1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jouw hond eet."

"Jouw hond eet."

Translation:Your dog eats.

November 12, 2014

10 Comments


kocsola

"Je hond eet" means the same as "jouw hond eet".


MentalPinball

Yes, but if it was a 'type-what-you-hear' exercise you need to type exactly what was said.


MegLauPhi

If both are correct, how would you know when it would be "Your dog eats" or "Your dog is eating?"


El2theK

Context, just as you know in context if you would have to use the continuous or not.


newsradio

I should hope so!


ISSA1553

Why can't we use "Uw" as a shortening? Dutch do it all the time! Especially in formalities


Susande

Jouw, je, jullie and uw are all accepted.


RVREVO

Pronunciation is important. Je and jouw sound different


ioxRvcMI

What is the difference between jou and jouw please?


MentalPinball

jou - you: example: Ze houdt van jou (she loves you)

jouw - youR: example: jouw hond is zeer vriendelijk (your dog is very friendly).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.