"The youth of today does not sleep in the morning."

Translation:A juventude de hoje não dorme de manhã.

June 29, 2013

5 Comments


bananajello

Why is this "de manhã" and not "na manhã"?

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique

In the morning = de manhã, pela manhã

June 29, 2013

barbaratorrance

the youth of today DONOT sleep in the morning THIS IS CORRECT ENGLISH

December 4, 2013

duolingvisto

Actually, you're right and you shouldn't have been downvoted. The youth of today = They --> They do not sleep in the morning.

December 19, 2013

bcsteve

This sentence is awkward in English: "youth" is being used here as a collective noun, and although there's no concrete rule about collective nouns being singular or plural, in this case it would usually take the plural form. A more correct way of saying it would be "The youth of today DO not sleep in the morning".

January 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.