1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim úlla."

"Ithim úlla."

Translation:I eat apples.

November 12, 2014

11 Comments


Dust514

ITHIM !... ulla :)


ChickenRunner02

not to be confused with itheann ulla! the apples eat


qoppaphi

Itheann an capall oráiste úlla.


DSDragon

Why is "I am eating apples" not considered the same as "I eat apples" here? It's the same in other languages on Duolingo that I am learning.


themennis

Irish has a distinction between simple present (I eat apples) and present continuous ( I am eating apples). Other languages (Dutch for example) don't have that distinction and use the same verb for both


justinskadi

Dutch does actually have that distinction.. "Ik ben appels aan het eten" is "I am eating apples" "Ik eet appels" is "I eat apples"


JacobsD8

"I am eating apples" means your eating them 'now' "I eat apples" means you eat them whenever.


Shivaadh

How lovely! The Irish have an adjective úllach that means "bearing apples; abounding in apples”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.