1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na páistí ag imirt sa gha…

" na páistí ag imirt sa ghairdín leis an madra."

Translation:The children are playing in the garden with the dog.

November 11, 2014

25 Comments


Shelagh198227

Usually imirt is playing a game or sport, súgradh is playing as children and seinn is playing an instrument. Nuances


MauriceReeves

So I translated this as "The children are in the garden playing with the dog" but was marked incorrect. Is that not an acceptable translation?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it would be; it's just not the same order as the Irish sentence (and might, perhaps, put a little more emphasis on "in the garden"). I'd report it.


JimMcGuire4

I originally thought the same. In the States it would be interchangeable, but yes, of course the Irish sentence is the other way around in word order. It all means the same thing anyway. If the children where playing in the garden with the dog and messing up Mom's tomato plants, they would for sure be in deep trouble!


freymuth

Could gairdín be translated as yard or lawn? I think British English (and maybe Hiberno-English?) sometimes uses "garden" when a North American would use "yard", but I'm not sure when exactly.


PatHargan

My house has both a yard and a garden. The garden is where plants grow; the yard has gravel and is where I park the car. Part of my garden is a lawn, which is an area of mown grass.


Rewjeo

As an American, my house also has both a yard and a garden. The garden is where there's dirt and flowers growing, while the yard is basically everything around my house not of man-made materials. So knowing exactly what gairdin refers to would be helpful.


LenaCapaillUisce

I also have a yard and a garden, but I would think of the garden as the garden beds, so specifically non-grass plants like flowers, bushes, and trees, while the yard is the flat/uncovered/undecorated dirt or grass. Similar to a lawn, but to me, a lawn sounds neater, as though for display purposes, while a yard is more casual, possibly fenced, just a general open area. I'm from Australia, so it's interesting to see the difference between countries!


TobyBartels

In America, if the children are playing with the dog in the garden, then they are in trouble!


Gregory743155

Perhaps US "yard" is possible as a translation?

Yard https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/yard#yard__5 (US) garden: clós, gairdín, garraí; next to house: clós, sráid, front yard: clós tosaigh.

Backyard https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/Back+yard 1 in brick, concrete etc: clós, clós cúil, cúlchlós, cúlghairdín; 2 (US) garden: cúl an tí

Lawn https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/Lawn faiche, léana https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/Plásóg: plásóg: Level spot, lawn, green.


Moira_the_Dragon

Yes, in America we would say "the children are playing in the (back)yard with the dog" A lawn is usually found in the yard (technically on the yard). So generally you would "mow the lawn" but "play in the yard"


ellie-bell

The children are playing in the garden the dog is there.... Also imirt usually refers to playing sport. Tá na paistí ag súgradh/spraoi leis an madra sa ghairdín would be the reverse translation of your answer


deserttitan

Maybe they're playing football.


Indicosa

So, the present continuous (to be doing) would be tá + subject + ag +verb ended in -t?


PatHargan

No, the present continuous is formed by 'tá' + subject + ag + the relevant verbal noun. Verbal nouns come in many forms and you have to learn them on a case-by-case basis.

Here are a few examples to give you an idea of the variety of forms: imeacht (going); labhairt (speaking); déanamh (doing); tógáil (building); fáil (getting); ithe (eating); ól (drinking); siúl (walking), roghnú (choosing).


galaxyrocker

It's actually ithe :p


PatHargan

Well spotted! I've changed it now.


signiormichele

Shouldn't this be 'ag súgradh' or 'ag déanamh spraoi' instead of 'ag imirt'??? My Irish teacher in school told us that if you aren't playing something specific like hurling then it's súgradh or spraoi.


crubeens

Can someone please explain the difference between paiste and clann?


Indicosa

I think paiste is just child, but clann means it is your child, your offspring (usually used as family when referring to these kinships).


galaxyrocker

Yep. páiste is just generally child, whereas clann is in reference to a specific person's kids (not clann wouldn't be used outside of the meaning of 'kids')


MatConn

I typed: The children play in the garden with the dog. Why is that wrong?


freymuth

Your example is in the present tense, but the Irish is in the present progressive tense. "The children play in the garden with the dog" would be Imríonn na páistí sa ghairdín leis an madra. Irish differentiates between "they are playing (at the moment)" and "they play (in general)", not too dissimilar from English.


Shivaadh

I can't hear a difference between broad dh and broad gh. C.f. "dhá" audio at https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/dh%c3%a1. And Wiktionary transcribes the Connacht versions as /ɣɑː/ and /ˈɣɑːɾˠdʲiːnʲ/, respectively. So both are shown with the voiced velar fricative https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%A3.

Is there no difference between broad 'dh' and broad 'gh'?


Shivaadh

Btw some helpful audio files for pronounciation here http://angaelmagazine.com/pronunciation/consonants.htm (but I don't hear difference there either).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.