"Is it under the green elephant?"

Translation:Está embaixo do elefante verde?

June 29, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darkmind2

Why is "Está embaixo do elefante verde" marked wrong? We didn't learn "debaixo" in this skill and also "embaixo" was accepted in all other phrases


aJYiBvDw

So, this was posted by a mod about 6 years ago... https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6852089


Endverbraucher

And the explication just underlines that Duolingo is WRONG, like in so many other cases:
"Physically under objects and other things, somehow nested or covered by it, you use "debaixo", accepting "embaixo" and "sob" too."


RitaBombita

How are we expected to know the difference between debaixo and embaixo if it's never been covered?


peterjoel58

In this lesson, "Está embaixo do elefante verde?" is the text given to translate TO English, AND "Está debaixo do elefante verde?" is given as the correct translation FROM English. SMH.


gamorten

Debaixo does not appear on my Words list- it must have slipped in there with restructuring. My understanding is that: "debaixo de" means under with something on top of it (e.g. if the elephant is laying on it) "embaixo de" means under without something on top (e.g. under a standing elephant) They aren't interchangeable but given no context I think both should be accepted.


Genoh

Agree 100% with RitaBombit's comment - why are we expected to use a word we never saw before! "Está embaixo do elefante verde" - should be accepted!


Christinarey

porque debaixo e nao embaixo?


spammaister2000

Why isn't "É embaixo do..." correct?


Paulenrique

Yes. If the elefante is unable to move (a statue, for example), é also works. if the thing under the elephant is also unable to move (a mole,for example) you can use é too


pinkybrainy

I have read the whole discussion, including danmoller's article about debaixo vs embaixo vs abaixo, and I still don't understand why embaixo is wrong here.

Can someone explain?


aJYiBvDw

It's not wrong, it just hasn't been corrected


Bjornhult

I would like to know the difference between abaixo, embaixo, debaixo, por baixo


Sue873841

Embaixo still not accepted June 2021. As always, I will report but hold out little hope of change!


SkyBlueMC

And also mid-November 2021


nagelralf

And also end of January 2022


CarloGamag1

All the discussions did not clarify the usage of the two wards. Usually they are much better. Both embaixo and debaixo should be accepted!


maile44

Years later... STILL not corrected!


Ali473645

I used ele está and it got marked wrong... why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.