1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The youth of today does not …

"The youth of today does not sleep in the morning."

Translation:A juventude de hoje não dorme de manhã.

June 29, 2013

5 Comments


bananajello

Why is this "de manhã" and not "na manhã"?


Paulenrique

In the morning = de manhã, pela manhã


barbaratorrance

the youth of today DONOT sleep in the morning THIS IS CORRECT ENGLISH


duolingvisto

Actually, you're right and you shouldn't have been downvoted. The youth of today = They --> They do not sleep in the morning.


bcsteve

This sentence is awkward in English: "youth" is being used here as a collective noun, and although there's no concrete rule about collective nouns being singular or plural, in this case it would usually take the plural form. A more correct way of saying it would be "The youth of today DO not sleep in the morning".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.