1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You write a book."

"You write a book."

Translation:Voi scrivete un libro.

June 29, 2013

136 Comments


Linaya15

They need to specify that is plural! Write "You all" or something!


Giuseppi1

It must state "you all" if the plural is being requested. Please correct this error.


Guillermo8330

Actually that isn't true in English, as Rae.F just explained. In English, "you" can be either singular or plural. Not so in most (all?) Romance languages, hence the discussion here.


Kain_Amar

I lose points because I don't see the difference. I wrote "tu..." and it was marked as a mistake! So please don't give wrong advices!


Rae.F
Mod

tu is the possessive "your".
is the pronoun "you".

Also, it would help to know exactly what you wrote. From now on, please either take a screenshot of or copy and paste your full answer so we can see what you actually wrote and help you find the real reason it marked you wrong. It's likely you had an error elsewhere that you didn't see.


mmseiple

You’re thinking of Spanish, but this is an Italian sentence, so “tu” with no accent is correct. : )

To Kain_Amar, I would check that your verb form is correct. We accept both the tu and voi forms, but the verb has to match: tu scrivi / voi scrivete. Mixing them up is a common mistake for this sentence.


Rae.F
Mod

Oof, that's what I get for looking at flags and not the top of the page. :-P


Guillermo8330

Been there, done that. More than once.


baconboy1

whats the difference between lei and voi


bunnyreader

Lei is "she" or formal "you". In these lessons it is only used as "she". Voi is "you (plural)", like "you all"


Rozarm

lei is she and voi is the formal condition you.


Rae.F
Mod

No.

tu is the singular informal "you".
lei is "she" and Lei is the singular formal "you".
voi is the plural informal "you".
loro is "they" and Loro is the plural formal "you".


mmseiple

Note that in modern Italian, "Loro" is almost never used for the formal you. It has fallen almost entirely in disuse, unlike in Spanish, which does use the third person plural for the formal you plural. In Italian, "voi" is used in both informal and formal situations.


Rae.F
Mod

The lessons should teach this more explicitly, then.


mardidan

Small bug, it has repeated asking to translate "you write a book" but says "lei scrive un libro" <-- this is she writes a book.


Rae.F
Mod

Lei with a capital L is the formal singular "you", just as Loro with a capital L is the formal plural "you". Both take 3rd person conjugations.


krpan

I wanna know when do you use il, lo, la etc. And when un, uno, una... why is Tu scrivi UN libro correct and why isn't Tu scrivi IL libro? :)


Rae.F
Mod

The indefinite articles (like a/an) are un (masculine) and una (feminine).

The definite articles (like the) are explained here:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

The correct translation of "You write a book" is "Tu scrivi/Voi scrivete un libro".
The correct translation of "You write the book" is "Tu scrivi/Voi scrivete il libro".


arnosnoeys

why is "tu leggi un libro" not correct?


bunnyreader

Leggi is "you read". Scrivi is "you write."


RodolfoRod969975

why is tu scrivo un libro wrong and also why cant i use voi instead of tu, Grazie Mille


Rae.F
Mod

"Tu scrivo" is wrong in the way "I writes" is wrong. You need to use the right verb conjugation.

You can use "voi", but again, with the right verb.

io scrivo
tu scrivi
lui/lei scrive
noi scriviamo
voi scrivete
loro scrivono


Mansha588575

Whats the difference between "tu scrivete un libro" and "voi scrivete un libro"??? Im confused??


Rae.F
Mod

Tu is the singular you.
Voi is the plural you.

They have their own verb conjugations. You can't mix-and-match. "Tu scrivete" is wrong. It's either "tu scrivi" or "voi scrivete".


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


petermarti682580

What's the difference between ' voi ' and ' tu ' ? Is 'voi ' plural and ' tu ' singular ? Or something else ?


Rae.F
Mod

That's exactly it. Tu is singular and voi is plural. They have their own possessives and verb forms, just like "I" vs "we" and "he/she" vs "they".


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


DanielDura1

This table has helped me so much! Grazie!


Rae.F
Mod

Prego!

There is a subset of -ire verbs that conjugate a little differently. There is no special way to identify them, so you just need to memorize which ones they are.
https://www.thoughtco.com/isc-type-italian-verbs-2011674

Also be aware that the chart only covers regular verbs.


yAP96

Please teach me the difference between "uno"and "un"


Rae.F
Mod

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

Bonus: Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


NatiaGirag

I accidently wrote "scrive un libro" which means he or she writes a book. But they asked for YOU write a book... And my answer was correct?!


Rae.F
Mod

Was it fully correct or did it squeak by as a typo?

If it was a typo, the correction algorithm (which is programmed by the site devs) generally allows one letter wrong per word to get flagged as a typo rather than an error.

If it was marked fully correct, the course contributors added it to the prompt's database because "Lei" is the formal/polite version of "tu" and takes all of the 3rd person grammar.


susan553112

It is not clear whether it is tu or voi


Rae.F
Mod

It shouldn't matter.

If the prompt asks you to write it yourself, the answer can be either
Tu scrivi un libro
or
Scrivi un libro
or
Voi scrivete un libro
or
Scrivete un libro

If the prompt is multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid translations, not just one of them, per the instructions at the top of the screen.

Just make sure you use the right verb conjugation for the pronoun. They are not interchangeable.


Hilary706330

How do I differentiate between you and you all when the sentence is given in English?


Rae.F
Mod

Both singular and plural are accepted, but you must write it all correctly. Tu and voi have their own verb conjugations. You can't mix-and-match.


mirilz1

when it's written you in english it might be tu or voi in italian.


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, but be aware that "tu" and "voi" have different verb conjugations. Here, it's "tu scrivi" and "voi scrivete".


venelina_pm

You don't really know it's plural


Rae.F
Mod

Each of the following are accepted:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

If you misspelled something or used the wrong verb conjugation for the subject, that would be a reason to mark you wrong.

From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full answer so we can help you see what happened.


Ann42455

How am I to know it was plural?


Rae.F
Mod

Quoting myself from an answer to a nearly identical question posted just yesterday:

Each of the following are accepted:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

If you misspelled something or used the wrong verb conjugation for the subject, that would be a reason to mark you wrong.

From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full answer so we can help you see what happened.


Maramalade

I wrote "Tu scrive" and it corrected me to "voi scrivete"

Is this like it is in french, where you should use the plural "you" (in french its vous) instead of using "tu" in a formal setting? Are they interchangeable in some cases?


Rae.F
Mod

There are at least four valid translations coded into the answer database:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

Tu vs voi in Italian is strictly singular vs plural. It marked you wrong because "scrive" is the 3rd person (lui/lei) form. It suggested "Voi scrivete un libro" because one of the answers needs to be the default. That selection is somewhat arbitrary, though.


Cristine277983

I wrote: tu scrivi un libro. I thought that "voi scrivete" means all of you write. I would l know if it one person or many.


Rae.F
Mod

You are correct that "tu scrivi" is one person and "voi scrivete" is more than one person. "Tu scrivi un libro" ought to have been accepted. Sometimes the program glitches.


Orsacchiot10

We are not being told which form of 'you' we are all meant to be translating. When it's not specified it would seem better to assume it is singular 'you'. However, it seems that they are using the plural form.


Rae.F
Mod

Please read the other comments and make sure you have the correct verb agreement and are spelling everything correctly.


AashnaandS

I want to ask that what is the lu mean??


Rae.F
Mod

What "lu"? I don't see a "lu" anywhere.


PattQuattr

There was no indication this was plural. The las one specified you all so I assumed this.. not being specified was singular


Rae.F
Mod

As explained on this page before, both the singular and the plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything right and use the right verb form for the pronoun.


PattQuattr

No indication this was plural you.. I want my heart back!!


Rae.F
Mod

As explained on this page before, both the singular and the plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything right and use the right verb form for the pronoun.


angi657723

It must said " you all"... it is confusing


Rae.F
Mod

As explained on this page before, both the singular and the plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything right and use the right verb form for the pronoun.


usNYMx

It needs to say you all so we k wo that we have to use 2.person plural


Zeki66464

How could I know that I have to use plural when it says "you". It must stand you all or both answers can be correct


Rae.F
Mod

Yes, both ways are accepted, which means you had an error somewhere else. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.