems to work out very well.

I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help.

April 22, 2016

MarkDeVernon

I wasn't aware that I needed help

April 22, 2016

dahmed112

Since i figured this was talking about an internet connection, i translated this as "I have a high speed connection". Not accepted by duolingo

September 11, 2016

malcolmissimo

You normally hyphenate "high-speed" and it normally translates to ad alta velocità, so Duo could be rejecting "high speed" for either or both reasons.

September 11, 2016

Grazfather

"we have a fast hook up" not accepted. (It was both a recommended translation, which is why I chose it, and it makes sense).

October 12, 2016

malcolmissimo

Probably because hook up (2 words) is the verb and hookup is the noun. Try it. If it still fails, perhaps hookup is too colloquial for Duo's taste, just as for British English speakers.

October 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

The problem w/ either 'hook up' as a verb or 'hookup' as a noun is that in AE at least it's rarely if ever used to refer to an internet connection. Rather it's slang for what happens in singles bars for just one example: people meeting others for romance & sex.

October 12, 2016

Grazfather

haha no it's used in the context of internet connections. It's also a recommended translation. I deliberately chose it because it was recommended and wanted to make sure it was accepted.

October 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Wow, that usage could easily get some innocent internet user in a lot of trouble here in the states!

October 12, 2016

Grazfather

I'm in the states, actually. In tech it might not be common, but you can say, "I have a fast hook up" or "up-link" and the like.

October 12, 2016

Grazfather

Yeah, I will try "hook-up" and "hookup" next time.

October 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

A "fast hook up" for me, going as far back as college, is one mixed drink or two beers. :-)

October 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I would too, if I weren't already married :-)

October 12, 2016

science_ed

Since this is the science category could this be translated as 'we're having a quick collaboration'

November 9, 2017

malcolmissimo

Before asking dictionary questions, try a dictionary. You learn more if you look at examples of usage. http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/C/collegamento.php and http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/C/collaboration.php?lingua=en

November 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Undoubtedly thanks to the couple of glasses of oil we just shared!

June 12, 2015

x20556a3

I have a fast connection so I don't have to wait...

February 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.