Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jouw hond eet."

Translation:Your dog eats.

3 years ago

15 Comments


newsradio

I should hope so!

3 years ago

kocsola
kocsola

"Je hond eet" means the same as "jouw hond eet".

9 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, but if it was a 'type-what-you-hear' exercise you need to type exactly what was said.

4 weeks ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

"Your" from singular, plural? D:

3 years ago

MegLauPhi

If both are correct, how would you know when it would be "Your dog eats" or "Your dog is eating?"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Context, just as you know in context if you would have to use the continuous or not.

3 years ago

ISSA1553

Why can't we use "Uw" as a shortening? Dutch do it all the time! Especially in formalities

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Jouw, je, jullie and uw are all accepted.

1 year ago

ISSA1553

"Uw" werkt in deze woord niet man!

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Hmmmm. Het zou moeten werken, mocht je het nog een keer tegenkomen, laat het dan aub even weten.

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Which form of "you" does jouw relate to; u, jij or jullie?

Asking this question in the full knowledge that it probably won't be answered, as none of the questions I've posted since starting this course a few weeks ago have received an answer. The Dutch mods, whoever they might be, could take a leaf out of the books of Sitesurf/CommeUneTexane and Jrikhal/Sara Galesa on French and Spanish respectively.

2 weeks ago

ArnoutSteenhoek
ArnoutSteenhoek

Jij

2 weeks ago

AlexMalandragem
AlexMalandragem

What is the effing problem with 'hound' !!!

3 years ago

AnneAmanda

A hound is a specific kind of dog, not all dogs, technically.

2 years ago

newsradio

You wouldn't say that in English

3 years ago