"Andiamo a vedere la collezione di macchine."

Translation:We are going to see the car collection.

June 29, 2013

33 Comments


Koolkaren

Just FYI non-anglophones, the first English translation in the answer box is wrong. It has to be ".......collection of CARS", not "....collection of CAR". It is called a 'car collection' but, when phrased 'collection of' something, the something has to be plural. You can't have a car collection with only one car in it. :) I have reported it, but not sure if it went through as it is being very slow today.

June 29, 2013

Teresinha

Btw, is wrong "cars collection"?

October 16, 2014

rljones

Yes. A "collection of cars" is a "car collection." The pre-positioned noun "car" acts as a modifier to specify the kind of collection. When we speak of more than one collection of cars, it is still "CAR collections."

October 17, 2014

Teresinha

Now I understand... "Car" works as an adjective! Thank you!

October 17, 2014

falkego

Thanks. I did not know it. English is my second language.

February 22, 2018

falkego

I also reported it. Let's see what happens.

February 22, 2018

thefaeriequeefe

It would have been typical in English a thousand years ago (the genitive "of car" is more less the same as "cars"), but then again, the sentence still wouldn't have made sense. Because cars.

April 11, 2014

rljones

A slight confusion here. First, there was no English a thousand years ago. The language began to shape itself only after 1066 when the Normans invaded the island, and it took a while after that before it became anything we could call "English." Second, there is no real "genitive" in English; we call it "possessive," and its grammatical marker is the apostrophe, as in "car's."

I think you have some understanding of how it works: "the car's door" is equivalent to "the door of the car." But in this sentence we don't have the possessive. In no sense does the collection belong to the car; "car collection" specifies what kind of collection it is. It makes sense, however unusual you may think it is.

October 17, 2014

cheezewizz2000

Is there something wrong with "collection of machines"?

May 21, 2015

Heidijan

No.

May 28, 2015

dhunteroz

still marking wrong...

August 9, 2015

bsarpas

Can this be also translated as 'Let's go see...' (not for this particular sentence, but generally speaking, like 'andiamo a vedere un film') ?

August 15, 2014

xyphax

I thought 'andare a' was used only in the sense of going 'to a place', not going 'to do something' which is idiomatic English for 'will do' something' .. in the future. It seems to me that
andiamo vedere = going to see
This is consistent with what we were taught in the infinitive section; none of those verbs was followed by the preposition 'a'.

August 23, 2014

rljones

Both French and English have a similar construction sometimes called the "immediate present": "Je vais aller" or "I am going to go." It indicates something that is going to happen soon. Italian uses "anadare a" + verb a bit differently, to indicate a process, something that has come to be/is happening/or will happen, somewhat like the antique English "came/come to pass that" (which can still be used, by the way, in certain circumstances). Or "andare a" in this case seems to say "We are going (there) to see...," with the sense that we are doing it right now.

My thanks to roberto and xyphax for sharpening up my understanding of the differences in how this verb is used. (I hope I've got it right!)

October 17, 2014

Angie140400

You must be a writer to have explained so clearly. Thanks rljones.

November 7, 2018

robertocatini

In Italian you cannot juxtapose the second verb like that, if it's taking the place of a indirect object (I believe in English there is a similar rule)! You always need the right preposition (in this case a).

But I agree that the English translation "We are going to see" loses the andiamo part (as in moving to) . Maybe a better translation would be We are going to go see the the car collection?

September 4, 2014

xyphax

Ah, thank you for the Italian perspective. I think the best translation in English depends on whether it means we're going to do something in the future, or we are actually physically going somewhere to do something. Then the two sentences can be differentiated by:
we are going to the meeting to read the proclamation.
we will read the proclamation at the meeting.

It seems the real issue here is that in English, a lot of people use 'going to' to mean future tense (will do something ..)

September 5, 2014

agusnina

macchine is plural, so it must be "cars" !

October 15, 2014

rljones

See Koolkaren's comment, above.

October 17, 2014

SebastianCoe

When would you use this? Would you say this if you were going to see a car museum?

June 30, 2015

Pearl2011

'macchine' = plural?! It's 'la macchina', so what's wrong with 'cars'??

August 17, 2015

ronaldholden

Crazy. Collection requires (in English) a plural noun.

January 22, 2016

Lernemulo

I think "let's go and see ..." should be accepted. It's commonly used in English.

February 3, 2016

HaroldWonh

And it is much more common in BE than "go to see". Reported 27.2.16

February 27, 2016

rjjacob

DL should accept "auto" as well as "car".

March 24, 2016

HaroldWonh

In Germany, yes - but whereabouts in the English-speaking world would that be normal?

March 24, 2016

rjjacob

"Auto show" is a common phrase in the States.

March 26, 2016

HaroldWonh

Really? Thanks for telling me. I've only been over there a couple of times, and don't remember encountering it. Two nations divided by a single language . . .

March 26, 2016

rjjacob

DL says "...collection of automobile" [singular] is correct. Don't you have any English speakers on your Italian team, Duo?

March 24, 2016

HaroldWonh

It seems pretty certain that they don't.

March 24, 2016

RaymondWil20

DL likes laying land-mines. I'm getting a little shell-shocked and hesitant about hitting the 'return' key. Isn't 'macchina' the singular and 'macchine' the plural?

May 22, 2016

UnaDonna213779

Why is 'let's go and see' wrong?

June 2, 2019

HaroldWonh

"Go AND see" may not be literal but it is far more natural in English. Reported 14.5.16

May 14, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.