Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eso es exactamente lo que quería."

Translation:That is exactly what I wanted.

5 years ago

27 Comments


crasshelmet
crasshelmet

Can anyone explain why sometimes the answer is: "what i USED to want", "what i WAS wanting", and "what i WANTED". And everytime I am not really learning anything, because all I am doing is trying to guess what Duolingo thinks is the right answer. Someone please explain this section to me.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Those three translations that you quote are the possible translations of imperfect tense. If you think your translation is correct, you should report it to Duo so they can adjust their program to include alternate translations. this sentence could translate: That is exactly what she wanted (or used to want). That is exactly what he wanted (or used to want). That is exactly what you wanted (or used to want). (usted) That is exactly what it wanted (or used to want) If this sentence were used in a conversation we would know which one the speaker meant, but here we really do not know, so we pick one. Everyone should report it to Duo, though, so they can include these alternate translations.

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

okay. Thanks a lot.

5 years ago

hvmelo
hvmelo

It depends on the context of the sentence. Sometimes the same sentence can have two meanings. In this case you can use "used to want" and "was wanting" that the answer will be correct.

Example: Ella caminaba en la calle. -> This can have two meanings: - if it is something that happened continuously in the past but is not happening today, you should translate to "she used to walk in the street" - if someone asks you "What was she going the last time you saw her?" you would answer "She was walking in the street", that also translates to "Ella caminaba en la calle".

So, depending on the context, one will understand a different meaning for the same sentence.

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

..So that means one could translate this sentence as "That is what I used to what"? And if so, shouldn't DL accept it?

5 years ago

defpub
defpub

Yes. "That is exactly what I used to want." Accepted 2015-12-09

2 years ago

hvmelo
hvmelo

I am not sure if the verb "Queria" allows the meaning "I used to want". If the sentence was "Eso es lo que solía querer" then you would translate to "used to want". As I told, it depends on the context and on the verb you are using. Unfortunately I don't think there is a rule. Only practice will make you good!

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo hvmelo: I think "solía querer" has just a slightly different meaning: something like "That is what I was used to wanting" or "That is what I was accustomed to wanting". Same idea, but just a little different from "that what I used to want".

4 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

ok . Thanks

5 years ago

Rickydito

do you mean "used to want"?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo crasshelmet: Yes, if you put the word "yo" in there. "Eso es lo que yo quería." This would mean "That is what I used to want". But as far as would Duo accept it, you will have to ask them or go to "Report a Problem".

4 years ago

rspreng

What section are you in?

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

On Verb:Past Imperfect

5 years ago

Rollercoas7

What i wanted

6 months ago

MJC182
MJC182

MargoBoylan asked the reason for the ''lo'' in this phrase.

In general if you start out with 'What ...?' use ¿Qué...? . However in the middle of a sentence use ''lo que''. In speaking say it all as one a bit like LUCKY but say LOKAY.

Example: What do you want? ¿Qué quiere (usted)? BUT: I don't know what you want. (Yo) no sé lo que quiere.

Often the ''lo que'' equates roughly to ''that which'', and so you may occasionally find it for 'what' at the start of a sentence too. 'Lo que quiero hacer es ..., That which (i.e what) I want to do is ...

I hope you find that helpful. For a much better and fuller explanation of everything to do with grammar I highly recommend The Michel Thomas courses.

The mere mention of grammar, verbs etc used to hit my off switch but fortunately you will find yourself well into advanced grammar and feeling very confident about that before you will ever hear the G word from Michel Thomas or realize that this is what he's been teaching you.

So, I know that was a plug for MT. Be assured I am only sharing my experience and have absolutely nothing to gain, financial or otherwise from it.

Sincerely MJC

2 years ago

kfogey

Why is there an extra "lo" in the sentence. Eso es exactamente que queira is the direct translation and I get that direct translations don't always work. What is the rule for putting lo in the sentence?

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Wouldn't 'what I wanted', 'what he wanted' and 'what she wanted' all be correct?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Mari: I believe that has already been answered on this discussion page. Check out previous posts......

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Mari0499: already answered on this page.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: "That is exactly what I wanted." Newbies: this is the imperfect tense of querer.

4 years ago

MargoBoylan

What is the reason for the "lo" in this phrase/sentence? Is it necessary?

2 years ago

junevilleco

Why could it not be translated "that is exactly what she wanted"? (I was marked wrong for that).

5 years ago

Rickydito

"her" is an object pronoun cannot be used as a subject does "her wanted" sound right to you in English? NO! But, you are on the right track: this sentence could translate:

That is exactly what she wanted. That is exactly what he wanted. That is exactly what you wanted. (usted) That is exactly what it wanted.

If this sentence were used in a conversation we would know which one the speaker meant, but here we really do not know, so we pick one.

Everyone should report it to Duo, though, so they can include these alternate translations.

But, in any case, "her wanted" would be wrong.

5 years ago

junevilleco

Thanks, actually "her " was a typo....that is exactly what she wanted is what I had meant to type, it marked me wrong

5 years ago

firoozeh5

It is exactly what you wanted

3 years ago

mariacecb

What would the difference be here to use quise instead of quería? I still don't understand when to use preterite and imperfect.

2 years ago

Rollercoas7

Oo Mm

6 months ago