1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I buy the other half."

"I buy the other half."

Translation:Ceannaím an leath eile.

November 11, 2014

5 Comments


centonola

Is there liaison in Irish, like in French? If a word ending in "th" is followed by a word beginning with a vowel, does an unwritten "h" get added to the second word when speaking aloud?


scilling

Irish does have examples of sandhi (liaison being one form of sandhi) — e.g. the copula is is typically pronounced as if the S were broad, but it’s pronounced slender in cases such as is ea, is é, is í — however, to my knowledge, unwritten H sounds aren’t among those examples.


centonola

Thanks for the answers! For the future, then, I'll assume that final consonants don't generally mix with following vowels.


galaxyrocker

I've never heard anything about it.


deserttitan

In "go raibh maith agat" I always hear "hawgit" at the end.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.