1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The model changes."

"The model changes."

Translation:Het model kleedt zich om.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


anothernobody

Could model ever be a "de" word, to indicate the possibility of a male model? Or is "het model" for male and female models?


phb2013

I'm no expert, but I think "model" is always a "het" word, just like "de man" and "de vrouw" are always "de" words, but it becomes a "de" word when it is made plural.


phb2013

Would "Het model verkleedt zich" also be correct?


Simius

Hmm not sure. "Zich verkleden" usually has the connotation of dressing up in a silly costume.


anothernobody

Is "om" necessary in this case?


phb2013

The sentence sounds incomplete without the "om". "Het model kleedt zich aan" means "the model is getting dressed". "Het model kleedt zich om" means "The model is changing her clothes".


mmgery

Is om in this sentence simply part of the verb infinitive (and thus omkleden)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.