Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él camina solo."

Translation:He walks alone.

5 years ago

79 Comments


AlexanderS840116

My shadow's the only one that walks beside me My shallow heart's the only thing that beating Sometimes I think someone out there will find me 'Til then camino solo!

4 years ago

Ehren_Bracht

exactly what I was thinking

4 years ago

isabela893461

I dont understand

1 year ago

Zebra_Ninja

It's referencing a song by Green Day.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Thanks. It's a band I know about but don't listen to.

1 year ago

Alikat936633

I actually thought of I drink alone by george thoroughgood

5 months ago

SRP87

Mi sombra es la única que camina a mi lado

Mi corazón superficial es lo único que late

A veces deseo que alguien me encuentre

Hasta entonces caminaré solo

1 year ago

ycleptKyara
ycleptKyara

I now have that song stuck in my head. Not necessarily a bad thing.

4 years ago

montesinos7

you get a lingot for that sir

3 years ago

CheesyPizzaCrust

you both get one

10 months ago

gata237
gata237

Lol. When I translated the sentence this song also popped up in my mind. Great song.

3 years ago

majuank

I said Han solo

1 year ago

lotownsend
lotownsend

Not a Liverpool supporter!

3 years ago

SanjuroSeaCow

First thing I thought was "but You Never Walk Alone."

3 years ago

ManasiPrad

This thread missed a Utd fan so here I am. GGMU! :D

2 years ago

Tapias_10

A chelsea supporter walks alone... poor me...

2 years ago

TigerRoar1

porque no "el camino solo" o "ella camina sola"?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Um.. the verb doesn't change in gender so it would be "él camina solo". "ella camina sola" would be "she walks alone" instead of "he walks alone" like they want.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

So the adverb "solo" changes with the gender of the person carrying out the verb and not by the verb itself?

4 years ago

ChristinaSL

That's right.

3 years ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

It's an adjective here, meaning 'alone', not an adverb, meaning 'only'

9 months ago

bryanviera3320

"Solo" can be used as an adverb which means: "just", "only" and also can be used as an adjective which means: "alone". Well, the adverb never changes with the gender: "Ella solo esperó 5 min" or "Él solo esperó 5 min" whch means: "She/he waited only 5 min". But when you use it like an adjectiv it changes and could be "solo" for he and "sola" for her.

3 years ago

Richard842034

Could you also say, "Él esperó solo 5 min"? That puts the modifier (only) next to what it modifies rather than saying he 'only waited' for 5 minutes (he didn't talk; he didn't think; he didn't listen to Green Day; he didn't see any matches played by United, Liverpool, Chelsea, or Aresenal; he didn't earn any lingots, etc.). I'd appreciate the help. Thanks.

10 months ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

Yes, although 'solo' as an adverb would usually go before the verb, so 'Él solo esperó 5 minutos'

9 months ago

brittanywrigley

i feel like this is a little sad.....

4 years ago

GracielaOrtiz0

on the boulevard of broken dreams?

2 years ago

DoriND67

ON THE BULEVARD OF BROKEN DREAMS

2 years ago

johncarter10

"Like a drifter I was born to walk alone"

4 years ago

CandicePar

Solo means "only" too right?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

sólo=only, solo=alone

3 years ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

Since 1999 it's no longer obligatory to use an accent on the adverbial form of 'solo'.} https://blog.lengua-e.com/2007/solo-con-tilde-o-sin-tilde/

9 months ago

katemonster

Could this sentence also mean, "He only walks"? (As in..."He doesn't run. He only walks.") I tried it and was marked wrong.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

He only walks - Él sólo camina

2 years ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

Yes, adverb 'solo' goes before the verb, adjective goes after it.

9 months ago

57flora

When do i use camina verses anda

2 years ago

territech
territech

My friend in Spain says "andar" is common. My friend from Mexico says "caminar". Maybe some natives will confirm. This would be good for us all to know.

2 years ago

AwesomeNinja234

Why is camina with a femine ending, a

1 year ago

SRP87

It is a verb. Verbs don't have masculine or feminine endings. Él, ella, and usted all use the same conjugation.

1 year ago

AwesomeNinja234

thanks

1 year ago

Syzygy6

Billie Joe? Es tú?

3 years ago

ChristinaSL

¿Eres tú?* Unless you meant the latin et tu.

3 years ago

Syzygy6

No, I wasn't trying to write Latin. :P Could you explain why it would be "eres"? I think I was trying to say "Is it you" or "Is that you" here so it doesn't really make sense to me to use eres. Is that just how Spanish grammar works? I might be trying to translate too literally...

3 years ago

ChristinaSL

In Spanish the verb has to match the subject pronoun. I.e. Tú eres, Usted/él/Ella es. If you are speaking in first person (directly to Billie) then you use eres. If you were speaking in third person (about Billie to yourself or another person) then you would say "¿Es él?"

3 years ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

Yes exactly, like if you wanted to answer the phone saying 'It's me' you would say 'Soy yo'.

9 months ago

VerdeNino

Jesus walks with me, I'm never alone.

11 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

the "Million Man March" was chronicled by FakeNews inflated numbers....

4 months ago

Matthew49

Isn't this an adverb, not an adjective?

5 years ago

rspreng

solo can be an adverb or an adjective

5 years ago

territech
territech

I wondered this, too, because it seems to me that in this context "solo" describes how the person walks, not a characteristic of the person. Obviously my logic does not apply to Spanish. If it were an adverb, then it would not change based on the gender of the subject, so clearly Spanish language treats this as an adjective. I don't know the rationale for it, though.

2 years ago

zoemarie91
zoemarie91

It can be both. As an adverb 'solo' means 'only' and goes before the verb, as an adjective 'solo/sola' means 'alone' adjective goes after the verb.

9 months ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

Johnnie Walker

3 years ago

grace533

I read it into El camisa solo. He shirts alone!!

3 years ago

samueltamb1

Please tell me when will "camina" change into "camino" (or if camino doesn't exist)

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

When "yo" (I) is the subject:

"Él camina"=he walks, "yo camino"=I walk.

http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pireg.htm

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/regverb1.htm

3 years ago

DolapoAmus

He's definitely not a Liverpool fan

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

El gato que iba a su aire - The cat that walked by himself

2 years ago

territech
territech

Really? "a su aire" means "by himself"? That would be a nice phrase to learn. And what does it mean literally? "by his air"?

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

Yes, so there it is in the dictionary: ir a su aire (independiente, egoísta) go your own way, do your own thing

2 years ago

territech
territech

I give you a lingot for teaching us a very interesting phrase

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

Thanks a lot! :)

2 years ago

EdwardDov

why is it "camina" and not "caminO"?

2 years ago

Angie813925

You are probably thinking of "el camino" (the road). In this case , there is an accent above the 'e' in 'el', changing it into "he" and "camina" is the 3rd person singular form of the verb "caminar" (to walk)... so 'he walks alone'.

2 years ago

legendarynarwhal

Si lo ves en la calle, caminar por sí mismo, hablando consigo mismo, ten piedad...

2 years ago

RitikaShan

camina sounds like kamina (Hindi) which sort of means bastard. :P

2 years ago

ASIAX5650

i did he walks solo and it was considered wrong!!! why??? solo is an accepted english word for alone!!!

2 years ago

Gabby_cat

Wisdom's daughter walks alone...

1 year ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Usted nunca camina solo

1 year ago

chururup

YNWA

1 year ago

Spiritcat99

His shadow's the only one who walks beside him!

1 year ago

Lila.duolingo

I translated this as "The only shirt". I realize my mistake. I'm so dumb.

1 year ago

Zack_Agent_Abel

Green Day FTW. He walks a lonely road, the only one that he has ever known. Don't know where it goes, but it's home to him and he walks alone. he walks this empty street, on the Boulevard of Broken Dreams, where the city sleeps and he's the only one and he walks alone. He walks alone, he walks alone.

1 year ago

solene533336

'he' sounds so lonely!

1 year ago

thejoemotion

Same

1 year ago

UniWarHorse

I walk a lonely road, the only one I have ever known. Don't know where it goes, but it's only me & I walk alone.

10 months ago

Shahram23967

I initially read the sentence as " the lonely road". How would i say that in Spanish?

8 months ago

navyajaiin

You Never Walk Alone. WHERE ARE MY BTS PEOPLE AT ?!

5 months ago

Manaal_Khan

Lonely...

4 months ago

shadowgamer171

That would me me

3 months ago