1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze praatte de hele tijd."

"Ze praatte de hele tijd."

Translation:She talked the whole time.

November 11, 2014

11 Comments


ferdzso

"Ze praatten de hele tijd." should not this be accepted? (would probably ruin the choice between praatte and praatten, but both should be right imo)


Simius

"Ze praatten" means they talked.


ferdzso

great thank you for the feedback! I will mark it as wrong next time it comes up. It was a choice between praatte and praatten, and both should be correct (but only one is accepted)


Kai_E.
Mod

What kind of exercise was it? If it was "Ze ____ de hele tijd." then both could work.


Kai_E.
Mod

So... I checked, and it is one of those exercises. I removed "praatten", because the system would never accept it, despite the fact that it fits.


ferdzso

thank you for the help!


Simius

Ahh, good call! I always forget about those form exercises.


Simius

Honestly I have no idea what you mean. "Ze praatten" and "Ze praatte" mean two different things, there is no case where both would be correct.


ferdzso

hi, sorry I was not really clear (haven't slept much sry :)). Kai below decrypted what I was tryign to say. thanks for the help :D


tanjkica

How to know if it is translation "she talked" or "they talked". I can only guess what was the author's idea. Could be both. Ze__ de hele tijd. It is really not having sense.


MentalPinball

Hi tanjkica,

Yoi have to look at the verb:

Ze praatte= she talked

Ze praatten= they talked.

Be careful, because in the multiple choice exercise there's a 'trick' option: pratten. Note that it doesn't have aa, but only one a: that gives it away that it can't mean 'talked' (for plural ze).

Hope this helps!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.