"The model changes."

Translation:Het model kleedt zich om.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

anothernobody

Could model ever be a "de" word, to indicate the possibility of a male model? Or is "het model" for male and female models?

July 4, 2015

phb2013

I'm no expert, but I think "model" is always a "het" word, just like "de man" and "de vrouw" are always "de" words, but it becomes a "de" word when it is made plural.

January 8, 2016

phb2013

Would "Het model verkleedt zich" also be correct?

November 12, 2014

Simius

Hmm not sure. "Zich verkleden" usually has the connotation of dressing up in a silly costume.

November 12, 2014

anothernobody

Is "om" necessary in this case?

July 2, 2015

phb2013

The sentence sounds incomplete without the "om". "Het model kleedt zich aan" means "the model is getting dressed". "Het model kleedt zich om" means "The model is changing her clothes".

July 3, 2015

mmgery

Is om in this sentence simply part of the verb infinitive (and thus omkleden)?

January 7, 2016

phb2013

Yes.

January 8, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.