1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andiamo a vedere la collezio…

"Andiamo a vedere la collezione di macchine."

Translation:We are going to see the car collection.

June 29, 2013

53 Comments


Koolkaren

Just FYI non-anglophones, the first English translation in the answer box is wrong. It has to be ".......collection of CARS", not "....collection of CAR". It is called a 'car collection' but, when phrased 'collection of' something, the something has to be plural. You can't have a car collection with only one car in it. :) I have reported it, but not sure if it went through as it is being very slow today.


Teresinha

Btw, is wrong "cars collection"?


rljones

Yes. A "collection of cars" is a "car collection." The pre-positioned noun "car" acts as a modifier to specify the kind of collection. When we speak of more than one collection of cars, it is still "CAR collections."


Teresinha

Now I understand... "Car" works as an adjective! Thank you!


falkego

Thanks. I did not know it. English is my second language.


falkego

I also reported it. Let's see what happens.


thefaeriequeefe

It would have been typical in English a thousand years ago (the genitive "of car" is more less the same as "cars"), but then again, the sentence still wouldn't have made sense. Because cars.


rljones

A slight confusion here. First, there was no English a thousand years ago. The language began to shape itself only after 1066 when the Normans invaded the island, and it took a while after that before it became anything we could call "English." Second, there is no real "genitive" in English; we call it "possessive," and its grammatical marker is the apostrophe, as in "car's."

I think you have some understanding of how it works: "the car's door" is equivalent to "the door of the car." But in this sentence we don't have the possessive. In no sense does the collection belong to the car; "car collection" specifies what kind of collection it is. It makes sense, however unusual you may think it is.


osarpas

Can this be also translated as 'Let's go see...' (not for this particular sentence, but generally speaking, like 'andiamo a vedere un film') ?


BampaOwl

Why not indeed? And why not in this particular case? Reported June 2019.


Tom419655

Let's go to see the car collection was just accepted for me, 13 December 2020.


cheezewizz2000

Is there something wrong with "collection of machines"?


dhunteroz

still marking wrong...


UnaDonna213779

Why is 'let's go and see' wrong?


CatherineWelsh

It's correct. I've reported it.


Lernemulo

I think "let's go and see ..." should be accepted. It's commonly used in English.


HaroldWonh

And it is much more common in BE than "go to see". Reported 27.2.16


rjjacob

DL should accept "auto" as well as "car".


HaroldWonh

In Germany, yes - but whereabouts in the English-speaking world would that be normal?


rjjacob

"Auto show" is a common phrase in the States.


HaroldWonh

Really? Thanks for telling me. I've only been over there a couple of times, and don't remember encountering it. Two nations divided by a single language . . .


rjjacob

DL says "...collection of automobile" [singular] is correct. Don't you have any English speakers on your Italian team, Duo?


HaroldWonh

It seems pretty certain that they don't.


RaymondWil20

DL likes laying land-mines. I'm getting a little shell-shocked and hesitant about hitting the 'return' key. Isn't 'macchina' the singular and 'macchine' the plural?


Mike867080

Yes, but as described by others above, it is a "collection of cars" but a "car collection". "Car" in this latter form is acting as an adjective on "collection" describing the type of collection.


YuliGunn

How would I say 'Let's go...."?


CatherineWelsh

In the same way.


Miikeanderson

why not 'let's go to see the car collection'?


Tom419655

This is accepted now.


Mike867080

Minor quibble but I think it should also accept "motor car" for "car". It's less used but still used nonetheless and particularly in relation to a museum or collection as it suggests older vehicles.


LeoPenta

Why is "auto collection" not marked as correct. It's the same thing as a car collection


LindaNordin

why is "a" necessary between 'andiamo a vedere' when it is not necessary in 'vuole vedere la mia collezione di farfalle' ?


Mike867080

I'm open to correction here as this topic is one which often catches me also, but this is because Volere is transitive while Andare is intransitive. In effect Andare means "to go" whereas Volere means "to want to".

See https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/transitive-and-intransitive-verbs/

"Verbs which don’t express an action but rather a state or a condition, such as essere (to be), stare (to stay), divenire (to become), etc. are intransitive, as are verbs which express movement: andare (to go), venire (to come), arrivare (to arrive), etc."


sadeghTabibniya

I have lost my trust to Duo many mistakes in translation like Square which is round about while it is the base. I am so sorry but the people who made these courses need to review seriously otherwise you mislead the people in learning.


Roberto546006

We are and We're, are the same, why is it that they rejected my answer


ChrisUndrh

let's go and see the car collection- this is a perfectly reasonable translation but was marked wrong. reported, 22/07/2020


Vincent622638

I agree, and people have been reporting it for years without getting anywhere. Every single day now I come across examples of this. It really is starting to take away the pleasure of learning.


Daphne656741

I agree. Gets a bit tedious sometimes. Make you feel like giving up!


JohnDover2

I am glad that I am not the only one tempted to give up. They have so much to offer and then one comes across something so crass that I want to shout at someone or throw something at the screen. I wonder if they realise how negative the impact of some of their inflexibility is- or do they care?


xyphax

I thought 'andare a' was used only in the sense of going 'to a place', not going 'to do something' which is idiomatic English for 'will do' something' .. in the future. It seems to me that
andiamo vedere = going to see
This is consistent with what we were taught in the infinitive section; none of those verbs was followed by the preposition 'a'.


rljones

Both French and English have a similar construction sometimes called the "immediate present": "Je vais aller" or "I am going to go." It indicates something that is going to happen soon. Italian uses "anadare a" + verb a bit differently, to indicate a process, something that has come to be/is happening/or will happen, somewhat like the antique English "came/come to pass that" (which can still be used, by the way, in certain circumstances). Or "andare a" in this case seems to say "We are going (there) to see...," with the sense that we are doing it right now.

My thanks to roberto and xyphax for sharpening up my understanding of the differences in how this verb is used. (I hope I've got it right!)


Angie140400

You must be a writer to have explained so clearly. Thanks rljones.


robertocatini

In Italian you cannot juxtapose the second verb like that, if it's taking the place of a indirect object (I believe in English there is a similar rule)! You always need the right preposition (in this case a).

But I agree that the English translation "We are going to see" loses the andiamo part (as in moving to) . Maybe a better translation would be We are going to go see the the car collection?


xyphax

Ah, thank you for the Italian perspective. I think the best translation in English depends on whether it means we're going to do something in the future, or we are actually physically going somewhere to do something. Then the two sentences can be differentiated by:
we are going to the meeting to read the proclamation.
we will read the proclamation at the meeting.

It seems the real issue here is that in English, a lot of people use 'going to' to mean future tense (will do something ..)


agusnina

macchine is plural, so it must be "cars" !


rljones

See Koolkaren's comment, above.


SebastianCoe

When would you use this? Would you say this if you were going to see a car museum?


Pearl2011

'macchine' = plural?! It's 'la macchina', so what's wrong with 'cars'??


ronaldholden

Crazy. Collection requires (in English) a plural noun.


HaroldWonh

"Go AND see" may not be literal but it is far more natural in English. Reported 14.5.16


Daphne656741

This answer should have been accepted


JohnDover2

"Andiamo" can mean let us go so why was my offering of let us go and see the car collection rejected?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.