Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have the suits."

Translation:Jullie hebben de pakken.

3 years ago

11 Comments


clarasmom

Why not je heeft?

3 years ago

mikequinn3

Because that is not correct, jij/je is the second person singular and that uses the conjugation hebt. Heeft is used with third person singular Hij/Zij/Ze/Het.

However, if u had been used then that can use either

u hebt, u heeft

Both are correct

3 years ago

brozkeff

Why it is written het pak but de pakken?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

De is used for the plural of both de woorden and het woorden.

3 years ago

andankert

Why is it 'heb jij de pak?', but 'jij hebt de pakken'. Shouldn't heb have the same konjugation?

3 years ago

mikequinn3

That is just the rule. For jij/je when the verb comes before it (as in asking a question) the -t is removed

Jij hebt Heb jij

Jij bent Ben jij

Jij gaat Ga ji

3 years ago

lillanaa

was this one glitched for anyone else? the dictionary hover was in english when i was translating from english for some reason. i reported it, but i'm just checking in.

3 years ago

R.L.S.
R.L.S.

I read above, but I am still not understanding. Why can I not use "je" here? Is it because pakken is plural?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, it has to do with how you conjugated the verb. It's always a good idea to share with us what your exact answer was, so that we can explain better. Otherwise, we can only guess.

2 days ago

nina_mariia

Why is "Jij hebt de pakken" not correct here?

8 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Wasn't it? Perhaps it has to do with the fact that there's no contrast, therefore there's no need to use the emphatic pronoun. Anyway, I wouldn't say it's wrong per se, unless you were doing a 'type-what-you-hear' exercise.

2 days ago