Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hablo español."

Translation:I speak Spanish.

5 years ago

62 Comments


MegBlack

That's still some wishful thinking there, Duo. Hopefully one day I can say this with confidence! ;)

3 years ago

dynamite_1

i don't see the word "yo', so why is it i speak

5 years ago

rspreng

In Spanish the verb indicates the subject: Hablo = I speak, hablas = you speak, hablamos = we speak, and so on. Don't use a subject pronoun like 'yo' unless you have a reason to, as to emphasize "I" speak (and you don't perhaps).

5 years ago

coolcalm

Is it incorrect to say "Yo hablo español"? or would people just look at you funny

3 years ago

ikarus1337

It's correct

3 years ago

Straw_Neige
Straw_Neige

It's correct, but not very used. In Spanish, we usually get rid of the pronouns, except when we want to emphasize.

3 years ago

mitaine56

straw-neige- or when there's confusion.

3 years ago

FraAyk
FraAyk

YO hablo español= hablo español

2 years ago

MusicRulez

Thanks

3 years ago

Sarahschatje

You can omit the pronoun when the verb is conjugated to fit the person. The person who is speaking in this sentence is implied because of the ending "o".

5 years ago

nina24505

thats what i said! can someone please explain this?

2 years ago

Dkiener

YESS!

2 years ago

hackneyduo1510

This really sounds like "Avlo spanyole".

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yes, in Spanish, "h" is silent, the sounds "v" and "b" are in free variation, and Spanish also merges vowels across word boundaries. If you keep at it you'll get used to the different pronunciation rules.

3 years ago

19KasiJ

I'm having so much trouble understanding this, it's a Puertorican dialect and I'm used to Spain's...

3 years ago

joser_
joser_

I think it sounds like; Ah-blo ("blow" without "w") es-pa-niol

2 years ago

ObeyMiss

That where im confused at as well yo is I sometimes just . Wondering

3 years ago

indigofrost

PIZZA!!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

No, that is French.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'm joking.

3 years ago

cortes1492

trying to

3 years ago

sierrafost

I said ablo español i guess the h is sielent

3 years ago

mitaine56

sierrafost- h is always silent except for words with the sound ch as in la leche

3 years ago

farooqzainab

this sound like avlo

3 years ago

mitaine56

farooq- It's because in Spanish B and V are pronounced quite the same

3 years ago

seegdorf

Sounds like she said "Hablo spaniel"!

3 years ago

GraceDixon3

Yeah i does

1 year ago

Waterdash

Duolingo wont really help with our spoken Spanish though, right?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That depends how often you use the speaking exercises and how useful you find them.

3 years ago

chicamache

Is hablo supposed to be feminine or masculine or neither

2 years ago

loq2
loq2

Verbs don't have gender, genders are for nouns. If you mean the conjugation-- "hablo" is the form used with/for "yo" ("I speak," as opposed to "you speak," "they speak," etc).

2 years ago

IstriAktif

so, not common to say 'i'/'yo like in English 'I speak Spanish'.. 'Speak Spanish' is enough?

2 years ago

GeniusNerdLang

Yes, it is enough because the verb conjugation is present.

If you are confused about what a conjugation is, in Spanish, verbs end differently depending on the corresponding noun. Fortunately, these different conjugations are rather easy to learn, and you can find out how to conjugate each verb by hovering over it and clicking the green "Conjugate" button.

2 years ago

Libertyandme23

I keep getting confused! Yo is so close to you in the english launguage! Anybody else?

2 years ago

GeniusNerdLang

I know, right! But after a while, you catch on, so don't worry.

2 years ago

Jae_woods

Why does is not have a "yo"?

2 years ago

GeniusNerdLang

In Spanish, pronouns (Yo, tu, él, ella, etc.) are not used often, only when emphasis is needed. In these cases, look at the conjugation of the verb.

If you are confused about what a conjugation is, in Spanish, verbs end differently depending on the corresponding noun. Fortunately, these different conjugations are rather easy to learn (although they may take some time for your brain to apply them to words!), and you can find out how to conjugate each verb by hovering over it and clicking the green "Conjugate" button.

2 years ago

FraAyk
FraAyk

YO hablo español=hablo español -It is a common question

2 years ago

GeniusNerdLang

I forgot about the conjugations! Here is the full explanations: In Spanish, pronouns (Yo, tu, él, ella, etc.) are not used often, only when emphasis is needed. In these cases, look at the conjugation of the verb.

If you are confused about what a conjugation is, in Spanish, verbs end differently depending on the corresponding noun. Fortunately, these different conjugations are rather easy to learn (although they may take some time for your brain to apply them to words!), and you can find out how to conjugate each verb by hovering over it and clicking the green "Conjugate" button.

2 years ago

SeanTomasetto

I intended to write about the previous sentence, but I was rudely cut off and the discussion was locked. I am very miffled about this predicament I find myself in. I was counted incorrect because of this robot mistaking my voice for that of a garbage compacter. I will be speaking to my lawyers and you can expect an angry letter on your desk by the morning. Loves and kisses, Sean 'the man' Tomasetto.

EDIT: Hit the gym, losers.

1 year ago

AngelinaPine

i am so confused

3 years ago

Ari870298

Me too

2 years ago

GeniusNerdLang

In Spanish, pronouns (Yo, tu, él, ella, etc.) are not used often, only when emphasis is needed. In these cases, look at the conjugation of the verb.

If you are confused about what a conjugation is, in Spanish, verbs end differently depending on the corresponding noun. Fortunately, these different conjugations are rather easy to learn, and you can find out how to conjugate each verb by hovering over it and clicking the green "Conjugate" button.

2 years ago

Damin836284

Well, not yet

2 years ago

Ari870298

Hey follow me

2 years ago

PhilEgeo

Gracias

2 years ago

Aidan8756

Shouldn't it be [Yo] hablo espanol?

2 years ago

GeniusNerdLang

In Spanish, pronouns (Yo, tu, él, ella, etc.) are not used often, only when emphasis is needed. In these cases, look at the conjugation of the verb.

If you are confused about what a conjugation is, in Spanish, verbs end differently depending on the corresponding noun. Fortunately, these different conjugations are rather easy to learn, and you can find out how to conjugate each verb by hovering over it and clicking the green "Conjugate" button.

2 years ago

josephsoltani

thats messed upp

2 years ago

rainesbow

Nope it also says speak spanish XD

2 years ago

dwslump

Why "I do speak Spanish" is incorrect?

2 years ago

TaleyahM

Why does it sound like she saying alfo?

1 year ago

manvir7

Why does it say, focus on the 'n' in 'espanyol'? How is it different from the regular usage? Can someone advise, por favor?

1 year ago

ImbrattNoah

are anyone active on this???????????????????

1 year ago

TONYREC

the scentence is a cheater i will go full cyber warrior on you duo lingo

1 year ago

Geriele

How do u add the accents?

1 year ago

Benjamin-Fisk

death walks among us

1 year ago

9000950

berliani qu

1 year ago

montanezdulce

I got it wrong!!!

1 year ago

Rowan40684

is there a difference in grammer between different countries that speak spanish

1 year ago

Lydia144340

It's just plain rubbish

1 year ago

JustinGarc107076

It's Speak spanish not Yo hablo español

1 year ago