"Vi koger ris."

Translation:We are boiling rice.

November 12, 2014

13 Comments


Alternia

Would 'We cook rice?' work her as well?

November 12, 2014

ScandiFan

Ja. Koger er "cook" og "boil". Depending on context, of course.

December 18, 2014

qaz0987654321

No, "koge" only means "boil".

December 20, 2014

ScandiFan

No. Read the suggestions - if you translate koger as "boil", "cook" will be offered. If you translate it as "cook", the reverse occurs. Context is still important, of course.

December 21, 2014

Majken

This seems to be the case because in english we don't say "we boil rice." If you go to google translate kok is cook and koge isn't suggested as an alternative.

It's like har pa doesn't translate literally to "is wearing" but that is how we say it in English so it is acceptable as a translation.

I'm not a native speaker though.

February 20, 2015

Hedebygade

In that case the sugestions are wrong, we only use "koge" about boiling.

February 25, 2015

Meg870848

And in English we don't talk about boiling rice at all generally so this whole example isn't great.

May 22, 2017

PrimaPreussen

The audio isn't very pleasant here.

February 27, 2018

KathyKarch

Please, please, please fix the audio on this sentence. Vi is incredibly under pronounced. Sounds way too much like De. Koger sounds like two attempts at saying the word badly spliced together so that the middle of the word is butchered!

May 10, 2018

andrey420

Can i "laver ris"?

April 12, 2015

aryabferduzi

Ew, boiled rice...

February 24, 2016

MantacJEG

I love boiled rice

January 8, 2017

aryabferduzi

I prefer steamed rice...

January 9, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.