"Le piante muoiono senza l'acqua."

Translation:Plants die without water.

June 29, 2013

13 Comments


susandlin

why is the translation: "the plants die without the water" not correct?!

June 29, 2013

rayner91

"The water" is not really correct in this sentence as it implies a specific 'container of water' as a pose to simply needing water in general. The same rule would apply to "The food".

January 5, 2016

Kevtastic

It seems to be fixed now, Duo accepted it.

January 11, 2014

Jeffrey855877

the plants are dying without water not accepted 28 Nov 2017. Reported.

Duo has gotten a bit better about accepting present progressive as a translation for simple present, but not in this sentence. It is much more accepted in the French and Spanish modules, so this is a problem related to the database, rather than accurate translation.

November 29, 2017

GScottOliver

2019-02-06 Still not accepted; reported.

February 6, 2019

susandlin

Grazie!

January 11, 2014

arktoe

Why isn't this worded: plants would die without water???

April 23, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Le piante morirebbero/morrebbero senza l'acqua.».

June 29, 2016

MeroeOMER

'The plants will die without water' not accepted Mar 2017

March 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's future tense in English. The Italian is present tense.

November 29, 2017

Andy221377

"Brawndo" or "electrolytes" are also acceptable.

November 29, 2017

SusanLedin

Duolingo, I think you have two different answers here!! One says you need the article for l'acqua and one says not! Please make this consistent!

July 7, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

Can you say "Le piante muiono senz'acqua."?

February 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.