Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The model changes."

Translation:Het model kleedt zich om.

3 years ago

4 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Would "Het model verkleedt zich" also be correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hmm not sure. "Zich verkleden" usually has the connotation of dressing up in a silly costume.

3 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

Is om in this sentence simply part of the verb infinitive (and thus omkleden)?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes.

2 years ago