Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a radio and a computer."

Translation:Tengo un radio y una computadora.

5 years ago

33 Comments


AbraxunsIllusion

When you hover, it says its feminine

'

4 years ago

newrat
newrat

I have only heard ordenador used for computer. But I am from the UK and only ever hear Spain spanish. Is this a cultural thing?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Newrat: Seems like Latin-American Spanish leans towards "Spanglish" for a lot of "new" words. My Peruvian teacher uses the word computadora in the US.

4 years ago

galesl

In Spain: el ordenador (from the French ordinateur) In Mexico: la computadora In other parts of Latin America: la computadora or el computador (I can't remember where exactly each is used) In Equatorial Guinea: no idea.

4 years ago

jnsickler

Why was I marked wrong for using "el radio" on a previous question?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Yes. In Spain they say ordenador, but in Venezuela we say computador/computadora

4 years ago

LoopLaLouve

After some computer troubles I've had, I find it both amusing and a useful mnemonic that there is a "puta" in every computadora...

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Duolingo says "una radio" is correct here, but so is "un radio". However, according to http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/217778/is-radio-a-masculine-or-feminine-noun#a572839 the apparatus is "el radio". Is that correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

In theory, it is like television. One form is the receiver, and one form is the medium. In reality, little attention is paid, in my experience.

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

Yes. It's correct. You can use el radio.

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

radio is short for radiocommunicion, which is fem.

3 years ago

alfinore

Thank you

1 month ago

israelgarc13

You can use " un radio or una radio" both are corrects, but "el radio" means The radio.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Can anyone explain why there are m and f versions of computer? Are there any different uses for each form?

5 years ago

dow.bryan

It seems like maybe different countries/regions use a different gender. Like how vosotros is only used in Spain. I found this page googling it though. It's really funny!

http://finalstory.activoforo.com/t1573-is-a-computer-male-or-female

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

I already heard computadora, ordenadora, and some other variations.

5 years ago

TheLauracore

For this sentence, it appears to be "un radio" but when "ella oye la radio en la manana" it's suddenly feminine. Maybe it changes sex when a woman listens to it or if it's not clear who is using it, it is just masculine form?

4 years ago

TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

If you are referring to a physical radio, it is masculine. If you are referring to radio as a medium of communication, such as a radio broadcast, it is feminine.

4 years ago

cazort
cazort

This sentence seems to be referring to a physical radio, i.e. "I have a radio".

2 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

El radio or la radio...according to Rosetta Stone it is la, here it is le. Which is correct?

4 years ago

TheBigE1980
TheBigE1980

"El radio" refers to a physical radio player and is masculine. "La radio" refers to radio as a medium of communication. It is short for "la radiodifusión," which means "radio broadcast," and that is why it is feminine.

Example: Tengo un radio -- I have a radio. Yo estoy escuchando la radio -- I am listening to the radio.

4 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Thanks for explaining!

4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

How do I know when to omit the indefinite article?

3 years ago

DvD29

Hahaha this app is like an american teacher: the english class is from USA, the portuguese class is from Brazil and the spanish class is from latin america(lol they arent the original lenguages)

3 years ago

DvD29

For that reason it says "computadora" and not "ordenador" that should be the correct answer

3 years ago

mcke77a

It says use comuterdora . Why an I wrong for what you have there?

2 years ago

MCPEREMIX
MCPEREMIX

Lol the word computadora has 'puta' in xD

1 year ago

ChristianS372819

Eh? I wrote "Tengo un radio y un computadora" and told it was wrong and should have been "Tengo un radio y un PC". When you hover over computer is translates itself to "computadora" and doesn't suggest "PC" at all. I feel robbed. :/

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It probably marked you wrong because it would be una computadora. The suggestions don't always bear much resemblance to the hints.

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

There is a mistake: "un radio" (=a radius), but "una radio" (=a radio)

6 months ago

gjonmayerh

Yes I need help too. Un= a una= one una= a feminine . How do i learn these.

2 months ago

racquel618723

PC is acceptable but computadora is not?

6 months ago

gjonmayerh

We use computer and computor , both work. No feminine.

2 months ago