1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She likes fruit."

"She likes fruit."

Translation:Le piace la frutta.

June 29, 2013

47 Comments


cataldus3d

Perche non posso dire: "Lei piace la frutta" ?


xyphax

because 'fruit' is the subject .. the fruit is pleasing to her. 'le' is 'to her'. It is an indirect object pronoun and is covered in the clitics section in the middle of the duo Italian tree.


safibta

In "she likes the fruit", "she" is the subject. In the italian translation, why is fruit the subject?


xyphax

It just is how this particular set of verbs works. Some other verbs that work this way: bastare, dispiacere, mancare, occorrere, servire.


brunoenglishfe

Oh I understood!Thanks!I made the other guy's mistake too =P


john631799

Clitics is not intuitive and seeing this before the clitics lesson


alciebell

Piace needs "a" (since it can be thought of as meaning "is pleasing TO").


charm22

What about "A lei piace la frutta"? It means the same as this sentence, right?


LittleBlueBee

I wrote 'A lei piace la frutta' and the Owl accepted it.


Tomas.Janik

Why not 'A lei le piace la frutta.'? This structure would be correct in spanish.


TJTitmus

This appears to be a duplication of the required indirect object pronoun and looks like you are saying "to her, to her the fruit is pleasing". Either 'a lei' or 'le' should be used here but not both.


Tomas.Janik

Are you sure (as in native italian speaker sure)? In Spanish, this construction is absolutely not a problem.


magofa

Do I have this correct. "She" in this sentence is acting as an indirect object because of piace?


Seresam

Yes, for piacere the subject is the object you like ("la frutta")


grasshopher

I understand that, but why is it the indirect object and not the direct object?


magofa

I was taught to think of piacere as "is pleasing to." So the sentence would translate something like, "The fruit is pleasing TO her (le), making LE an indirect, not direct object pronoun.


xyphax

Also, isn't
... pleasing to her = ... piace a lei
in the non-stressed case ( the case where the pronoun follows the verb .. ) ?


grasshopher

Ok, that makes sense thank you.


jimboyle

Very good explanation, thanks


cptlangstrumpf

wow that is really cool, does it happen in any other language?


Tallman69

I'm not understanding something here. It's my understanding that we use the feminine indirect pronoun here. Seeing that our replaced noun is singular, shouldn't "La" be the correct choice?
"La piace la frutta."
"She likes the fruit" or "The fruit is pleasing to her."

"Le piace la frutta."
"They like the fruit" or "The fruit is pleasing to them." "Them" being a group of females or referring to a femmine noun.
What am I not getting here?


Ripcurlgirl

piacere uses the indirect personal pronoun

mi piace = it pleases me (I like it)
ti piace = it pleases you singular informal (you like it)
gli piace = it pleases him (he likes it)
le piace = it pleases her (she likes it)
ci piace = it pleases us (we like it)
vi piace = it pleases you plural (you like it)
gli piace = it pleases them (they like it)

Source: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mi-piace-part-1/

Plus, a great chart was posted here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4472318


TJTitmus

Very helpful reminders and links, I always appreciate your comments.


chepazzo

why is "La frutta le piace" not correct?


Duolessio

It's definitely right ;)


satishkc

The owl rejects "Le piace frutta". Fruit here is the general category right, so why is the article required? After all, the owl allows the below sentences:
Lui vende frutta - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4441930
Io mangio frutta - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/719414
Coltivano frutta qui - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/716966


sharkbbb

Can't we use "Le piacciono le frutte"? Reported


Ariaflame

Because usually when you're using fruit in this case 'fruit' is considered a collective noun and the singular form used. If you wanted 'le frutte' to work then the English version would be 'the fruits' and would be clearly indicating that there were different types of fruits being talked about.


Toyo66

'Le' is the plural form of 'La', right? So, why doesn't this sentence mean 'They like the fruit.'?


Ariaflame

No, in this case 'le' is 'a + lei' = 'to her' To her is pleasing the fruit. The fruit pleases her. She likes the fruit.


randomfatechidna

Why can't I use "a" as in that question way back: "A piace le gonne corte". Per esempio, "Alle piace la frutta"?


drrayb

Le = a lei, you can use one or the other


Caterinabella

Comment by randomfatechidna is interesting. In my limited Italian knowledge from my family, "Le piace" or "Lei piace" is what they said and so that's what I learned. "Alle piace" was new to me, but I can understand the logic -- To her is pleasing [the fruit].


Duolessio

Le piace = she likes. Lei piace = she is liked (they like her). Alle piace is wrong.


deblise1

Graça Q raz Arc ieri sera n iei ei jok e esseri


piamgo

Why can you skip the “a“ in this case? Isn't it always “piacere a“: La birra piace A lei“?


Duolessio

You can say "la birra piace a lei" or more frequently "la birra le piace", with "le" meaning "a lei" in this case ("a lui" becomes "gli" in this contracted form).


leo3455

Why is lei wrong it means she


sharkbbb

Piacere works in reverse, the fruit is-pleasing to her:

  • Le piace la frutta = A lei piace la frutta = La frutta piace a lei

wishingforreason

Perché non posso scrivere " Frutta le piace"?


Katerina460308

Why is it 'le' and not 'la' when it is a girl?


SunnyWebb

there are many great explainations above, but basically, you have to use an INDIRECT object pronoun with piacere because the fruit is pleasing TO HER. la is the direct object pronoun for “her” and le is the indirect object pronoun for “her”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.