1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O aniversário dela é em julh…

"O aniversário dela é em julho."

Translation:Her birthday is in July.

June 29, 2013

16 Comments


sflanagan18

Why is "Her anniversary is in July" wrong?


ttchopsticks

I also thought that was odd and I also got that wrong - because anniversaries are also related to people in English. However maybe it is more common that anniversaries are usually between two people or entities, such as 'Their anniversary is in July' or it is 'her anniversary in July with the company'. It could be that this specific phrase in Portugese only ever relates to Birthdays and that is something we have to memorise.


Paulenrique

Because it is related to a person in Portuguese. So you use birthday. But if it was "seu aniversário" (maybe the company's anniversary) then you use anniversary


redbrickhouse

It is accepted now. A birthday is an anniversary. In fact, it is more correct to say "birthday anniversary", which is what we mean by "birthday".


luzalicia90

It clearly says that it means anniversary as well but when I write "her anniversary" it's wrong... What??


PinkyGreen

I put anniversary and it was counted as right. I guess they changed it. After all, it could be her birthday or it could be her work anniversary, I guess.


cortney.le

I was told by a brazillian that aniversario is anniversary. You just say aniversario de casamento


Paulenrique

birthday = aniversário

wedding annyversary = aniversário de casamento.


Maria696768

Paulo Henrique me ajude por favor. Eu já copiei daqui um ensino sobre in on e at. Quando chega na hora....aqui o in é dentro mês não é? Posso pensar assim como referencia? Calcanhar de Aquiles...:)


Paulenrique

Sim, para meses, estações e anos, use in:

  • In January.
  • In 2019.
  • In Spring

Para mês + dia, use on:

  • On January 1st.

Maria696768

Salvou meu dia! É mesmo meu calcanhar de Aquiles vou tomar nota no meu caderninho assim não esqueço. Muito agradecida peka ajuda Paulenrique!


ChuckMeyer1

Why isn't this "The Birthday" instead of "Her Birthday"?


Scutigera

Because the literal translation is, "The birthday of hers" which is the Portuguese (latin) construction as there are not possessives in the same sense as in the English, "Angela's Birthday" has with the apostrophe and "s" added.


Tulletilsynet

"Her birthday will be in July" should be okay, or not?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Does it sound like bela to you? These sound more like d, although weirdly with a different emphasis. https://forvo.com/word/dela/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.