Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have the strawberry?"

Translation:Heb jij de aardbei?

3 years ago

4 Comments


aegas
aegas

Why do we use heb in "Heb je de aardbei?", but hebt in "Jij hebt honger" ?

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

when do we use je and jij ? i am so confused

3 years ago

jefermelesyeux

'Je' is used to mean 'you' when the 'who' of the sentence is not important. 'Jij' is used to stress that it is in fact you. Examples:

Je moet dat doen = 'you have to do that' (in order to...)

Jij moet dan doen = 'YOU have to do that' (but I don't)

Je is considered an unmarked pronoun, and jij a marked pronoun. I too had the same question when I first started to learn. I hope this helps!

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

So "heb jij" means do you have?

3 years ago