"The dog is near the door."

Translation:Hunden er nær døren.

November 12, 2014

8 Comments


spiffwalker

What is the difference between ved and nær?

November 12, 2014

oppikoppi

Ved is at/by. Nær is near.

November 17, 2014

spiffwalker

Yes, but semantically? If i said "He is near the door" and "He is by the door" it would mean the exact same thing to me. Yet duolingo only accepts nær here, not ved. So is there some further difference in Danish to distinguish the two that is more subtle in english?

November 17, 2014

oppikoppi

Hmm, semantically I'm not sure if I sense a difference either... I suppose we'd have to find a situation where one can be near something, but isn't at or by it necessarily? Perhaps in literal space they mean the same, but near can also be used in time...

November 17, 2014

Rina_Irina

What about the hun er nær ved bondegårdene ? It uses both

August 7, 2015

tadjanow

Can you say "Hunden er tæt på døren"?

October 4, 2016

antortjim1

Just wrote that too and marked as wrong..

April 2, 2017

AageNielsen

I just did the same thing.

July 17, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.