Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I buy the other half."

Translation:Ceannaím an leath eile.

3 years ago

5 Comments


centonola
centonola

Is there liaison in Irish, like in French? If a word ending in "th" is followed by a word beginning with a vowel, does an unwritten "h" get added to the second word when speaking aloud?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish does have examples of sandhi (liaison being one form of sandhi) — e.g. the copula is is typically pronounced as if the S were broad, but it’s pronounced slender in cases such as is ea, is é, is í — however, to my knowledge, unwritten H sounds aren’t among those examples.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Thanks for the answers! For the future, then, I'll assume that final consonants don't generally mix with following vowels.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I've never heard anything about it.

3 years ago

deserttitan

In "go raibh maith agat" I always hear "hawgit" at the end.

3 years ago