"I am from Belgium."

Translation:Ik kom uit België.

November 12, 2014

10 Comments


JaoDoAgreste

Ik ben uit belgië, why is it wrong?

November 12, 2014

xMerrie

It's too literal. We don't say it like that. ;)

Ik ben Belg - I am Belgian

Ik kom uit België - I am from Belgium

November 12, 2014

JaoDoAgreste

Bedankt

November 12, 2014

olyakorikosha

Thanks.

Ik kom vanuit Belgie.

Ik ben vanuit Belgie. - are both incorrect or Ik kom vanuit Belgie. still acceptable?

November 8, 2016

xMerrie

'Ik kom vanuit België' is possible, if you are travelling and you travelled through/from Belgium to the place you are when you say this. But if you want to say that you were born or you live in Belgium, only 'Ik kom uit België" is correct.

November 8, 2016

olyakorikosha

Many thanks xMerrie. So "I originate from Belgium." is only translated as "Ik kom uit België." NOT "Ik kom vanuit België." or "Ik ben vanuit België." ?

November 8, 2016

dekempt

ik ben van belgie is that also to literal?

January 16, 2015

rebekasto

It's just not the way we speak. We say, "I come from Belgium" rather than, "I am from Belgium". On the other hand, you can say, "Ik ben hier niet bekend" which means, "I'm not from here" although literally it means, "I am not known here", so there are some weird exceptions. If you did say "Ik ben van Belgie" your listeners would be waiting for you to finish the sentence with something like 'gekomen' which would imply that you had just traveled there and had recently returned, rather than being a Belgian citizen.

February 28, 2015

wannes.bergje

Actually the litteral translation would be the most correct as that is how most people living in Belgium that speak dutch would translate it.

February 19, 2017

Juncedan

So, can I understand that "ben" in that sentence would be an auxiliary verb, like in French "Je suis venue de la Belgique" and you just would not say it "Ik heb vanaf Spanien gekomt", nor "Ik ben vanaf Spanien"?

January 19, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.