"She likes fruit."

Translation:Le piace la frutta.

June 29, 2013

43 Comments


cataldus3d

Perche non posso dire: "Lei piace la frutta" ?

March 17, 2014

xyphax

because 'fruit' is the subject .. the fruit is pleasing to her. 'le' is 'to her'. It is an indirect object pronoun and is covered in the clitics section in the middle of the duo Italian tree.

April 22, 2014

safibta

In "she likes the fruit", "she" is the subject. In the italian translation, why is fruit the subject?

July 7, 2015

xyphax

It just is how this particular set of verbs works. Some other verbs that work this way: bastare, dispiacere, mancare, occorrere, servire.

July 7, 2015

safibta

Grazie :)

July 12, 2015

brunoenglishfe

Oh I understood!Thanks!I made the other guy's mistake too =P

April 3, 2017

alciebell

Piace needs "a" (since it can be thought of as meaning "is pleasing TO").

April 21, 2014

charm22

What about "A lei piace la frutta"? It means the same as this sentence, right?

June 17, 2014

alciebell

I think so.

June 24, 2014

LittleBlueBee

I wrote 'A lei piace la frutta' and the Owl accepted it.

June 9, 2015

Tomas.Janik

Why not 'A lei le piace la frutta.'? This structure would be correct in spanish.

October 21, 2018

TJTitmus

This appears to be a duplication of the required indirect object pronoun and looks like you are saying "to her, to her the fruit is pleasing". Either 'a lei' or 'le' should be used here but not both.

April 5, 2019

magofa

Do I have this correct. "She" in this sentence is acting as an indirect object because of piace?

June 29, 2013

Seresam

Yes, for piacere the subject is the object you like ("la frutta")

June 29, 2013

grasshopher

I understand that, but why is it the indirect object and not the direct object?

November 21, 2013

magofa

I was taught to think of piacere as "is pleasing to." So the sentence would translate something like, "The fruit is pleasing TO her (le), making LE an indirect, not direct object pronoun.

November 21, 2013

xyphax

Also, isn't
... pleasing to her = ... piace a lei
in the non-stressed case ( the case where the pronoun follows the verb .. ) ?

March 17, 2014

grasshopher

Ok, that makes sense thank you.

November 22, 2013

jimboyle

Very good explanation, thanks

December 25, 2013

magofa

grazie

June 30, 2013

cptlangstrumpf

wow that is really cool, does it happen in any other language?

December 26, 2017

chepazzo

why is "La frutta le piace" not correct?

August 19, 2015

Duolessio

It's definitely right ;)

January 9, 2016

randomfatechidna

Why can't I use "a" as in that question way back: "A piace le gonne corte". Per esempio, "Alle piace la frutta"?

April 3, 2015

drrayb

Le = a lei, you can use one or the other

April 17, 2015

randomfatechidna

Sweet, thankyou :)

April 19, 2015

Caterinabella

Comment by randomfatechidna is interesting. In my limited Italian knowledge from my family, "Le piace" or "Lei piace" is what they said and so that's what I learned. "Alle piace" was new to me, but I can understand the logic -- To her is pleasing [the fruit].

July 12, 2015

Duolessio

Le piace = she likes. Lei piace = she is liked (they like her). Alle piace is wrong.

January 9, 2016

deblise1

Graça Q raz Arc ieri sera n iei ei jok e esseri

September 3, 2015

piamgo

Why can you skip the “a“ in this case? Isn't it always “piacere a“: La birra piace A lei“?

September 21, 2015

Duolessio

You can say "la birra piace a lei" or more frequently "la birra le piace", with "le" meaning "a lei" in this case ("a lui" becomes "gli" in this contracted form).

January 9, 2016

leo3455

Why is lei wrong it means she

March 24, 2016

sharkbbb

Piacere works in reverse, the fruit is-pleasing to her:

  • Le piace la frutta = A lei piace la frutta = La frutta piace a lei
April 7, 2016

sharkbbb

Can't we use "Le piacciono le frutte"? Reported

April 7, 2016

Ariaflame

Because usually when you're using fruit in this case 'fruit' is considered a collective noun and the singular form used. If you wanted 'le frutte' to work then the English version would be 'the fruits' and would be clearly indicating that there were different types of fruits being talked about.

April 28, 2016

Toyo66

'Le' is the plural form of 'La', right? So, why doesn't this sentence mean 'They like the fruit.'?

September 12, 2017

Ariaflame

No, in this case 'le' is 'a + lei' = 'to her' To her is pleasing the fruit. The fruit pleases her. She likes the fruit.

September 12, 2017

Tallman69

I'm not understanding something here. It's my understanding that we use the feminine indirect pronoun here. Seeing that our replaced noun is singular, shouldn't "La" be the correct choice?
"La piace la frutta."
"She likes the fruit" or "The fruit is pleasing to her."

"Le piace la frutta."
"They like the fruit" or "The fruit is pleasing to them." "Them" being a group of females or referring to a femmine noun.
What am I not getting here?

August 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

piacere uses the indirect personal pronoun

mi piace = it pleases me (I like it)
ti piace = it pleases you singular informal (you like it)
gli piace = it pleases him (he likes it)
le piace = it pleases her (she likes it)
ci piace = it pleases us (we like it)
vi piace = it pleases you plural (you like it)
gli piace = it pleases them (they like it)

Source: https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/mi-piace-part-1/

Plus, a great chart was posted here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4472318

August 30, 2018

TJTitmus

Very helpful reminders and links, I always appreciate your comments.

September 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Grazie ☺

September 6, 2018

Geojulie

Perché non posso scrivere " Frutta le piace"?

December 15, 2018

Katerina460308

Why is it 'le' and not 'la' when it is a girl?

April 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.