"De citroen is van mij."

Translation:The lemon is mine.

4 years ago

11 Comments


AdeebNqo

why is "the lemon is from me" wrong?

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

"Van mij" means "mine" in this case.

4 years ago

DavidHenryC

I guess the question is how is it different from "van jou" which was translated both ways.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

then you'd say "De citroen komt van mij" "The lemon comes from me" "I am the source of this lemon"

3 years ago

TaliaBXL

often it gives more than one possible response... I was very surprised that it didn't accept 'It is my lemon' as it is the same meaning as 'the lemon is mine'

4 years ago

NoNameHaveI

Nowhere in this sentence is the Dutch word for "it." "It is my lemon" would be "Het is mijn citroen."

4 years ago

TaliaBXL

OK. Thanks for the explanation

4 years ago

AlexLlewel1

It sounds like the n in Van is not pronounced: is this accurate?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no.

3 years ago

MeyMal

I keep confusing "van mij" with "för mig" from Swedish.. as a native Swede.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

för is a weird word I've noticed... You better not use Swedish grammar in Dutch sentences ;)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.