1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La casa de la doctora es car…

"La casa de la doctora es cara."

Translation:The doctor's house is expensive.

November 12, 2014

7 Comments


Faarynismyname

Cara has to meanings Cara-face Cara-expensive


rspreng

cara is a noun, caro/a is an adjective


jladuca

Is cara feminine because of casa or doctora?


LukeNape

Casa since the house is expensive, not the doctor


RalphHilch

I find that the male voice sometimes does not pronounce words clearly, I cannot hear the a on the end of cara.


Amica_Joy

In previous lessons, "medico" was translated as "doctor". What's the difference between medica and doctora.


robertasmi12

Same in my understanding.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.