1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi koger ris."

"Vi koger ris."

Translation:We are boiling rice.

November 12, 2014

16 Comments


PrimaPreussen

The audio isn't very pleasant here.


Alternia

Would 'We cook rice?' work her as well?


ScandiFan

Ja. Koger er "cook" og "boil". Depending on context, of course.


qaz0987654321

No, "koge" only means "boil".


ScandiFan

No. Read the suggestions - if you translate koger as "boil", "cook" will be offered. If you translate it as "cook", the reverse occurs. Context is still important, of course.


Majken

This seems to be the case because in english we don't say "we boil rice." If you go to google translate kok is cook and koge isn't suggested as an alternative.

It's like har pa doesn't translate literally to "is wearing" but that is how we say it in English so it is acceptable as a translation.

I'm not a native speaker though.


Hedebygade

In that case the sugestions are wrong, we only use "koge" about boiling.


Meg870848

And in English we don't talk about boiling rice at all generally so this whole example isn't great.


andrey420

Can i "laver ris"?


Sibi559479

cook is normally the activity and water boils. I think nobody says "to boil something" for the activity


KathyKarch

Please, please, please fix the audio on this sentence. Vi is incredibly under pronounced. Sounds way too much like De. Koger sounds like two attempts at saying the word badly spliced together so that the middle of the word is butchered!


aryabferduzi

Ew, boiled rice...


MantacJEG

I love boiled rice


aryabferduzi

I prefer steamed rice...


BashleyMashley

Vi koger Bjarne Ris..I'll see myself out..vi ses!


Louisa879728

The individual pronunciation of "vi" is pronounced "vis", which is sooo very, very wrong! There should not be an s at the end.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.