"The menu or the newspaper?"

Translation:Het menu of de krant?

November 11, 2014

13 Comments


erneholm

Why is it het menu instead of de menu?

November 11, 2014

Susande

Because menu is neuter, more info on articles here.

November 11, 2014

Husaina17

Where is article

October 10, 2018

PrakritiSh

Good question.

December 9, 2014

shaylanay

Why isnt newspaper Krant?

August 24, 2017

El2theK

If you use de it's krant.

August 24, 2017

Jeffrey840692

Then the error should point to the article.

August 25, 2017

El2theK

That's not in our control. The algorithm works left to right so it first checks the article and then the noun. Het is correct, just not in combination with krant.

August 25, 2017

CamillaZen3

So is "het menu of het krant" correct? It said wrong and corrected with "de krant"

October 16, 2018

AishaBlake1

Why is it het menu instead of de menu?

April 21, 2019

PhillipArc

Why is het menu correct and het krant wrong? Basically saying de krant is correct? Someone please explain?

July 3, 2019

xMerrie

Because it is "de krant". :)

See here for more information about het and de: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

July 3, 2019

Kelly591286

I typed "De menu of de krant", and you said it was "De kaart of de krant". ??? I have never even seen "kaart" up to this point, and it has always been "menu". Confused...

August 5, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.