"그러나 아직 그것이 거기에 있습니다."

번역:But yet it is there.

November 12, 2014

댓글 18개
이 토론은 잠겼습니다.


jin-hyon

But it's there yet 은 안될까요? ㅡㅠ


Philo_Park

지금은 정답 처리되네요


temen0828

구지 안될껀 없다고 봐요


yes2788

However it is there yet. 이거는요?


LHJ766150

But it is still there. 도 맞다고 합니다.


Philo_Park

Yet이 문장 앞에 들어가야만 맞는건가요?


roberto727

This is a terrible translation in my opinion. The most literal translation would be "But that thing is still there."
More common would probably be , "But it is still there."

Also correct would be, "But that thing is there still." or "But it is there still."

"But it is there yet" is correct, but not as commonly used.

Usually, in the context - But yet it is there.- "yet" does not translate to "아직"

Without context it is difficult to know how to translate a single sentence. But I would translate "But yet it is there" as "그래도 그것이 저기에 있다." or

그렇긴 그런데 어쩐지 그것이 저기에 있다. or

"아무튼 그건 저기에 있다.

Nobody knows where it came from, but yet it is there.

I don't like it. But yet it is there, so I have to deal with it.

It shouldn't have had time to arrive. But yet it is there.

한편에

버릴라고 약속 했는데 "그러나 아직 그것이 거기에 있습니다." He promised to throw it away, but it is still there. (Sometimes, for emphasis, we say "But yet it is still there."


kang894320

But yet there is it 은 왜 안되나요? There is it이랑 it is there이랑 뜻이 다른가요?


roberto727

It would be very strange English. This is actually a very poor use of 'yet.' Check out my earlier comments from 5 years ago. A common sentence might be, "But yet, there it is." But it wouldn't be a good translation of the Korean meaning. The best translation for the Korean is probably, "But the thing is still there."


song911974

But yet it is there


XZNG18

but yet it is there


Sangmoon_Kim

But yet it is there


zmO49

But yet it is there


sjkim113442

But it is still there.


roberto727

Yes, yours is a much better translation with "still." "But yet" would translate better as 그런데 or 그래도. "But yet it is there." might even be better translated 역시 거기에 있다. They've been trying to get rid of it for years, but yet it is there.


roberto727

Duo often makes it more difficult than it should be.


Jeonggeun.kim

it is yet there 안되나요?

매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.