Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De premier houdt van de minister van cultuur."

Translation:The prime minister loves the minister of culture.

3 years ago

18 Comments


luigipinna
luigipinna

Sounds like we are talking about Berlusconi; tends to "love" all the ladies...

3 years ago

demensspinster

Why is "the prime minister likes the minister of culture" wrong?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • houden van = to love
  • leuk vinden = to like
3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Note that "houden van" can also mean to like, but only when talking about things other than people.

  • Ik hou van kaas = I like cheese
  • Ik hou van jou = I love you (unless you are talking to your cheese, perhaps)
3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

srs...

I've been using houden van for everything ever. I guess I've sounded extremely extremely flamboyant to every Dutch person I've talked to.

"I love the Netherlands! I love Eefje de Visser! I love travelling! I love it!"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Like Simius already mentioned houden van for anything other than people isn't perceived that strong, Ik hou van Eefje de Visser has the same feeling as I like Eefje de Visser (assuming you're talking about her music and not about her personally). :) So you're probably good as long as you haven loved people too much. :)

However if your standard manners and politeness are roughly equivalent to those in the UK or US, you will probably be perceived as being "over friendly", "acting too friendly" in the Netherlands, since the Dutch are quite inclinded to say what they actually think, instead of oh, your new haircut looks marvelous!. A famous Dutch axiom is doe maar gewoon, dan doe je al gek genoeg (just act normally, that way you're already acting crazy enough*. You can be succesful, but you shouldn't boast about it… we're valuing normality too much if you ask me, but personally I do like the 'say what you think' mentality, it creates a lot of clarity where you stand. So if you feel Dutch people don't compliment you enough, it's nothing personal, it most likely is linked to what I explained above. Of course this is very general, but I hope it can help you understand 'the Dutch' a bit better. :)

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks, I like learning about that cultural stuff. :D

The impressions I've gotten is that Dutch people are far more friendly than Americans. Sometimes on YouTube if I have a question about something in the video I'll say, "Hoi, ik ben Amerikaan en ik leer Nederlands... Ik heb een klein vraagtje..." and people usually respond in an extremely positive way complimenting me for wanting to learn Dutch.

But I guess the internet is different from actually being in the country haha. I can't wait to go and test my skills there one day! :3

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

True, I don't know if Dutch are more, or less friendly than in other countries, but we just do some things a bit differently. :) Also Dutch is not a very big language, "it is a first language for about 23 million and a second language for another 5 million people" (Wikipedia) and we're prouder of our country and language than we show. So since you're a foreigner taking the effort to learn our language, you get some extra friendliness bonus, make sure to make good use of that. :)

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Thus, with what both Susande and Simius mentioned:

Houden van (person) = to love

Houden van (something other than a person) = to love or to like

Leuk vinden = to like

3 years ago

Appeltje_Eitje

I would say 'the minister for culture', rather than 'the minister of culture'.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Also, I don't think there's anything wrong with "the culture minister".

3 years ago

Howard
Howard

In my experience, we always say "minister of..." In Canada, we do have "minister of state for..."

3 years ago

Appeltje_Eitje

It turns out that it's country-specific - I had a look at the government info online. Canada does use 'Minister of...', while Australia uses 'Minister for...' and the UK mostly uses 'Minister of State for...' So, either is fine!

3 years ago

Binyann

Not very sure about the pronunciation of "premier". Is it pronounced like pre-mier or prem-ier or...?

3 years ago

NightCreature

Pronounced like the French word for premier so no final r sound.

3 years ago

Howard
Howard
3 years ago

Binyann

Thanks, guys.

3 years ago

FBB17
FBB17

what the hell is wrong with writing "first minister" instead of "prime minister"?

1 year ago