"The model changes."

Translation:Het model kleedt zich om.

4 years ago

4 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Would "Het model verkleedt zich" also be correct?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hmm not sure. "Zich verkleden" usually has the connotation of dressing up in a silly costume.

4 years ago

mmgery

Is om in this sentence simply part of the verb infinitive (and thus omkleden)?

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Yes.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.