"You write a book."

Translation:Voi scrivete un libro.

June 29, 2013

71 Comments


VanessaLug

Why is "tu scrivi un libro" incorrect!?

February 26, 2014

Patty545785

The "computer" should accept both ways because they are correct

May 24, 2018

Rae.F

If it's multiple choice, yes. Select all of the valid options.

If it's free-write, no. Just pick one way and go with that.

May 24, 2018

gunbladerq

That's odd. It was correct for me.

March 5, 2014

eluong123

Well it is correct but I think that the computer was looking for the 2nd Plural Conjugation instead of both singular and plural.

July 10, 2016

Rae.F

That entirely depends on how the sentence was presented. If it was multiple choice, then they got marked wrong for only selecting one of these possible options:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

July 10, 2016

silkiu

Yeah, you are right. There are many ways to answer this exercise. And normally they use "you all" to make a difference with "voi", but in this case they didn't. They should check out.

April 20, 2018

Ispirac

Both are correct, 1st and 3rd.

June 29, 2013

Rozarm

I have the same problem.

July 4, 2013

Heppsi

not sure what you guys mean - 1) 'Scrivete un libro' is correct. 2) 'Tu scrivo un libro' is not correct because it has the 1st person conjugation (-o). 3) 'Tu leggi un libro' is not correct because it has different verb (leggere - to read).

October 25, 2013

baconboy1

whats the difference between lei and voi

August 11, 2013

bunnyreader

Lei is "she" or formal "you". In these lessons it is only used as "she". Voi is "you (plural)", like "you all"

November 11, 2013

conradseba

Thanks! Cristal clear.

March 12, 2015

krpan

Lei= she Voi= you ( pl. )

January 10, 2015

bm571

Lei means she voi means you in plural

January 13, 2019

Rozarm

lei is she and voi is the formal condition you.

August 11, 2013

Rae.F

No.

tu is the singular informal "you".
lei is "she" and Lei is the singular formal "you".
voi is the plural informal "you".
loro is "they" and Loro is the plural formal "you".

June 6, 2018

mmseiple

Note that in modern Italian, "Loro" is almost never used for the formal you. It has fallen almost entirely in disuse, unlike in Spanish, which does use the third person plural for the formal you plural. In Italian, "voi" is used in both informal and formal situations.

October 30, 2018

Rae.F

The lessons should teach this more explicitly, then.

October 31, 2018

AT321654987

Yes I understand that part, (I started over after the update) but if i said translate a question for me and just said "you write a book" saying in plural form wouldnt be the first way that came to mind. Maybe im explaing it wrong. Theres no way to tell if that specific sentence is plural or singular. Its just confusing to beginners like me.

June 6, 2018

Rae.F

As I said in my reply to you earlier, it helps to know exactly how you answered so that I don't have to flail and guess where the issue lies. Did you perhaps use the wrong verb conjugation for the pronoun? Because, yes, "you" in English functions as both the singular and the plural, and we don't have a formal/informal distinction. But in Italian, the verb must always agree with the subject.

io scrivo
tu scrivi
lei scrive
noi scriviamo
voi scrivete
loro scrivono

June 6, 2018

AT321654987

My exact answer was "Tu scrivi un libro" but they wanted me to put "Voi scrivete un libro"

June 6, 2018

Rae.F

Okay, now we're getting somewhere. The prompt was "You write a book", the format was free-writing, you answered "Tu scrivi un libro" and Duo marked you wrong and corrected you to "Voi scrivete un libro".

That sounds like a glitch. Next time it happens, flag it and mark "My answer should have been accepted".

And next time you post with an issue, please give all of the pertinent details right away.

June 6, 2018

AT321654987

Thank you. I thought i was wrong for a minute and started looking it up. If i get something wrong i need to know my error so i dont make it a second time. Thanks for helping me out.

June 6, 2018

krpan

I wanna know when do you use il, lo, la etc. And when un, uno, una... why is Tu scrivi UN libro correct and why isn't Tu scrivi IL libro? :)

January 10, 2015

Rae.F

The indefinite articles (like a/an) are un (masculine) and una (feminine).

The definite articles (like the) are explained here:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

The correct translation of "You write a book" is "Tu scrivi/Voi scrivete un libro".
The correct translation of "You write the book" is "Tu scrivi/Voi scrivete il libro".

January 10, 2015

RodolfoRod969975

why is tu scrivo un libro wrong and also why cant i use voi instead of tu, Grazie Mille

March 30, 2018

Rae.F

"Tu scrivo" is wrong in the way "I writes" is wrong. You need to use the right verb conjugation.

You can use "voi", but again, with the right verb.

io scrivo
tu scrivi
lui/lei scrive
noi scriviamo
voi scrivete
loro scrivono

March 30, 2018

vpighini

Would have been nice if they said 'you all'

April 24, 2018

AT321654987

The question was "You write a book" It wanted me to answer in italian. How can we tell what the computer is looking for when the english sentence is the same for 2 different answers in Italian? IMO both answers should be accepted

June 6, 2018

Rae.F

Well, that depends on which "both" you mean. Duolingo does accept certain variations. But if you're free-writing, just go with one way. It's only with multiple choice that you must select all the valid ones shown.

June 6, 2018

AT321654987

I had to type it in. Question: You write a book Answer should have been Tu scrivi un libro. But it was plural so it was marked wrong. How are we supposed to know if "you" in that 1 question is plural? The word "all" wasnt there.

June 6, 2018

Rae.F

I need to know what you actually answered before I can say anything about it.

June 6, 2018

AT321654987

Tu scrivi un libro.

June 6, 2018

Rae.F

You wrote "Tu scrivi un libro" and it marked you wrong and corrected you with "Tu scrivi un libro"? That sounds like a glitch. Also, where's the plural?

June 6, 2018

LilDudeHU4L

Why is "Scrivono un libro" incorrect? I understand that it's supposed to be "Scrivete un libro," but the sentence given has no implication of there being "many" (i.e. there is no "you all")

October 18, 2018

LilDudeHU4L

Not "Scrivono" as that is "They write," I meant "Scrivi" as in "You write."

October 18, 2018

Rae.F

If it was free-write, then either "(Tu) scrivi un libro" or "(Voi) scrivete un libro" should be accepted.

If it was multiple-choice, then (as the instructions at the top say) you should select all valid answers, not just one of them. In English, "you" functions as both the singular and the plural. There are regional variations that disambiguate, but in Standard English there is only "you".

October 18, 2018

Volantem

Why not Voi scrivi un libro?

November 5, 2018

Rae.F

Wrong verb conjugation. Scrivi is for "tu" only, scrivete is for "voi" only. You can't mix and match.

November 5, 2018

OsirizZz

"Tu scrivi un libro" came out as incorrect. If the answer has to be "Voi scrivete un libro", in the very least give some indication that says use "Voi" instead of "Tu"

December 2, 2018

Rae.F

That depends on how the question was presented to you. If it was free-write, then it glitched and should not have marked you wrong. If it was multiple-choice and both "tu scrivi" and "voi scrivete" were options, you should have selected both.

December 2, 2018

arnosnoeys

why is "tu leggi un libro" not correct?

October 29, 2013

bunnyreader

Leggi is "you read". Scrivi is "you write."

November 11, 2013

arnosnoeys

thanks

November 25, 2013

Columbo44

Surely 'Tu scrive un libro' is correct?

April 14, 2014

Rae.F

No, it is not. Tu scrivi, lui/lei scrive.

May 3, 2014

mardidan

Small bug, it has repeated asking to translate "you write a book" but says "lei scrive un libro" <-- this is she writes a book.

June 28, 2016

Rae.F

Lei with a capital L is the formal singular "you", just as Loro with a capital L is the formal plural "you". Both take 3rd person conjugations.

June 28, 2016

Roberto357958

Voi is you all (plural), tu is you (singular)

February 28, 2019

Jessica228511

Missing "all" in the English as the correct answer uses "voi."

April 6, 2019

Rae.F

"You" in Standard English can be singular or plural.

April 6, 2019

PatrickMun13

Usually it's "you all" to indicate that "voi" is ment. This is inconsistent and misleading. And "tu" should obviously be a correct translation as well.

April 16, 2019

nayoli91

They're both correct and still count as wrong not fair

March 6, 2015

Rae.F

Please read the instructions at the top of the lesson. It says you must select all correct answers, not just one of them.

March 6, 2015

Rudolf87047

it should read 'you all' to make a difference to singular

December 10, 2018

Rae.F

In Standard English, which is what Duo is using, there is only one "you". If Duo ever prompts you with "you all", it's only to force you to translate it into the plural only.

December 10, 2018

TaraN.2

Both "voi" and "tu" are correct!

January 16, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, but you can't mix-and-match the verb conjugations.

Tu scrivi
Voi scrivete

January 16, 2019

Giuseppi1

If it is the plural you that the exercise is requesting then it must use "you all"!

March 17, 2019

Giuseppi1

It must state "you all" if the plural is being requested. Please correct this error.

March 17, 2019

Llamus

Duolingo bird pls go home , you are drunk .

April 13, 2019

stefania669918

Should read you all write a book

January 2, 2019

blanka23x

If you do not mention if it's "you" as 2nd person or "you" as 5th, both answers should be correct.

January 22, 2019

Rae.F

There is no such thing as 5th person.

1st person is yourself, with or without others included in your group.

2nd person is the person or people you're talking to.

3rd person is the person/thing or people/things you're talking about.

January 22, 2019

CananAslan

The English should have been "you (all) write a book" in order to be "voi" and not "tu". This is wrong and costed me my last heart for nothing -.-

July 31, 2014

Rae.F

How was the question presented to you?

July 31, 2014

LucasDosRe1

I agree

September 1, 2014

muxord

Wtffff

September 6, 2014

bjojoe

This is a sentence from previous and early lessons. There is nothing to be learned from this example at this stage of the course!

December 7, 2017

AndrewFior10

hi

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.