1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De citroen is van mij."

"De citroen is van mij."

Translation:The lemon is mine.

November 11, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

AdeebNqo

why is "the lemon is from me" wrong?

November 11, 2014

NoNameHaveI

"Van mij" means "mine" in this case.

November 11, 2014

DavidHenryC

I guess the question is how is it different from "van jou" which was translated both ways.

June 30, 2015

Nierls

then you'd say "De citroen komt van mij" "The lemon comes from me" "I am the source of this lemon"

October 29, 2015

TaliaBXL

often it gives more than one possible response... I was very surprised that it didn't accept 'It is my lemon' as it is the same meaning as 'the lemon is mine'

November 14, 2014

NoNameHaveI

Nowhere in this sentence is the Dutch word for "it." "It is my lemon" would be "Het is mijn citroen."

November 15, 2014

TaliaBXL

OK. Thanks for the explanation

November 15, 2014

AlexLlewel1

It sounds like the n in Van is not pronounced: is this accurate?

March 29, 2015

Nierls

no.

October 29, 2015

MeyMal

I keep confusing "van mij" with "för mig" from Swedish.. as a native Swede.

May 15, 2015

Nierls

för is a weird word I've noticed... You better not use Swedish grammar in Dutch sentences ;)

October 29, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.