"Le piante muoiono senza l'acqua."

Translation:Plants die without water.

June 29, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SusanLedin

Duolingo, I think you have two different answers here!! One says you need the article for l'acqua and one says not! Please make this consistent!


susandlin

why is the translation: "the plants die without the water" not correct?!


rayner91

"The water" is not really correct in this sentence as it implies a specific 'container of water' as a pose to simply needing water in general. The same rule would apply to "The food".


JamesMth777

I don't agree. It depends on the context. It could be meant in the general sense that plants die without water. But it could also be one person saying to another about some particular plants that they need to water regularly.


Kevtastic

It seems to be fixed now, Duo accepted it.


YuriMykolayevych

Can you say "Le piante muoiono senz'acqua."?


Pier_Golfoz

your sentence is (almost) perfect
"Le piante muOiono senz'acqua"


YuriMykolayevych

Thank you. Accordingly, I corrected my original post from muiono to muoiono.


MeroeOMER

'The plants will die without water' not accepted Mar 2017


Pier_Golfoz

The plants will die without water = Le piante moriranno senza l'acqua


Sunny345679132

I said 'the plants die without water' and I was wrong


arktoe

Why isn't this worded: plants would die without water???


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Le piante morirebbero/morrebbero senza l'acqua.».


Johnny0312

Oh sh... Duo, thanks for reminding me! Where's the watering can again? :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.