"The menu or the newspaper?"

Translation:Het menu of de krant?

4 years ago

10 Comments


shaylanay
shaylanay

Why isnt newspaper Krant?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you use de it's krant.

1 year ago

Jeffrey840692

Then the error should point to the article.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's not in our control. The algorithm works left to right so it first checks the article and then the noun. Het is correct, just not in combination with krant.

1 year ago

CamillaZen3

So is "het menu of het krant" correct? It said wrong and corrected with "de krant"

1 month ago

erneholm

Why is it het menu instead of de menu?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Because menu is neuter, more info on articles here.

4 years ago

Husaina17

Where is article

1 month ago

PrakritiSh

Good question.

3 years ago

mariehrzg

Why is it kaart instead of menu??

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.