"We never used to walk on that street."

Translation:Nós nunca costumamos caminhar naquela rua.

June 29, 2013

15 Comments


rmacheshire

In my opinion "Nós nunca caminhávamos naquela rua" is a better translation. In English "never used to ..." means "did not ever ...", but I think "nunca costumávamos ..." means something like "did not usually ..."

September 1, 2013

saschambaer

I just asked my host-grandmother (I'm on exchange in Brazil) about this, and she said both sentences mean the same thing but she prefers the form with costumamos. This is in Rio Grande do Sul, btw.

February 14, 2014

dtnansel

Shouldn't this be in the imperfect tense?

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, that should be "costumávamos"

June 29, 2013

MikeFenger

The exercise has 3 options for the English "We never used to...: 1. Nunca costumamos... 2. Nunca costumavamos... 3. Nao costumamos. I chose #1 and got it right. Are you saying that only 2 is right in this context?

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

I still keep my point. Nós nunca costumamos = we don't usually / we are never used to...

February 5, 2014

CatMcCat

This sentence is confusing, and I'm not sure I understand what the Portuguese really means in English. This is made particularly difficult because it includes a negative word, "never". I really think this sentence should be moved into a section on imperfect verb forms, but maybe I'm wrong.

Paulenrique, I also think you might have meant "We never used to", rather than "We are never used to." (If so, then the Portuguese makes more sense, to me at least.)

"We never used to" and "We are never used to" don't mean the same thing in English.

"We never used to" is a type of habitual past form (I may be using the wrong grammatical term, but it means we never did it on a regular basis in the past, but maybe we do now). It's often translated by an imperfect verb form into other languages (for those that have it), similar to, "We were never [doing whatever]", although to say "We were never walking on that street" is a really weird sentence in English (Maybe in response to someone accusing you of always walking on that street, when what you mean is a more emphatic form of "We were NOT walking on that street!")

To be used to something means that it's something you've seen before, maybe done before, and that you accept as normal. "We are never used to" sounds weird in English. You would more likely say, "We were never used to," or even "We never got used to..."

At this point, I'm confusing myself and going on for too long, but this page might help: http://tinyurl.com/op7za7e

October 22, 2015

emeyr

When I did the exercise there was no option with "costumávamos" - the imperfect tense which is needed here.

February 25, 2014

pmm123

I had it as multiple choice and imperfect was not offered. This same sentence in Portuguese, with the preterite, was marked wrong when I translated it as "used to walk." Duo's approved translation that time was "we use to walk" (which I don't believe is ever correct in English under any circumstances).

Now, Duo says "used" is correct.

Confusing!

For a discussion (including a reference from NOAD) which confirms that "we use to" is not correct English, see: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/30035/i-use-to-or-i-used-to

April 3, 2014

emeyr

Used to is correct for affirmative sentences.

Didn't use to is correct for negative sentence.

October 25, 2014

tlpresn

What pmm123 said!! Several times I got zapped for writing "used to" instead of "use to", once in this very lesson.

October 25, 2014

Duomail

It also accepts "Nós nunca caminhávamos nessa rua".

September 30, 2014

NaterStWilly

So you can't use estrada to mean street here? it has to be rua?

January 9, 2014

Paulenrique

road = estrada. Estrada and Rua are different.

January 9, 2014

mastakhan

I'm reporting as this should not be in the present tense unit.

September 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.