1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The menu or the newspaper?"

"The menu or the newspaper?"

Translation:Het menu of de krant?

November 11, 2014

13 Comments


erneholm

Why is it het menu instead of de menu?


Susande

Because menu is neuter, more info on articles here.


PhillipArc

Why is het menu correct and het krant wrong? Basically saying de krant is correct? Someone please explain?


xMerrie

Because it is "de krant". :)

See here for more information about het and de: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


shaylanay

Why isnt newspaper Krant?


El2theK

If you use de it's krant.


Jeffrey840692

Then the error should point to the article.


El2theK

That's not in our control. The algorithm works left to right so it first checks the article and then the noun. Het is correct, just not in combination with krant.


CamillaZen3

So is "het menu of het krant" correct? It said wrong and corrected with "de krant"


MentalPinball

It's de krant, since krant is a common gender noun (therefore you can't use de with it).

Hope this helps.


Kelly591286

I typed "De menu of de krant", and you said it was "De kaart of de krant". ??? I have never even seen "kaart" up to this point, and it has always been "menu". Confused...


MentalPinball

Hi Kelly591286,

That's because the algorithm offers another possible solution that is in the database based on what you entered.

If you want to use the word menu, it has to be het menu, as menu has neuter gender.

Hope this helps.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.