Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi koger ris."

Translation:We are boiling rice.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Alternia
Alternia

Would 'We cook rice?' work her as well?

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Ja. Koger er "cook" og "boil". Depending on context, of course.

3 years ago

qaz0987654321

No, "koge" only means "boil".

3 years ago

ScandiFan

No. Read the suggestions - if you translate koger as "boil", "cook" will be offered. If you translate it as "cook", the reverse occurs. Context is still important, of course.

3 years ago

Majken

This seems to be the case because in english we don't say "we boil rice." If you go to google translate kok is cook and koge isn't suggested as an alternative.

It's like har pa doesn't translate literally to "is wearing" but that is how we say it in English so it is acceptable as a translation.

I'm not a native speaker though.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

In that case the sugestions are wrong, we only use "koge" about boiling.

3 years ago

Meg870848

And in English we don't talk about boiling rice at all generally so this whole example isn't great.

1 year ago

andrey420

Can i "laver ris"?

3 years ago

PrimaPreussen

The audio isn't very pleasant here.

7 months ago

KathyKarch

Please, please, please fix the audio on this sentence. Vi is incredibly under pronounced. Sounds way too much like De. Koger sounds like two attempts at saying the word badly spliced together so that the middle of the word is butchered!

5 months ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Ew, boiled rice...

2 years ago

MantacJEG

I love boiled rice

1 year ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

I prefer steamed rice...

1 year ago