"I am not a boy."

Translation:Io non sono un ragazzo.

June 29, 2013

105 Comments


shaharidan87

a step back i was asked to translate the text "Non sono un ragazzo" and i translated it correctly by typing "i am not a boy". now when it asks me to mark the correct sentence in Italian to "i am not a boy" the correct answer is "Io non sono un ragazzo". what is the difference? and why is it a mistake?

September 29, 2014

Berto29441

The personal pronoun is not obligatory as "sono un ragazzo" can signify only I am a boy. So DL gives the two possibilities. Putting the "Io", you particularly stress the fact that "I", not you or any else, am not a boy.

November 18, 2017

KeenanSull

I think because it wants ALL possibilities. Kinda a trick question if you ask me.

January 29, 2015

JoyceCarte2

Frustrating, this happens to me and I am getting bored with it !

October 6, 2017

MagieChris

me toooooo!!!!

February 19, 2018

Robert902310

I agree

June 2, 2018

DiannaM1

Same here.

January 12, 2015

allie955332

yep, tired of this

February 1, 2019

rucky4

The personal pronoun usually is not mandatory in spanish, Italian and portuguese. In spanish you can say "yo pienso" or "pienso", but in english you have to say "I think".

In italian, is exactly the same , you can say "bevono l´acqua" or "loro bevono l´acqua" and both are the same "they drink the water"

January 8, 2019

leowong8

I have the same question

October 7, 2014

Carlosdelo10

Are you sure that's what it marked wrong?

December 22, 2014

aireyy15

I had the same issue.

December 31, 2014

LB-Chicken

I had the same exact issue

August 28, 2018

chinoso3

lo non sono un ragazzo

October 17, 2018

the17thdoctor

i have a question. does anyone else think duo is obsessed with sugar?

February 3, 2017

blackhorse22

So true!

February 8, 2017

Ethan982180

Lo zucchero?

March 13, 2019

Berto29441

Yes! And is obsessed also employing "lui" instead of the right EGLI

November 18, 2017

rucky4

Lui is a pronoun and gli is and article

January 8, 2019

Robbadob

What they are talking about is the use of egli/egla instead of lui/lei and essi/esse instead of loro. Technically, lui, lei and loro are object pronouns, but egli/egla/essi/esse are barely used nowadays.

February 4, 2019

Seatrek

Why "Io NON sono..." and not "Io NO sono..."? An earlier sentence was "io no" (Not me)...

October 3, 2013

maria_jenny

NON is used as not , No means No . (I guess ,Io No sono would mean I am no) Maybe in the earlier sentence there was a comma before.

May 7, 2014

AdrianAndr8

So not like Spanish where no means both "no" and "not"?

September 29, 2014

Berto29441

Exactly. No, with sì, are the only "holophrastic" words in Italian (words that substitute one entire sentence: If you reply "no" to the question "Do you see"? this means: " I am not making the action of seeing"

November 18, 2017

Berto29441

for the same reason for which you say I am NOT and not I am NO...

November 18, 2017

rucky4

Because, when we use NO, it is whe we answer a question...

June 2, 2018

Selena863613

It is supposed to be with an i not an l but a capital i

March 18, 2019

Saeid2012Z

I just realized that these two sentences are equal:

Non sono un ragazzo Io non sono un ragazzo

The word ( Io ) can be erased in this situation

March 18, 2015

heymeesha

Does no always go before the verb? If so could you tell people ahead of time!

December 26, 2013

Berto29441

A verb shows an action. For me, if I say "I am", this means that I exist, I exist as... So it could be strange to read, immediately after, that I am NOT. Am I or am I not?. The "not" put ahead give clearly and immediately the idea that this existence does not exist. Clear?

November 18, 2017

alcnkrkmzz

makes sense thanks

November 6, 2018

mandolina92

Why the part "Io" is not mentioned here?

December 30, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

Sono already tells that is the first person of singular (I, me).

February 5, 2015

Lizzy956919

In this language, the verb conjugation is specific to who is talking. You don't always have to say the word "Io" which means "I" because the verb "sono" is only used in a sentence when the subject is "I". Just like Spanish. In English, we don't conjugate verbs in this way. Which can be confusing to beginners.

The two sentences you describe mean the same thing. But in English, it would be the difference in: I am not a boy and am not a boy. We need the "I". In Italian, you don't, but you can use it.

November 30, 2017

Britney179637

Isnt loro sono "they are"?

April 12, 2018

pierugofoz

yes, you are right
"sono" is the only conjugation which can have two subjects.
- io sono = I am
- Loro sono = they are
comment/17325286/Loro-sono-vs-Io-sono

May 13, 2018

Joshua1D

I said ''Io non sono un ragazzo'', but it didn't hear ''ragazzo''. OK. But then it gave me ''bambino'' as the translation...

are they the same thing?

July 22, 2015

Berto29441

bambino is child, ragazzo is teenager, also if today I hear "a thirty-five year ragazza..." It's not a question that "languages change", it's a question the languages are to be learned!

November 18, 2017

icycloud42

Italian is difficult.

November 13, 2017

Berto29441

...as any fine thing.

November 18, 2017

jimmy210194

Non sono un ragazzo. Take out the "lo"

April 9, 2018

VishnuMang2

Why not Io sono no un ragazzo

April 24, 2018

Robbadob

You wouldn't say, "I no am a boy."

"Non sono un ragazzo" is just the way you word it.

February 4, 2019

Sierra898019

The app should say that in Italian "am" is switched than the English version. Meaning it is after "non"

June 4, 2018

AT321654987

When using "non" where does it belong in a sentence?

June 6, 2018

Robbadob

You probably know this after 7 months, but "non" comes before the verb in Italian.

February 4, 2019

Nolaurus

(•ิ_•ิ)?

September 19, 2018

marperapia

I want to know why is non first why can't it be lo sono non un ragazzo

January 5, 2019

Robbadob

That's just the way it is. As Berto29441 explained above, "Sono non un ragazzo" sounds more like "I am a boy-- not!". "Non sono un ragazzo" is just the "not" form of "Sono un ragazzo."

February 4, 2019

Jae633849

Sei un uomo o sei una ragazza?

February 11, 2019

CarlaCulve

"non sono un ragazzo" is the listed correct answer, why not "io", as shown here? Why not io sono non ragazzo?

February 16, 2019

AlessioAmo2

Si mi confonde moltissimo

September 30, 2014

Beenie11

I almost punched my phone because I couldn't get it to move on, then my husband pushed both. Stupid. If you're stuck just answer both.

January 15, 2017

ConallVeitch

no matter what answer i give it says its wrong

August 14, 2017

lee41522

No acceptin my correct ansewer

April 11, 2018

Anita220554

"Non sono un ragazzo" is now excepted.

May 29, 2018

Jobby9202

lo non sono un ragazzo.(I am not a boy).I translate it correctly but it says Im wrong what might be the problem?

September 30, 2018

Robbadob

Lo instead of Io?

February 4, 2019

ElizabethT846242

My computer can not print the letter seta

November 14, 2018

Robbadob

Do you mean ζ? Either way, there aren't any accents in this sentence.

February 4, 2019

sadegh280617

Why shoud i use ' sono' in this sentence ? I coud not recognise.

December 6, 2018

Robbadob

I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
y'all are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

February 4, 2019

Kris_1277

Non give me an option of sono so i didnt pick it!

December 8, 2018

Kate585862

I'm not confuses. I keep writing it correctly and the program keeps saying it's wrong then shows it exactly how i wrote ir.

December 16, 2018

Robbadob

Did you write "lo" instead of "Io"?

February 4, 2019

Nohelia775857

Same @shaharidan87

March 25, 2019

MagieChris

why is the correct answer to this a "bimbo" ????

February 22, 2018

TheCopyBoard

I was right

March 18, 2018

Stylianius1

But I am

March 29, 2018

NicolaMart88456

There is the same wording, in box 2 and 3, This what is written in box 1 "Non sono una Ragazza" box 2 & 3 "Non sono un Ragazzo". I clicked on 2 & 3 because it had, the same question.

April 14, 2018

gaven986214

Typing it exactly as stated in the 'correction' and it still won't let me pass.

May 9, 2018

Mark481203

I am wrtting the same answer as on the screen and yet it says im wrong . Wtf

July 19, 2018

Edna782491

I have the same problem

August 13, 2018

Silvia783317

I got to be frustrateing after doing it over & over.Lost my streak ;(

October 16, 2018

Kate585862

I'm glad to see others have this problem. Clearly, there's a glitch in the program. Does anyone from the ever look at these comments?

December 16, 2018

BrittanyVa1

LOVE the "proper" tence

December 28, 2018

Teri682732
December 30, 2018

Teri682732

I just can't get this

December 30, 2018

millathedon

I was right

January 7, 2019

JuliaHutto2

Copied still wrong

March 17, 2019

JuliaHutto2

Where did i go wrong

March 18, 2019

zekiyedamla

Io non sono un ragazzo

June 29, 2013

nikitagovind

thanks

July 27, 2013

AysseeYlma

Why lo-io

December 12, 2014

linaa_95s

Theres a mistake

January 27, 2015

vladstein

same problem

January 28, 2015

kumar.ea

Same hear

February 9, 2015

blackhorse22

I am awesome because I got it right

February 15, 2015

blackhorse22

I got one wrong

February 15, 2015

TaylorZupi

I an having issues with this question

March 11, 2016

DerrickDan6

In english. it is wrong in grammar

April 14, 2016

phyllispai

I not is non sono

April 14, 2016

phyllispai

Its not like spanish io is i non sono is the same

April 14, 2016

FranciscoM355

It is wrong, bolth ways

July 3, 2016

titisoto

I freaking did it right

October 7, 2016

Ita102742

Help i can't move forward. Help

January 11, 2017

danielmcke585755

In

January 29, 2018

danielmcke585755

Is this frre

January 29, 2018

TheCopyBoard

I got this right

March 15, 2018

drsockmonkee

Im really getting irritated with this crap.

September 23, 2018

maria592063

Why this is wrong

September 29, 2018

ElizabethT846242

My computer don't have the letter seta!

November 14, 2018

chrisypoo101

Im getting the answer wright and some how its wrong

October 1, 2014

RapperdoesDL

Presses little buttons 'Non' 'sono' 'un' 'ragazzo' DuoLingo: WRONG, YOUR WRONG! YOU SHOULD'VE LEARNED BY NOW ITS: IO NON SONO UN RAGAZZO!

Me: -_-' Give me a break

March 10, 2016

wafaecherk

Me too

October 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.