"Ithimúlla."

Translation:I eat apples.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Gallifrey900

I love apples . . . but Red Delicous are NOT delicious. They are bitter.

3 years ago

LililotusR

actually, Red Delicious are not bitter at all,they are very sweet.

2 years ago

Judah791387

Where do you buy YOUR apples? Granny Smith!!!

2 years ago

Dust514
Dust514

ITHIM !... ulla :)

4 years ago

ChickenRunner02

not to be confused with itheann ulla! the apples eat

3 years ago

qoppaphi
qoppaphi

Itheann an capall oráiste úlla.

2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Why is "I am eating apples" not considered the same as "I eat apples" here? It's the same in other languages on Duolingo that I am learning.

3 years ago

themennis

Irish has a distinction between simple present (I eat apples) and present continuous ( I am eating apples). Other languages (Dutch for example) don't have that distinction and use the same verb for both

3 years ago

justinskadi
justinskadi

Dutch does actually have that distinction.. "Ik ben appels aan het eten" is "I am eating apples" "Ik eet appels" is "I eat apples"

2 years ago

JacobsD8

"I am eating apples" means your eating them 'now' "I eat apples" means you eat them whenever.

3 years ago

conor987403

It rejected "I eat some apples". Is not "some apples" the plural of "an apple"? (in English, at any rate)

1 year ago

BrittanyTeeter

The sentance did not specify an amount. They just used the plural form of apples. In English it is still fine to say I eat apples. No specification of amount needed other than "more than one".

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.