"Segue le regole."

Translation:He follows the rules.

June 29, 2013

4 Comments


arturols

Why not just 'Follow the rules'? As imperative.

June 29, 2013

dnovinc

Segue is not imperative.

  • -
  • segui
  • segua
  • seguiamo
  • seguite
  • seguano

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/seguire#Conjugation

June 29, 2013

arturols

Thanks!

June 30, 2013

motinavation

I thought it was imperative at first, too... and lost a heart ;)

Checking the "conjugate"-table(s) it shows "segui" as imparative... whereas "lui/lei segue" is third person singular.

• io seguo

• tu segui

• lui/lei segue

• noi seguiamo

• voi seguite

• loro seguono

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.