1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "We read a bit."

"We read a bit."

Terjemahan:Kami membaca sedikit.

November 12, 2014

13 Komentar


Khotimatul

What if we use FEW instade BIT?


Utnapis

With "few" or "a few" you always need to also mention the object:

  • We read a few books. = Kami membaca beberapa buku.
  • He reads only few books. = Dia membaca hanya sedikit buku-buku. (Hopefully the Indonesian translation is correct, I'm not 100% sure).

demoksaputra

"Dia hanya membaca beberapa buku." I think it's more proper. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the place of the adverb hanya in the sentence? Which order.


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "few" and "a few" are articles, and "a bit" as an adverb.


MaruliChan

In Indonesian, You better use a singular noun if you want to add a quantifier.

You said: Dia membaca hanya sedikit buku-buku. (You use a plural form in this case. But In indonesian if you have added Quantifier You use the Singular form)

So It will be Like This: Dia membaca hanya sedikit buku.


ismail294665

Tdi arti bit bagian. Skrg artnya sdkit,, Mna yg betollll


KurniaMart

Jadi apa peebedaan antara 'few' dan 'a few' itu trgantung subjeknya atau gimana?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Few" dan "a few" dua-duanya salah.

Articles: Few + noun. A few + noun.

There are a few bugs on my window.

Here they are not articles but adverb. No nouns come after.

A little/ a bit )=sedikit.


OlivianaFr

Apa fungsi nya a disni ? Help me please


IMA891138

We read a bit = kami membaca sedikit


alya975034

We read a bit = kami membaca sedikit


Nauhar4

Kurang kedengaran bit nya

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.