Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man kookt in de avond."

Translation:The man cooks in the evening.

3 years ago

4 Comments


UnitarioRe

Could I say: De man kookt ´s avonds, =D

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes!

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

But here you mean he cooks every evening, whereas the first sentence doesn't necessarily imply that.

3 years ago

dany18111

But can i also say as in the previous examample with tge prepositional phrase : "in de avond kookt de man"? Is it correct?

11 months ago