"Is it under the green elephant?"

Translation:Está debaixo do elefante verde?

June 29, 2013

7 Comments


gamorten

Debaixo does not appear on my Words list- it must have slipped in there with restructuring. My understanding is that: "debaixo de" means under with something on top of it (e.g. if the elephant is laying on it) "embaixo de" means under without something on top (e.g. under a standing elephant) They aren't interchangeable but given no context I think both should be accepted.

September 29, 2018

peterjoel58

In this lesson, "Está embaixo do elefante verde?" is the text given to translate TO English, AND "Está debaixo do elefante verde?" is given as the correct translation FROM English. SMH.

February 18, 2019

Darkmind2

Why is "Está embaixo do elefante verde" marked wrong? We didn't learn "debaixo" in this skill and also "embaixo" was accepted in all other phrases

May 6, 2019

spammaister2000

Why isn't "É embaixo do..." correct?

June 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. If the elefante is unable to move (a statue, for example), é also works. if the thing under the elephant is also unable to move (a mole,for example) you can use é too

June 29, 2013

Bjornhult

I would like to know the difference between abaixo, embaixo, debaixo, por baixo

December 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.