1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog is near the door."

"The dog is near the door."

Translation:Hunden er nær døren.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


spiffwalker

What is the difference between ved and nær?


oppikoppi

Ved is at/by. Nær is near.


spiffwalker

Yes, but semantically? If i said "He is near the door" and "He is by the door" it would mean the exact same thing to me. Yet duolingo only accepts nær here, not ved. So is there some further difference in Danish to distinguish the two that is more subtle in english?


oppikoppi

Hmm, semantically I'm not sure if I sense a difference either... I suppose we'd have to find a situation where one can be near something, but isn't at or by it necessarily? Perhaps in literal space they mean the same, but near can also be used in time...


Rina_Irina

What about the hun er nær ved bondegårdene ? It uses both


tadjanow

Can you say "Hunden er tæt på døren"?


antortjim1

Just wrote that too and marked as wrong..


AageNielsen

I just did the same thing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.