Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am from Belgium."

Translation:Ik kom uit België.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JaoDoAgreste
JaoDoAgreste

Ik ben uit belgië, why is it wrong?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's too literal. We don't say it like that. ;)

Ik ben Belg - I am Belgian

Ik kom uit België - I am from Belgium

3 years ago

JaoDoAgreste
JaoDoAgreste

Bedankt

3 years ago

olyakorikosha

Thanks.

Ik kom vanuit Belgie.

Ik ben vanuit Belgie. - are both incorrect or Ik kom vanuit Belgie. still acceptable?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Ik kom vanuit België' is possible, if you are travelling and you travelled through/from Belgium to the place you are when you say this. But if you want to say that you were born or you live in Belgium, only 'Ik kom uit België" is correct.

1 year ago

olyakorikosha

Many thanks xMerrie. So "I originate from Belgium." is only translated as "Ik kom uit België." NOT "Ik kom vanuit België." or "Ik ben vanuit België." ?

1 year ago

dekempt

ik ben van belgie is that also to literal?

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

It's just not the way we speak. We say, "I come from Belgium" rather than, "I am from Belgium". On the other hand, you can say, "Ik ben hier niet bekend" which means, "I'm not from here" although literally it means, "I am not known here", so there are some weird exceptions. If you did say "Ik ben van Belgie" your listeners would be waiting for you to finish the sentence with something like 'gekomen' which would imply that you had just traveled there and had recently returned, rather than being a Belgian citizen.

3 years ago

wannes.bergje

Actually the litteral translation would be the most correct as that is how most people living in Belgium that speak dutch would translate it.

1 year ago

Juncedan

So, can I understand that "ben" in that sentence would be an auxiliary verb, like in French "Je suis venue de la Belgique" and you just would not say it "Ik heb vanaf Spanien gekomt", nor "Ik ben vanaf Spanien"?

2 years ago