"napáistíagimirtsaghairdínleisanmadra."

Translation:The children are playing in the garden with the dog.

4 years ago

20 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

So I translated this as "The children are in the garden playing with the dog" but was marked incorrect. Is that not an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it would be; it's just not the same order as the Irish sentence (and might, perhaps, put a little more emphasis on "in the garden"). I'd report it.

4 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Could gairdín be translated as yard or lawn? I think British English (and maybe Hiberno-English?) sometimes uses "garden" when a North American would use "yard", but I'm not sure when exactly.

4 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

My house has both a yard and a garden. The garden is where plants grow; the yard has gravel and is where I park the car. Part of my garden is a lawn, which is an area of mown grass.

4 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

As an American, my house also has both a yard and a garden. The garden is where there's dirt and flowers growing, while the yard is basically everything around my house not of man-made materials. So knowing exactly what gairdin refers to would be helpful.

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Gairdín' means 'garden': as far as I know it has the same referent as the English word.

3 years ago

EavanM

The point the Americans are making is that the English word has different referents, depending where you are.

3 years ago

LenaCapaillUisce

I also have a yard and a garden, but I would think of the garden as the garden beds, so specifically non-grass plants like flowers, bushes, and trees, while the yard is the flat/uncovered/undecorated dirt or grass. Similar to a lawn, but to me, a lawn sounds neater, as though for display purposes, while a yard is more casual, possibly fenced, just a general open area. I'm from Australia, so it's interesting to see the difference between countries!

1 month ago

ellie-bell

The children are playing in the garden the dog is there.... Also imirt usually refers to playing sport. Tá na paistí ag súgradh/spraoi leis an madra sa ghairdín would be the reverse translation of your answer

3 years ago

deserttitan

Maybe they're playing football.

3 years ago

crubeens

Can someone please explain the difference between paiste and clann?

3 years ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

I think paiste is just child, but clann means it is your child, your offspring (usually used as family when referring to these kinships).

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. páiste is just generally child, whereas clann is in reference to a specific person's kids (not clann wouldn't be used outside of the meaning of 'kids')

2 years ago

Indicosa
Indicosa

So, the present continuous (to be doing) would be tá + subject + ag +verb ended in -t?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

No, the present continuous is formed by 'tá' + subject + ag + the relevant verbal noun. Verbal nouns come in many forms and you have to learn them on a case-by-case basis.

Here are a few examples to give you an idea of the variety of forms: imeacht (going); labhairt (speaking); déanamh (doing); tógáil (building); fáil (getting); ithe (eating); ól (drinking); siúl (walking), roghnú (choosing).

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's actually ithe :p

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Well spotted! I've changed it now.

2 years ago

MatConn
MatConn

I typed: The children play in the garden with the dog. Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Your example is in the present tense, but the Irish is in the present progressive tense. "The children play in the garden with the dog" would be Imríonn na páistí sa ghairdín leis an madra. Irish differentiates between "they are playing (at the moment)" and "they play (in general)", not too dissimilar from English.

2 years ago

Shelagh198227

Usually imirt is playing a game or sport, súgradh is playing as children and seinn is playing an instrument. Nuances

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.