1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a boy."

"I am not a boy."

Translation:Io non sono un ragazzo.

June 29, 2013

43 Comments


shaharidan87

a step back i was asked to translate the text "Non sono un ragazzo" and i translated it correctly by typing "i am not a boy". now when it asks me to mark the correct sentence in Italian to "i am not a boy" the correct answer is "Io non sono un ragazzo". what is the difference? and why is it a mistake?


KeenanSull

I think because it wants ALL possibilities. Kinda a trick question if you ask me.


rucky4

The personal pronoun usually is not mandatory in spanish, Italian and portuguese. In spanish you can say "yo pienso" or "pienso", but in english you have to say "I think".

In italian, is exactly the same , you can say "bevono l´acqua" or "loro bevono l´acqua" and both are the same "they drink the water"


JoyceCarte2

Frustrating, this happens to me and I am getting bored with it !


Carlosdelo10

Are you sure that's what it marked wrong?


aireyy15

I had the same issue.


allie955332

yep, tired of this


Ddraig16

I had the same exact issue


leowong8

I have the same question


the17thdoctor

i have a question. does anyone else think duo is obsessed with sugar?


Seatrek

Why "Io NON sono..." and not "Io NO sono..."? An earlier sentence was "io no" (Not me)...


maria_jenny

NON is used as not , No means No . (I guess ,Io No sono would mean I am no) Maybe in the earlier sentence there was a comma before.


AdrianAndr8

So not like Spanish where no means both "no" and "not"?


pierugofoz

in italian "no" is the opposite of "sì" (yes).
"Non" is the negation that you must always put before the verb to build sentences in their negative form

English "no" can be translated in italian as "no" and as "nessun/o/a"
- no problem = nessun problema
- no student = nessuno studente
- no lessons = nessuna lezione


heymeesha

Does no always go before the verb? If so could you tell people ahead of time!


Saeid2012Z

I just realized that these two sentences are equal:

Non sono un ragazzo Io non sono un ragazzo

The word ( Io ) can be erased in this situation


JohnPMChappell

"io" unless at the beginning of a sentence, you do not capitalize pronouns aside Lei (meaning formal you) except at the beginning of sentences.


Lizzy956919

In this language, the verb conjugation is specific to who is talking. You don't always have to say the word "Io" which means "I" because the verb "sono" is only used in a sentence when the subject is "I". Just like Spanish. In English, we don't conjugate verbs in this way. Which can be confusing to beginners.

The two sentences you describe mean the same thing. But in English, it would be the difference in: I am not a boy and am not a boy. We need the "I". In Italian, you don't, but you can use it.


Britney179637

Isnt loro sono "they are"?


pierugofoz

yes, you are right
"sono" is the only conjugation which can have two subjects.
- io non sono un ragazzo = I am not a boy
- Loro non sono un ragazzo = they are not a boy (grammatically correct, but it doesn't make any sense)
comment/17325286/Loro-sono-vs-Io-sono


CarlaCulve

"non sono un ragazzo" is the listed correct answer, why not "io", as shown here? Why not io sono non ragazzo?


benton.1

"Non" has to come before the verb "sono" and you need the article a/un: "Io non sono un ragazzo.


mandolina92

Why the part "Io" is not mentioned here?


Gustavo-Faria

Sono already tells that is the first person of singular (I, me).


LinguiJosh

I said ''Io non sono un ragazzo'', but it didn't hear ''ragazzo''. OK. But then it gave me ''bambino'' as the translation...

are they the same thing?


jimmy210194

Non sono un ragazzo. Take out the "lo"


Anita220554

"Non sono un ragazzo" is now excepted.


AT321654987

When using "non" where does it belong in a sentence?


Robbadob

You probably know this after 7 months, but "non" comes before the verb in Italian.


sprite_ag

I am confused by use of articles in "Non sono un ragazzo" and "Sì, sono l'uomo" (why not "un uomo"?). Can anyone explain?


palecatprincess

L'uomo is THE man Un uomo is A man


EllyRogers2

Would be good if you told us why we were incorrect last question like this one told me to put non at the start


AmarSingh159377

Io non sono un ragazzo. I read this as, i not am a boy. Im i reading too literally? Confused!!


benton.1

Yep, too literally. Italian says "not am" but English says "am not".


IlBellimbu

I got it correct without the Io part.


Alfie660983

Whats the difference between "no" and "non" in terms of usage?


karanba14

For the negation, why is it "non" instead of "no"? What's the rule?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.