1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har mørke bukser."

"Han har mørke bukser."

Translation:He has dark pants.

November 12, 2014

9 Comments


dxrsam

Mørke sounds like murky.


awefulwaffle

My Oxford dictionary states that "murk" is probably of Scandinavian origin ("myrkr").


dxrsam

Danish is a Scandinavian language. The words might be related. I don't know.


ZaListios

Both the Scandinavian languages and english are germanic, perhaps the words are just related anyway, even if the vikings didn't bring the word over.


Mateu373224

Why it's mørke and not mørkt?


the_orange

Because bukser is plural


EdwardGeorge1

Should really accept trousers as a correct answer for bukser.


Pinancassdan

For me it has accepted trousers every single time until this one, so that caught me out :(


Tabyshabz

I was about to write books instead of pants. Phew!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.