1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Segue le regole."

"Segue le regole."

Translation:He follows the rules.

June 29, 2013

4 Comments


arturols

Why not just 'Follow the rules'? As imperative.


dnovinc

Segue is not imperative.

  • -
  • segui
  • segua
  • seguiamo
  • seguite
  • seguano

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seguire#Conjugation


motinavation

I thought it was imperative at first, too... and lost a heart ;)

Checking the "conjugate"-table(s) it shows "segui" as imparative... whereas "lui/lei segue" is third person singular.

• io seguo

• tu segui

• lui/lei segue

• noi seguiamo

• voi seguite

• loro seguono

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.