"The vegetable is not clean."

Translation:De groente is niet schoon.

4 years ago

13 Comments


sosharon88

when do you use geen and when do you use niet?

2 years ago

Wisnu.Wiradhany

I thought it was supposed to be "de groente is schoon niet"?

4 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

niet comes before schoon

4 years ago

Wisnu.Wiradhany

Yes, but in other sentences they often put "not" at the end: "Dat weet ik niet," or "Ik begrijpt het niet"?

4 years ago

laurenb2094
laurenb2094

yes I see your point, from my academic knowledge of it, I would say because in the first one there is nothing to come after it so it is at the end and in the 2nd sentence, het is the object pronoun so comes before niet and has to come after the verb, I hope that helps a bit :)

4 years ago

Silvastone
Silvastone

and I thought "de groente is geen schoon" would do it.. but nope, it didn't.

3 years ago

maxi723780

if you use geen it would mean: it is -no- clean but since you want to say it is -not- clean you use niet

1 year ago

sosharon88

me too

2 years ago

MorielKlio

Why is it "is niet schoon" and not just "niet schoon"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because then you're missing the verb.

2 years ago

stephlee1290

Why is it schoon and not schone?

11 months ago

Mons.Leb
Mons.Leb

You will find an answer to your question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221/Grammar-Adjectives

11 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

“De groente is niet zuiver.” Should be accepted too! - Het schoonmaken van groenten. - het zuiveren van iets. - ik neem een zuivere kom om de groenten in te doen. Synoniemen van schoon: zuiver, proper, net, gekuist,...

But Duolingo is not often taking in account suggestions. At least not reacting on suggestions.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.