"Ele é meu esposo."

Translation:He is my husband.

June 29, 2013

9 Comments


bananajello

Are "esposo," "marido," and "homem" interchangeable? Is one more formal?

June 29, 2013

erudis

Esposo (spouse) is a bit old-fashioned, I rarely see people using it. Marido (husband) is the standard one. Homem (man) is a lot more informal and it sounds a bit possessive, so I only see it being commonly used when picking up a fight, e.g.: "Não acredito que essa vadia deu em cima do meu homem!" "I can't believe that ❤❤❤❤❤ hit on my man!".

For women, both esposa (spouse) and mulher (wife/woman) are commonly used.

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Esposo is more formal than marido. Homem isnt the same. If one says "ele é meu homem" it sounds too rude. But you can use esposa and mulher interchangeably to mean wife

June 29, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, it is not rude to call your wife "your woman", but it is rude to call your husband "your man". Oh, Portuguese! and likewise, I think, in Spanish! If something is commonly used, does it really mean it is not rude?

January 2, 2015

here3gali

I totally understand what you feel. Actually I found myself kind of frustrated when learning Portuguese. Just say something more, Duolingo always preset the correct answers in masculine form, that's pretty annoying.

January 27, 2018

johnny.wad

Would it be meu esposo and hence a minha esposa? Or would it be meu esposa as well

February 1, 2014

Paulenrique

No, meu esposo (or "meu marido") and minha esposa (or "minha mulher")

February 1, 2014

emmajc18

Can you also say "ele é o meu esposo"? Like with the article "o" (and same for "a mini esposa" etc.) ?

June 4, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

June 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.