Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pensamiento"

Translation:The thought

5 years ago

17 Comments


gabri8355
gabri8355

Pensamiento is both 'thought' (the faculty of and the result of thinking) AND 'thinking' (as the noun describing opinion or judgment). Both the answers should be accepted

2 years ago

doolaney

Pensamiento can mean pansy? Really?

2 years ago

BartMilner

Hamlet's OPHELIA "There's rosemary, that's for remembrance. Pray you, love, remember. And there is pansies, that's for thoughts."

A nice way to remember this - "The name "pansy" is derived from the French word pensée (thought)": from Wikipedia (and btw Rosemary essential oil vapour has been demonstrated to improve memory. Been meaning to try this with DL... :-)

1 year ago

barry_boettger

Having been working with duolingo Spanish for quite a while now - I try out the less than obvious hover answers. Was surprised to get this one correct. Now I want to know if it means the flower, or a pensive guy who thinks more than acts.

2 years ago

gabri8355
gabri8355

Pensamiento also means pansy (the flower)

2 years ago

doolaney

The second seems likely. I'll check with native speakers to follow up on it.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Dictionary?

10 months ago

hesolomon

I said "thinking," which was one of the translations given for the new word. I was then marked wrong for choosing a given translation.

5 years ago

rspreng

not every option in the drop down applies in every sentence "como" can be a verb or 'how,' for example

5 years ago

SMSiccone

It said I was wrong when I said "Thought" it was looking for "pansy" ????

1 year ago

Michael.Sorkin

Can somejuan please use "pensamiento" in a sentence for me?

1 year ago

Jayce535632

interesting spelling of "someone"

1 year ago

Jayce535632

Ella piensa que debemos comer, pero yo tengo un otro pensamiento.

She thinks that we should eat, but I have another thought.

1 year ago

bil_m

"Thinking " is a process;"thought" is a product. I don't know if Spanish offers such a distinction.

1 year ago

JohnRobert60

Pansy incredible !.

1 year ago