1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have the suits."

"You have the suits."

Translation:Jullie hebben de pakken.

November 11, 2014

34 Comments


elrapacin

"You have the suits" can be translated as plural "jullie" or singular "jij", and both would be perfectly valid. Duolingo MUST indicate, when asking in English, which of both they are referring to, otherwise this is a waste of time.


mutschekiebchen

I lost so many lessons because of that, but silly me still writes jij instead of jullie


GaelicGirl2

They MUST NOT. Duo is trying to teach you both are correct. Just because english uses the same word for two different things doesn't mean that dutch does. It's the same thing we had to learn as kids when it was the other way around. (Ze can mean she, but also they). English you simply has two meanings.

Duo obviously should accept both
(if the entire answer including conjugation is correct ofcourse)


clarasmom

Why not je heeft?


mikequinn3

Because that is not correct, jij/je is the second person singular and that uses the conjugation hebt. Heeft is used with third person singular Hij/Zij/Ze/Het.

However, if u had been used then that can use either

u hebt, u heeft

Both are correct


nina_mariia

Why is "Jij hebt de pakken" not correct here?


MentalPinball

Wasn't it? Perhaps it has to do with the fact that there's no contrast, therefore there's no need to use the emphatic pronoun. Anyway, I wouldn't say it's wrong per se, unless you were doing a 'type-what-you-hear' exercise.


GaelicGirl2

If both options are possible both should be accepted.

Jij is always grammatically correct. (Though it's advisable in speech to only use it when needed if you don't want to sound provoking and accusing yóu did this and yóú are that).

If it was written exactly like that it should have been accepted.


Sahara28124

Singular and plural answers should be acceptable.


djreyes59

Why isn't "Jij heeft de pakken" correct?


GaelicGirl2

That's not the correct conjugation for jij. It's jij hebt


brozkeff

Why it is written het pak but de pakken?


Susande

De is used for the plural of both de woorden and het woorden.


Kitt9

When we read the english how are we supposed to know that the dutch translation has to be plural???


GaelicGirl2

You don't, both ways are correct.

After reading the comments there might be a chance that in this case the error is on duo's side. Only way to change it then is press report. They don't read the forums.

Usually duo is correct though and people use the wrong conjugation or leave/add/change an artice

Or in listening exercise use alternatives instead of what is spoken.

So if the entire sentence is correct. Report it.

Jij hebt de pakken
Je hebt de pakken
Jullie hebben de pakken

Are the corrects options.


Anna236607

Instead of leaving a comment - which i don't think gets seen. Use the flag icon instead to report an issue. There is an option for "my answer should have been accepted"


andankert

Why is it 'heb jij de pak?', but 'jij hebt de pakken'. Shouldn't heb have the same konjugation?


mikequinn3

That is just the rule. For jij/je when the verb comes before it (as in asking a question) the -t is removed

Jij hebt Heb jij

Jij bent Ben jij

Jij gaat Ga ji


R.L.S.

I read above, but I am still not understanding. Why can I not use "je" here? Is it because pakken is plural?


MentalPinball

No, it has to do with how you conjugated the verb. It's always a good idea to share with us what your exact answer was, so that we can explain better. Otherwise, we can only guess.


Eliza868931

Why my answer jij hebt is incorrect? How should I know they mean jullie?


GaelicGirl2

Jij hebt is fine. Unless you type the entire sentence we wouldn't know if there are possible errors in the rest of the sentence. Atleast you asked about jij hebt and not just jij.

"Jij hebt de pakken" Is correct. If not it should be reported.

wrong options
• Het pakken
• De pak
• Jij heeft
• Jij hebben
• De paks
• Het paks

Or a combination of this.
Ow i forgot the lovely
Jij is pakken
Jij is pakken hebben. Etc


Clive148704

you plural (P) or you singular (s)

They might code it in with a symbol. Ik/je, jij/Jullie/hij, zij/ze. Practice, memorize. Trail and error. It takes time and practice. Mental skills take time and effort. Years!


Seandebutler

I made the same mistake and still don't understand. Is it because pakken is plural therefore I should use Jullie instead of Jij?


mezzopoet

This is a Duo mistake - expecting us to know if we are to use "je hebt" or "jullie hebben." They give no indication for plural instead of singular.


lillanaa

was this one glitched for anyone else? the dictionary hover was in english when i was translating from english for some reason. i reported it, but i'm just checking in.


Jeff961438

The singular should be acceptable, too.


Steffen803288

De is niet verplicht in deze zin


johnmacaul5

Je should be marked correct- really annoyed


MIGUELANGE763594

You have de suits, can be translated as singular too, so my answer is valid.


PamelaMangene

There is no indication that this is plural, so I don't understand why the singular translation is not accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.