"I am not a boy."

Translation:Io non sono un ragazzo.

June 29, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shaharidan87

a step back i was asked to translate the text "Non sono un ragazzo" and i translated it correctly by typing "i am not a boy". now when it asks me to mark the correct sentence in Italian to "i am not a boy" the correct answer is "Io non sono un ragazzo". what is the difference? and why is it a mistake?


KeenanSull

I think because it wants ALL possibilities. Kinda a trick question if you ask me.


rucky4

The personal pronoun usually is not mandatory in spanish, Italian and portuguese. In spanish you can say "yo pienso" or "pienso", but in english you have to say "I think".

In italian, is exactly the same , you can say "bevono l´acqua" or "loro bevono l´acqua" and both are the same "they drink the water"


Akash_Polyglot

What is use of - è in italian please help


AutumnGavin

Its normally the word 'is'


[deactivated user]

    It is right, italian is a "pro-drop" language. You can put the pronoun to emphatize it in the sentence


JoyceCarte2

    Frustrating, this happens to me and I am getting bored with it !


Victor28885

    Io non sono un ragazzo


aireyy15

    I had the same issue.


Carlosdelo10

    Are you sure that's what it marked wrong?


AlwaysDonnie

    I had the same issue


    [deactivated user]

      I had the same exact issue


Victor28885

      Io non sono un ragazzo


stevekirk2

      I had the same problem as shaharidan87


the17thdoctor

      i have a question. does anyone else think duo is obsessed with sugar?


Seatrek

      Why "Io NON sono..." and not "Io NO sono..."? An earlier sentence was "io no" (Not me)...


maria_jenny

      NON is used as not , No means No . (I guess ,Io No sono would mean I am no) Maybe in the earlier sentence there was a comma before.


AdrianAndr8

      So not like Spanish where no means both "no" and "not"?


Pier_Golfoz

      "Non" is the negation that you must always put before the verb to transform it into its negative form
      L'importante è non farsi ingannare = It is important not to be fooled.
      (The "non" belongs to the verb "farsi"; there is a main sentence and a subordinate clause)

      • Italian "no" is the opposite of "sì" (yes).
        ̶ . no, io non sono un ragazzo = no, I am not a boy

      • English "no" can be translated in italian as "no" and as "nessun/o/a"
        ­­­­̶   no problem = nessun problema
        ­̶   no students = nessuno studente
        ­̶   no lessons = nessuna lezione


heymeesha

      Does no always go before the verb? If so could you tell people ahead of time!


Lizzy956919

      In this language, the verb conjugation is specific to who is talking. You don't always have to say the word "Io" which means "I" because the verb "sono" is only used in a sentence when the subject is "I". Just like Spanish. In English, we don't conjugate verbs in this way. Which can be confusing to beginners.

      The two sentences you describe mean the same thing. But in English, it would be the difference in: I am not a boy and am not a boy. We need the "I". In Italian, you don't, but you can use it.


Britney179637

      Isnt loro sono "they are"?


Pier_Golfoz

      yes, you are right
      "sono" is the only conjugation which can have two subjects.
      • io non sono un ragazzo = I am not a boy
      • Loro non sono un ragazzo = they are not a boy (grammatically correct, although it doesn't make any sense)
      https://hinative.com/questions/4101007?locale=en-US#answer-10927629


Saeid2012Z

      I just realized that these two sentences are equal:

      Non sono un ragazzo Io non sono un ragazzo

      The word ( Io ) can be erased in this situation


JohnPMChappell

      "io" unless at the beginning of a sentence, you do not capitalize pronouns aside Lei (meaning formal you) except at the beginning of sentences.


CarlaCulve

      "non sono un ragazzo" is the listed correct answer, why not "io", as shown here? Why not io sono non ragazzo?


benton.1

      "Non" has to come before the verb "sono" and you need the article a/un: "Io non sono un ragazzo.


MalvernAlfie

      Whats the difference between "no" and "non" in terms of usage?


benton.1

      no = no

      non = not


mandolina92

      Why the part "Io" is not mentioned here?


Gustavo-Faria

      Sono already tells that is the first person of singular (I, me).


LinguiJosh

      I said ''Io non sono un ragazzo'', but it didn't hear ''ragazzo''. OK. But then it gave me ''bambino'' as the translation...

      are they the same thing?


Anita220554

      "Non sono un ragazzo" is now excepted.


AandD816

      When using "non" where does it belong in a sentence?


Robbadob

      You probably know this after 7 months, but "non" comes before the verb in Italian.


sprite_ag

      I am confused by use of articles in "Non sono un ragazzo" and "Sì, sono l'uomo" (why not "un uomo"?). Can anyone explain?


palecatprincess

      L'uomo is THE man Un uomo is A man


AmarS94

      Io non sono un ragazzo. I read this as, i not am a boy. Im i reading too literally? Confused!!


benton.1

      Yep, too literally. Italian says "not am" but English says "am not".


Lee20211

      Yes, the latin languages structure sentences differently to English or Scandinavian languages


Janellang

      Can someone explain sentence structure to me? I got this wrong because i wrote "Io sono non un ragazzo" which is i am not a boy but they have "Io non sono un ragazzo" which is read "i not am a boy" which makes no sense to me :(


      [deactivated user]

        Non = not

        In italian negative phrase "non" goes before the auxiliary verb (and all verbs usually).
        I am not a boy = Io non sono un ragazzo ("Non sono un ragazzo" without "Io"is better)
        I am not hungry = Io non ho fame (Non ho fame)
        he is not sleepy = Lui non ha sonno (Non ha sonno)

        The English form "Io sono non un ragazzo" which makes no sense to us (italian)


Gattina_Amante

        Why does it matter if the first letter in the sentence isn't capitalized?


benton.1

        I have never seen capitalization or punctuation errors cause a sentence to be marked incorrect in Duolingo classes.


ShakirKhursheed

        Isn't "I am not a boy" should be "Io sono non un ragazza"... Can you please explain this


benton.1

        No, Shakir. "Non" has to go before the verbs it negates: "non sono" not "sono non".


Lee20211

        I definitely feel it's wrong to mark "Non sono un ragazzo" as incorrect. The tips clearly stated that "Io" is not necessary unless for emphasis


Dimitris_L

        I was asked to translate" I am not a boy"so I wrote "io sono non un ragazzo" but it corrected me to "io non sono un ragazzo". Why does non go before sono? Doesn't that make it "I not am a boy"? I am a little confused can someone help me here?


benton.1

        In Italian, the word "non" goes before the verb, while in English, the word "not" goes after the verb. Where "non" goes in the Italian sentence does not affect where "not" goes in the English sentence. : )


Dimitris_L

        ahhh i get it now (i feel kind of stupid, not gonna lie because it is such a simple thing),thank you so much for helping :) !!


benton.1

        You are most welcome, Dimitris. Don't feel kind of stupid, we are all learning new things. ; )


Jonathan520176

        Why is ot "Io non sono un raggazo" and not "Io sono non un ragazzo"? Io sono" is "I am"


benton.1

        Because in Italian, "non" must go directly in front of the verb.


ThRealBigAlex

        I think "Non sei un ragozzo." should be an aceptable answer as well. Am I wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          There are two problems:

          • 1) "SEI" 2^ pers. sing. temp. presente verb "essere"
            "SONO" 1^ pers. sing. temp. presente verb "essere"

          Io sono => I am

          Tu sei => you are

          Egli(lui/lei) è => he/she/it is

          Noi siamo => we are

          Voi siete => you are

          Essi/Loro sono => they are

          • 2) RagaAzzo, not ragOzzo

Maria788601

          'non sono un ragazzo' does not work?


LisaGodlew

          Why is this "Sono" here?


benton.1

          It means "am": "I am not a boy." = "Io non sono un ragazzo."


JoeFinn5

          Could you say "non io sono" instead of "io non sono"?


benton.1

          No. "Non" always goes right before the verb.


MiriamAshe

          no sono un ragazzo was marked wrong. Why?


benton.1

          It's "non sono" not "no sono".


Katta-Trii

          Why does "ragazzo" mean both kid and boy??


benton.1

          Because the course creators decided to allow "ragazzo" as a definition for "kid" as well as "boy". "Kid" is American slang for a child. "Kids" means "children" and can be a mixed group of boys and girls. We tend to only call boys "kid", however. When I was a kid, (both boys and girls refer to themselves as a "kid", though) if we wanted to get the attention of a boy whose name we didn't know, we would call out "hey kid"! But, if we wanted to get the attention of a girl, we would yell "hey girl"!

          Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.