1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Their dog eats."

"Their dog eats."

Translation:Hun hond eet.

November 12, 2014

6 Comments


JewishPolyglot

The beginning of this sentence sounds like laughter


Dzhocef

Hon hon hon baguette!


MelyndaHoeksema

Why is it hun and nit zijn


El2theK

Because it's the third person plural, not singular.


KevinKloos

A lot of people are asking this question. It's probably because 'zijn' has two meanings. It's either possessive as in 'zijn avondeten' or a plural verb of to be as in 'wij zijn'. Because of it's plural meaning in the verb, I guess people assume a plural possessive meaning as well, so make sure you get this:

Zijn avondeten = His dinner Wij zijn = We are Hun avondeten = Their dinner


LeonidLitt

Beware of the Dracula hond!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started