1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le piante muoiono senza l'ac…

"Le piante muoiono senza l'acqua."

Translation:Plants die without water.

June 29, 2013

19 Comments


susandlin

why is the translation: "the plants die without the water" not correct?!


rayner91

"The water" is not really correct in this sentence as it implies a specific 'container of water' as a pose to simply needing water in general. The same rule would apply to "The food".


JamesMth777

I don't agree. It depends on the context. It could be meant in the general sense that plants die without water. But it could also be one person saying to another about some particular plants that they need to water regularly.


Kevtastic

It seems to be fixed now, Duo accepted it.


SusanLedin

Duolingo, I think you have two different answers here!! One says you need the article for l'acqua and one says not! Please make this consistent!


Jeffrey855877

the plants are dying without water not accepted 28 Nov 2017. Reported.

Duo has gotten a bit better about accepting present progressive as a translation for simple present, but not in this sentence. It is much more accepted in the French and Spanish modules, so this is a problem related to the database, rather than accurate translation.


GScottOliver

2019-02-06 Still not accepted; reported.


GScottOliver

And again, one year and one day later.


MeroeOMER

'The plants will die without water' not accepted Mar 2017


pierugofoz

The plants will die without water = Le piante moriranno senza l'acqua


Jeffrey855877

That's future tense in English. The Italian is present tense.


YuriMykolayevych

Can you say "Le piante muoiono senz'acqua."?


pierugofoz

your sentence is (almost) perfect
"Le piante muOiono senz'acqua"


YuriMykolayevych

Thank you. Accordingly, I corrected my original post from muiono to muoiono.


arktoe

Why isn't this worded: plants would die without water???


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Le piante morirebbero/morrebbero senza l'acqua.».


Andy221377

"Brawndo" or "electrolytes" are also acceptable.


Sunny345679132

I said 'the plants die without water' and I was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.