1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Is it under the green elepha…

"Is it under the green elephant?"

Translation:Está debaixo do elefante verde?

June 29, 2013

14 Comments


Darkmind2

Why is "Está embaixo do elefante verde" marked wrong? We didn't learn "debaixo" in this skill and also "embaixo" was accepted in all other phrases


aJYiBvDw

So, this was posted by a mod about 6 years ago... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6852089


RitaBombita

How are we expected to know the difference between debaixo and embaixo if it's never been covered?


peterjoel58

In this lesson, "Está embaixo do elefante verde?" is the text given to translate TO English, AND "Está debaixo do elefante verde?" is given as the correct translation FROM English. SMH.


gamorten

Debaixo does not appear on my Words list- it must have slipped in there with restructuring. My understanding is that: "debaixo de" means under with something on top of it (e.g. if the elephant is laying on it) "embaixo de" means under without something on top (e.g. under a standing elephant) They aren't interchangeable but given no context I think both should be accepted.


Genoh

Agree 100% with RitaBombit's comment - why are we expected to use a word we never saw before! "Está embaixo do elefante verde" - should be accepted!


spammaister2000

Why isn't "É embaixo do..." correct?


Paulenrique

Yes. If the elefante is unable to move (a statue, for example), é also works. if the thing under the elephant is also unable to move (a mole,for example) you can use é too


Christinarey

porque debaixo e nao embaixo?


Bjornhult

I would like to know the difference between abaixo, embaixo, debaixo, por baixo


CarloGamag1

All the discussions did not clarify the usage of the two wards. Usually they are much better. Both embaixo and debaixo should be accepted!


pinkybrainy

I have read the whole discussion, including danmoller's article about debaixo vs embaixo vs abaixo, and I still don't understand why embaixo is wrong here.

Can someone explain?


aJYiBvDw

It's not wrong, it just hasn't been corrected

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.