"You write a book."

Translation:Tu scrivi un libro.

June 29, 2013

306 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GMC2013

It must state "you all" if the plural is being requested. Please correct this error.


Seika817304

FYI, it is 2/20/2021 and they still haven't fixed this. Also dealing with the Marcus/Marce issues in the Latin course. Maybe this is the year they will get it done!


Beni704282

it's May 2021, and it's still not fixed


reddeadteddy

it's december 2021 and they still haven't fixed this


Bthomas4370

Jan 2022, still nothing


SX2B5

Februar 2022 and still not fixed


emilyybob

March 2022, not fixed


Okita_89

Same still, Jan 2022


ibeasalazar

I had to make sure to take note whether this used 'a' or ' the' for 'book' because 'a' had "Tu scrive un libro" and the 'the' had "Voi scrivete il libro" as its correct answer. And I was gunning for perfection!


RiahaYanke

Yes! i had the same issue and it is 10/4/21 they really need to be more specific about what they want us to use.


KorbinMDavis

March 2022 still not fixed


Guillermo8330

Actually that isn't true in English, as Rae.F just explained. In English, "you" can be either singular or plural. Not so in most (all?) Romance languages, hence the discussion here.


Kain_Amar

I lose points because I don't see the difference. I wrote "tu..." and it was marked as a mistake! So please don't give wrong advices!


Seika817304

Yes, it's fine in conversation, but it is not clear what Duolingo is requesting. They have to be clear about what we are to respond to.


nandapalaoro

It's 4/19/21 and it hasn't been corrected yet :(


Mingtze1

Error not corrected yet


Mingtze1

Error not corrected yet


Mingtze1

Whe will Error not corrected yet


Sangoba

It's August 2021, and still not fixed!!


eunVzjUr

As of November 2021, it still isn't corrected.


sero_noser

Its a shame this takes so long to fix. Wonder if anyone is following up on commentary here.


Guillermo8330

NO, NOBODY IS FOLLOWING UP ON COMMENTARY HERE.

If you want to affect a change, you must check "My response should be accepted" at the Reply Menu at the prompt itself. Course writers do not read these discussions.


SKronenberger

Yes! Please correct it!!!


Blob2763

December 2021, still not fixed.


reddeadteddy

that's exactly what i wanted to say bruh


Ligia885615

12/2021 and not fixed yet.


LastDevootee50

26/01/2022 still not fixed


pinelogr

Yeap 14/2 and not fixed


pinelogr

14/2/22 and still not fixed. I checked the verb to find out it was supposed to be voi.


baconboy1

whats the difference between lei and voi


bunnyreader

Lei is "she" or formal "you". In these lessons it is only used as "she". Voi is "you (plural)", like "you all"


Rozarm

lei is she and voi is the formal condition you.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

tu is the singular informal "you".
lei is "she" and Lei is the singular formal "you".
voi is the plural informal "you".
loro is "they" and Loro is the plural formal "you".


mmseiple

Note that in modern Italian, "Loro" is almost never used for the formal you. It has fallen almost entirely in disuse, unlike in Spanish, which does use the third person plural for the formal you plural. In Italian, "voi" is used in both informal and formal situations.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The lessons should teach this more explicitly, then.


Hilary706330

How do I differentiate between you and you all when the sentence is given in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both singular and plural are accepted, but you must write it all correctly. Tu and voi have their own verb conjugations. You can't mix-and-match.


sguthrie1

There is no "you all" in English. "You" is for both singular and plural "you."

How you tell which is which? Look at the context.

Since Duo doesn't give context, it will generally accept both (even though "you all" is not taught in English classes.


venelina_pm

You don't really know it's plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Each of the following are accepted:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

If you misspelled something or used the wrong verb conjugation for the subject, that would be a reason to mark you wrong.

From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full answer so we can help you see what happened.


mardidan

Small bug, it has repeated asking to translate "you write a book" but says "lei scrive un libro" <-- this is she writes a book.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Lei with a capital L is the formal singular "you", just as Loro with a capital L is the formal plural "you". Both take 3rd person conjugations.


mirilz1

when it's written you in english it might be tu or voi in italian.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but be aware that "tu" and "voi" have different verb conjugations. Here, it's "tu scrivi" and "voi scrivete".


Jackie137743

If i put 'tu scrivi' why does it say i'm wrong when it could be either?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please read the other comments on this page.


nevo589272

Write "you all" or tolerate the singular answer too.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Again, as explained on this page before, both ways are accepted. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


Mila192859

Voi is you all, so the answer must be: Tu scrivi un libro.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This has been discussed on this page many times already. The English "you" can be singular or plural. Please read the other comments.


Berit759958

How am I to know if you mean tu or voi? You ought to write you all when you mean pluralis


not_obsessed

Its correct. You must either type "Voi scrivete" or "Tu scrivi. You cant write "Tu scrivete".


krpan

I wanna know when do you use il, lo, la etc. And when un, uno, una... why is Tu scrivi UN libro correct and why isn't Tu scrivi IL libro? :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The indefinite articles (like a/an) are un (masculine) and una (feminine).

The definite articles (like the) are explained here:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm
http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm

The correct translation of "You write a book" is "Tu scrivi/Voi scrivete un libro".
The correct translation of "You write the book" is "Tu scrivi/Voi scrivete il libro".


RodolfoRod969975

why is tu scrivo un libro wrong and also why cant i use voi instead of tu, Grazie Mille


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tu scrivo" is wrong in the way "I writes" is wrong. You need to use the right verb conjugation.

You can use "voi", but again, with the right verb.

io scrivo
tu scrivi
lui/lei scrive
noi scriviamo
voi scrivete
loro scrivono


Mansha588575

Whats the difference between "tu scrivete un libro" and "voi scrivete un libro"??? Im confused??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Tu is the singular you.
Voi is the plural you.

They have their own verb conjugations. You can't mix-and-match. "Tu scrivete" is wrong. It's either "tu scrivi" or "voi scrivete".


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


petermarti682580

What's the difference between ' voi ' and ' tu ' ? Is 'voi ' plural and ' tu ' singular ? Or something else ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's exactly it. Tu is singular and voi is plural. They have their own possessives and verb forms, just like "I" vs "we" and "he/she" vs "they".


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


DanielDura1

This table has helped me so much! Grazie!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Prego!

There is a subset of -ire verbs that conjugate a little differently. There is no special way to identify them, so you just need to memorize which ones they are.
https://www.thoughtco.com/isc-type-italian-verbs-2011674

Also be aware that the chart only covers regular verbs.


Monika835049

You means tu and voi, so both are alright. It shouldn't be mistake


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained multiple times on this page, all of the following are accepted:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

If it marked you wrong, then perhaps you spelled something wrong or didn't conjugate the verb correctly. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


leGeorge6

Voi is you all. Tu is you. How is this wrong if i selected Tu?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it gives you "you all" in English, that means it's asking specifically for the plural "you", which is "voi". "Tu" is the singular "you".

But this prompt is "You write a book", which means it could be singular or plural, and it accepts both. Please read the other comments on this page for more details.


bossanogo

I believe that I reported this MANY years ago. Perhaps it's better to remove this application feature? Given the amount of attention this "issue" has received... and the complete absence of an attempt to fix the issue... perhaps it's just better to accept that we're using a free tool and that there just won't be updates/fixes. I've just "unfollowed" this topic and suggest that others do the same.

Duolingo remains a great FREE resource to assist us in learning vocabulary. Good luck.


JannesDillen

Could it be Tu scrive too?


Mircavera

Please for the love of god, specify "you" vs "you all"


ph.bsVDpu

There is a discrepancy between singular


ph.bsVDpu

Discrepancy between singolare and plurale..how can the user understand if Duolingo is looking for hidden "all" in "you"????


Julia684339

it should be written " you all" or at least it should accept the translation " tu scrive"


mathine03

And how exactly are we supposed to know you want the plural form? I have come across this a couple of times during practice, I only hope this doesn't show up at the lessons. Please fix this!


MiriamGina64

Almost Oct 2021 and still not fixed


SHREYANAKRA

You singular or plural is not specified so translation into singular should not be wrong.


SHREYANAKRA

You singular or plural is not specified so translation into singular should not be wrong.


arnosnoeys

why is "tu leggi un libro" not correct?


bunnyreader

Leggi is "you read". Scrivi is "you write."


yAP96

Please teach me the difference between "uno"and "un"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

Bonus: Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


NatiaGirag

I accidently wrote "scrive un libro" which means he or she writes a book. But they asked for YOU write a book... And my answer was correct?!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Was it fully correct or did it squeak by as a typo?

If it was a typo, the correction algorithm (which is programmed by the site devs) generally allows one letter wrong per word to get flagged as a typo rather than an error.

If it was marked fully correct, the course contributors added it to the prompt's database because "Lei" is the formal/polite version of "tu" and takes all of the 3rd person grammar.


susan553112

It is not clear whether it is tu or voi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It shouldn't matter.

If the prompt asks you to write it yourself, the answer can be either
Tu scrivi un libro
or
Scrivi un libro
or
Voi scrivete un libro
or
Scrivete un libro

If the prompt is multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid translations, not just one of them, per the instructions at the top of the screen.

Just make sure you use the right verb conjugation for the pronoun. They are not interchangeable.


Ann42455

How am I to know it was plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Quoting myself from an answer to a nearly identical question posted just yesterday:

Each of the following are accepted:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

If you misspelled something or used the wrong verb conjugation for the subject, that would be a reason to mark you wrong.

From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full answer so we can help you see what happened.


Maramalade

I wrote "Tu scrive" and it corrected me to "voi scrivete"

Is this like it is in french, where you should use the plural "you" (in french its vous) instead of using "tu" in a formal setting? Are they interchangeable in some cases?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are at least four valid translations coded into the answer database:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

Tu vs voi in Italian is strictly singular vs plural. It marked you wrong because "scrive" is the 3rd person (lui/lei) form. It suggested "Voi scrivete un libro" because one of the answers needs to be the default. That selection is somewhat arbitrary, though.


Cristine277983

I wrote: tu scrivi un libro. I thought that "voi scrivete" means all of you write. I would l know if it one person or many.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You are correct that "tu scrivi" is one person and "voi scrivete" is more than one person. "Tu scrivi un libro" ought to have been accepted. Sometimes the program glitches.


Orsacchiot10

We are not being told which form of 'you' we are all meant to be translating. When it's not specified it would seem better to assume it is singular 'you'. However, it seems that they are using the plural form.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Please read the other comments and make sure you have the correct verb agreement and are spelling everything correctly.


PattQuattr

There was no indication this was plural. The las one specified you all so I assumed this.. not being specified was singular


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained on this page before, both the singular and the plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything right and use the right verb form for the pronoun.


PattQuattr

No indication this was plural you.. I want my heart back!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained on this page before, both the singular and the plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything right and use the right verb form for the pronoun.


AngieH65

It must said " you all"... it is confusing


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained on this page before, both the singular and the plural are accepted, but you need to spell everything right and use the right verb form for the pronoun.


usNYMx

It needs to say you all so we k wo that we have to use 2.person plural


Guillermo8330

In most cases, both are accepted. Perhaps you had some other error.


Zeki66464

How could I know that I have to use plural when it says "you". It must stand you all or both answers can be correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, both ways are accepted, which means you had an error somewhere else. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


StephenYou138223

This wasn't clear that it was a plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained on this page before, both ways are accepted. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so that we can advise you.


Shirin300952

You must write you all as you learned before. Why now it's incorrect?!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

More than one answer is accepted. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


sophdish

Must specify if singular or plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained on this page before, both ways are accepted. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


KeithB263

Again the plural is not requested


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Again, as explained on this page before, both ways are accepted. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason it marked you wrong.


JBar525613

Doesn't give you any hint if it's plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It accepts both. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason why it marked you wrong.


kardave1

Just accepted "Tu scrivi un libro" :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that has been on the list of accepted answers for a very long time.


rodmi-cc

Here most say: " You all write..." like was indicated in the notes. Because another way is confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained multiple times on this page, all of the following are accepted:

Tu scrivi un libro.
Scrivi un libro.
Voi scrivete un libro.
Scrivete un libro.

If it marked you wrong, then perhaps you spelled something wrong or didn't conjugate the verb correctly. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


Thea737395

Same problem as the other learners already stated...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same answer as has already been explained.


RileyChapm9

I put : "Scrivi un libro", and it was marked incorrectly


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should have been correct. Are you sure you didn't make any typos?


NickYoung6

I don't understand when "You" is "Tu" and when "Voi"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Tu" is the singular "you" and "voi" is the plural "you". Please read the other comments for more details.


Zoyg3M

I know Voi is you all and followed by scrivete and Tu is you and followed by scrivi but when the english sentance is 'You write a book' and my awnser is 'Tu scrivi un libro' but is marked wrong because it needs to be 'Voi scivete un libro' I kinda get upset because technically both are correct since they don't make the destinction between 'tu' and 'voi' clearly.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When there is no context in the English and it could go either way, it ought to accept all valid interpretations. No one should have to guess. I really don't know why it marked you wrong.


Kerri346049

I wrote Tu scrivi un libro. I am incorrect. However, I see posts here using that as the translation and also I wrote this as being the answer to the exact same question in Level 1, lesson 3 of 5. A little confused how the same answer can be wrong now.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Either it glitched or you had a typo you missed. That really ought to be accepted.


Ali968719

It is not clear that you mean PLURAL "you"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained on this page many, many times already, both singular and plural are accepted, which means your error was somewhere else. From now on, please either copy and paste or take a screenshot of your full, exact answer so we can help you see the real reason why it marked you wrong.


sslove36

I always get xonfused between voi and tu


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

TU is the singular "you".
VOI is the plural "you".
They are not interchangeable and they have their own verb conjugations and possessive forms. You can't mix-and-match them.

English does not distinguish between the two (anymore), but many languages do.


Kurt206962

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! Both has to be correct.


DavidRoman705509

You ALL... All is missing! Correct it please


SimonSenoi

I see a lot of discussion over whether it is correct to say "you" in place of "you all" but the question I have is, for the purposes of this exercise, how is one to know that the plural, "voi" is wanted when the English question can be interpreted as either "tu" or "voi, and given it's most common use in English would infer "you" singular rather than "you all".

Thanks


marie764146

This is crazy, it doesnt say you all, just YOU, should be correct if singular answer given!


katie264574

Exactly! The sense of this sentence seems to be that the'you' is singular.


Gregorio847195

If you say You it is Tu, not Voi which is You all


nadya848059

Don't understand why " tu scrive un libro" is incorrect. Duo should be more specific and say "you all" if the course requires us to use "voi". :-( Lost a point and not clear what to use in future.


ankesz

Without context it's not clear whether you mean you singular or you plural, so you should accept both translations, tu and voi...


Anne609994

Surely "Leggi------" should be accepted. Why the plural?


Geutz2

If you conjugate the verb correctly, either pronoun will be counted as correct.


Jeane821337

Sorry but you write a book is not the past


RichardElm4

to echo others, the program needs to clarify that they want a plural you (you all)


Guillermo8330

to echo others, either singular or plural will be accepted in almost all instances


Notty437126

The question doesn't indicate uf it should be singular or plural you. Seems designed to make you lose lives


TwiggyQ

How do I know when to use voi instead of tu? In this case i used tu, since it was singular and got it right. Is that a bad habit? Thanks!!


Jay_T2020

I agree, this is a mistake, it keeps on happening to me. Duolingo please fix this mistake. thanks


MCherry315

There is nothing to indicate the plural you.


Jan969520

Are you f*cking kidding me


Herbie81

This can also be Tu leggi


Herbie81

This can also be Tu leggi un libro


Asiti6

why can't they be consistent, . in the previous sentences they said tu was right.


Doriii35

It's 8th of June and they haven't fixed the problem.


Guillermo8330

Like moderators, many course writers are volunteers. We have no way of knowing what they are working on. Perhaps they are busy extending the Italian course and haven't had time to look at suggested corrections.


haskjdfsask

Why is "tu" not accepted?


Diana674908

exactly it is written you instead of you all


FeliciaZap2

Voi is you all. Please correct.


FeliciaZap2

Voi is you all. Please correct.


Tet10152

It did not mention plural you! :(


Alex242535

JULY 2021 AND STILL NOT FIXED. EITHER TU OR VOI SHOULD BE CORRECT. AND IN MOST CASES ONE PERSON WRITES A BOOK!


Mien552249

This is annoying! Indeed, 7/14/2021 still not any better!


bellitablu

UGH I put "Tu scrive un libro" but Nooooo Its "Voi scrivono" even tho it does not say "You all"


bellitablu

UGH I put "Tu scrive un libro" but Nooooo Its "Voi scrivete" even tho it does not say "You all"


84oU1

Youの、VoiとTuの使い分け方が理解できません


Julia684339

it should be written " you all" or at least it should accept the translation " tu scrive"


Juan708229

They should state that this sentence is for "you all" or plural of you


Mea89656

still active - you all would be correct!


Guillermo8330

It appears the Italian moderators have just given up on ya'all, and I don't blame them. FOR THE LAST TIME, if you have a complaint about a prompt and its accepted responses, you MUST report it at the prompt itself.

Course writers do not read here and most moderators have no contact with the writers.


Claire195812

The English prompt must state the plural We, as in We all


mcdon997

There's stil no way of knowing if this is the you plural or singular!


Eva278578

It should say you all are writing, Duolingo please fix this!


BasiaSowir

Really bad misteake #duolingo


TheeIzzy

This is incorrect!! They have me confused as heck. Voi is "you all" smh Duolingo what's going on


Reil537700

Isn't it supposed to be "tu" ??


Reil537700

Isn't it supposed to be "tu" ??


Favzyoung123

When can I use tu and voi


Favzyoung123

When can I use tu and voi


EmeraldL.I

Still not corrected in November 2021!


AyashaLetr

Tu leggi should've been accepted


Duqlaw

You did not say you all


Marcel395649

Same problem, it should be You All.


AinJalal

'Tu scrive un libro' was marked wrong


Mari49859

Merry Christmas 2021 still not fixed, maybe next year.


Ximena_Iquique

As December 12, 2021..... It still isn't corrected


Emilio250305

In English "you" can be singular or plural. Please be more specific.


IbnuDaBost014

What's the difference between Tu and Voi again? When both meaning is "you"


Teodora685688

Its january 2022 and its not fixed


Wil713525

As GMC2013 HAS RECENTLY WRITTEN, it's your fault. You should do something about it


Wil713525

As GMC2013 HAS RECENTLY WRITTEN, it's your fault. You should do something about it. And by the way ( another problem ) help me get my microphone startet and correctly working with your app. Thanks


Guillermo8330

Who is "you" in your comment? NOBODY who writes or amends the Italian course reads here.


MadalinaAt1

I have just lost a heart because of ambiguity. Not fair


Cedric195238

Still not fixed 15/2/2022


Luisa998407

Still need to fix!! You don't know if it has to be Singular or plural!


Luisa998407

Still need to fix!! You don't know if it has to be Singular or plural!


l2m4F4G2

02.02.2022 it is still wrong tu use "tu scrivi un libro" - why?


DianaSueiro

It should say you all....


AmauryAlla

Voi scrivete un libro


Leamolesen

This is february 18, 2022 and this is still not fixed


ashley33free

So annoyed Bout this


MeMyself-I

It's March, an the mistake is still the same... Guys with Duolingo: The sentence can be interpreted in two ways!!!


AnnieBlythe

It's March 2022 and it's not fixef!


AnnieBlythe

It's March 2022 and it's not fixef!!


lisap888

❤❤❤ WHY DO I LOSE A HEART FOR BEING CORRECT???!


bossanogo

I can't seem to "unfollow" the discussion. I reported this error over 8 years ago. You know... Duolingo is great. It's my opinion, however, that they should remove the reporting feature. It's broken. It won't be fixed... and there's little value in giving false hope. Life isn't fair... and complaining about your "score" in a gamified learning experience? Meh, I have bigger problems. Perspective...


Ribakal

it should be corrected to "you all"


Difelama

Again march 2022 still they didnt put you all


Difelama

My answer was right in march 2022 still not fixed


Banksia26

Still NOT fixed. Q You write a book My answer Tu scrivi un libro. NOT ACCEPTED.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.