Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The menu or the newspaper?"

Translation:Het menu of de krant?

3 years ago

8 Comments


shaylanay
shaylanay

Why isnt newspaper Krant?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you use de it's krant.

1 year ago

Jeffrey840692

Then the error should point to the article.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's not in our control. The algorithm works left to right so it first checks the article and then the noun. Het is correct, just not in combination with krant.

1 year ago

erneholm

Why is it het menu instead of de menu?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Because menu is neuter, more info on articles here.

3 years ago

PrakritiSh

Good question.

3 years ago

mariehrzg

Why is it kaart instead of menu??

4 months ago