Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are my shoes?"

Translation:¿Dónde están mis zapatos?

5 years ago

4 Comments


Maia_Francis18

What does están mean

2 years ago

sonjas
sonjas

why is it "están" and not "son"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Están" is a conjugated form of the verb "estar" and used when stating a location(excluding origins and events in time like parties). "Estar" has other uses too. "Son" is a conjugated form of the verb "ser" and has its on list of uses.

5 years ago

ZakariaE2

Why estan and not estar?

4 years ago