"De man kookt in de avond."

Translation:The man cooks in the evening.

4 years ago

5 Comments


UnitarioRe

Could I say: De man kookt ´s avonds, =D

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes!

4 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

But here you mean he cooks every evening, whereas the first sentence doesn't necessarily imply that.

3 years ago

dany18111

But can i also say as in the previous examample with tge prepositional phrase : "in de avond kookt de man"? Is it correct?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I get 's avonds. As I understand it, it means "in the evening" in a habitual sense.

I have a problem with in de avond because the English translations are not without ambiguity. You could translate in de avond as "in the evening", but then you have a problem. You need to know if it is a particular evening ("In the evening we shall be dancing") or every evening in a set of planned evenings - on a cruise, say - (In the evening (or evenings) we shall be dancing"). That's ok for future events, but in the present we need more clarity. A one-off event demands "In the evening we dance (or are dancing)" If we want to use the present tense for this habitual activity, I contend that it should be "In the evenings we dance" using the plural to avoid ambiguity. With context, there would probably be no ambiguity, but without this context I think Duo should routinely allow the plural noun as a valid English translation.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.